Wirral Tennis League 2018/19

Open League

Heswall

Weekly Results

Click on player name for individual results

Match No 14 for Division 1 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A Prenton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Rod Bennett1Chris Thomas16-26-10-020
Jack Williamson2Steve Beahon2
Owen Kirkham3Martin Wrench36-46-20-020
Sam Tempest4Ian Howard4
Rod Bennett1Martin Wrench36-16-00-020
Jack Williamson2Ian Howard4
Owen Kirkham3Chris Thomas16-24-64-1012
Sam Tempest4Steve Beahon2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


Match No 14 for Division 2 Played on 31/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall B Thorndale A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Johnson1Jonnie Sweeney14-60-60-002
Gareth Mailey2John Mcnicholas2
Neil Elsby3Adam Augar37-62-610-521
Sam Tempest4Will Tobin4
Paul Johnson1Adam Augar36-36-30-020
Gareth Mailey2Will Tobin4
Neil Elsby3Jonnie Sweeney17-64-64-1012
Sam Tempest4John Mcnicholas2
Total Sets55
Total Points1212


Match No 14 for Division 2 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall B Hoylake A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alex Richmond1Arthur Cooper16-44-67-1012
Paul Johnson2Ed Mcintyre2
Neil Elsby3Guy Ellice-clark32-63-60-002
Gareth Mailey4John Miller4
Alex Richmond1Guy Ellice-clark30-62-60-002
Paul Johnson2John Miller4
Neil Elsby3Arthur Cooper10-60-60-002
Gareth Mailey4Ed Mcintyre2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


Match No 13 for Division 1 Played on 17/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Chester A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Rhodri John1Tom Clark13-60-60-002
Mark Honey2Jac Newis2
Chris Coulter3Rod Bennett33-62-60-002
Gabriel Izquierdo4John Simpson4
Rhodri John1Rod Bennett33-66-110-721
Mark Honey2John Simpson4
Chris Coulter3Tom Clark16-73-60-002
Gabriel Izquierdo4Jac Newis2
Total Sets27
Total Points420


Match No 13 for Division 2 Played on 17/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Helsby A Heswall B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Harry Ellis1Neil Elsby17-56-00-020
Ian Mayhew2Paul Johnson2
Ben Hockley3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Adam Youds4Walk Over4
Harry Ellis1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Ian Mayhew2Walk Over4
Ben Hockley3Neil Elsby17-56-40-020
Adam Youds4Paul Johnson2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 12 for Division 1 Played on 03/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A GlanAber A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Rod Bennett1Ian Britton12-66-70-002
John Simpson2Phil Webb2
Tom Clark3Peter Edwards31-65-70-002
Sam Tempest4Adam Holloway4
Rod Bennett1Peter Edwards33-60-60-002
John Simpson2Adam Holloway4
Tom Clark3Ian Britton13-60-60-002
Sam Tempest4Phil Webb2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 12 for Division 2 Played on 03/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall B Birkenhead A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Johnson1Matthew Tottey13-65-70-002
Alex Richmond2Daniel Travers2
Neil Elsby3Phillip Hough32-66-70-002
Joe Furlong4Werner Zimmermann4
Paul Johnson1Phillip Hough36-46-20-020
Alex Richmond2Werner Zimmermann4
Neil Elsby3Matthew Tottey12-60-60-002
Joe Furlong4Daniel Travers2
Total Sets26
Total Points618


Match No 11 for Division 1 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Adam Kelly1Rod Bennett16-06-00-020
Chris Thomas2Walk Over2
Daniel Edwards3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Christopher Thelwall4Walk Over4
Adam Kelly1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Chris Thomas2Walk Over4
Daniel Edwards3Rod Bennett16-06-00-020
Christopher Thelwall4Walk Over2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 11 for Division 2 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks A Heswall B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Tautvydas Butkus1Paul Johnson13-63-60-002
Joseph Hudson2Neil Elsby2
Steve Barlow3Sam Tempest36-47-60-020
Helen Ditchfield4Gareth Mailey4
Tautvydas Butkus1Sam Tempest36-45-710-621
Joseph Hudson2Gareth Mailey4
Steve Barlow3Paul Johnson16-33-67-1012
Helen Ditchfield4Neil Elsby2
Total Sets55
Total Points1212


Match No 11 for Division 6 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall C Bertram B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Andrew Paton1James Tanner-davies11-66-43-1012
Mike Hedderick2Rob Green2
Howard Smart3Dave Martin36-46-30-020
Rohan Singhal4Peter Riordan4
Andrew Paton1Dave Martin36-26-20-020
Mike Hedderick2Peter Riordan4
Howard Smart3James Tanner-davies11-62-60-002
Rohan Singhal4Rob Green2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 10 for Division 1 Played on 10/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A Hoole A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Rod Bennett1Pete Leatherbarrow11-61-60-002
Tom Clark2Ian Minshall2
Geoff Forster3Dave Bright32-63-60-002
John Simpson4John Taylor4
Rod Bennett1Dave Bright33-63-60-002
Tom Clark2John Taylor4
Geoff Forster3Pete Leatherbarrow11-63-60-002
John Simpson4Ian Minshall2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 10 for Division 6 Played on 10/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
NCheshire A Heswall C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Kenny1Gareth Mailey12-66-46-1012
Peter Ferrett2Mike Hedderick2
Brian Hadfield3Howard Smart35-76-37-1012
Kevin Range4Tim Sullivan4
Mike Kenny1Howard Smart36-76-412-1021
Peter Ferrett2Tim Sullivan4
Brian Hadfield3Gareth Mailey10-60-60-002
Kevin Range4Mike Hedderick2
Total Sets47
Total Points816


Match No 9 for Division 1 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
WallaseyM A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Dan Hutchings1Rod Bennett17-66-40-020
Richard Lewis2Alex Richmond2
John Cecchini3Geoff Forster34-65-70-002
Paul James4Tom Clark4
Dan Hutchings1Geoff Forster36-36-30-020
Richard Lewis2Tom Clark4
John Cecchini3Rod Bennett11-63-60-002
Paul James4Alex Richmond2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 9 for Division 2 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Chester B Heswall B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Christopher Hettwer1Paul Johnson12-67-62-1012
Bernard Kassell2Neil Elsby2
Shaun Dubberley3Joe Furlong31-63-60-002
James Lence4Gareth Mailey4
Christopher Hettwer1Joe Furlong36-36-40-020
Bernard Kassell2Gareth Mailey4
Shaun Dubberley3Paul Johnson12-61-60-002
James Lence4Neil Elsby2
Total Sets36
Total Points816


Match No 9 for Division 6 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall C Helsby C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Hedderick1James Hartley17-52-68-1012
Andrew Paton2Tim Coleman2
Mike Burns3Matt Ford36-76-311-921
Rohan Singhal4Phil Ritzema4
Mike Hedderick1Matt Ford36-46-10-020
Andrew Paton2Phil Ritzema4
Mike Burns3James Hartley10-61-60-002
Rohan Singhal4Tim Coleman2
Total Sets55
Total Points1212


Match No 8 for Division 1 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A Neston A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Tom Owen1Mike Wake16-26-20-020
Tom Clark2Roger Grimshaw2
Geoff Forster3Richard Sutton32-64-60-002
Martin Caveen4Jack Rowland4
Tom Owen1Richard Sutton36-36-10-020
Tom Clark2Jack Rowland4
Geoff Forster3Mike Wake16-21-69-1112
Martin Caveen4Roger Grimshaw2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 8 for Division 2 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall B Tarvin A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Johnson1Graham Freeman16-26-20-020
Alex Richmond2Marcelo Guirado2
Neil Elsby3Graham Bunting34-64-60-002
Helena Gracie4Kevin Mayhew4
Paul Johnson1Graham Bunting36-36-20-020
Alex Richmond2Kevin Mayhew4
Neil Elsby3Graham Freeman15-74-60-002
Helena Gracie4Marcelo Guirado2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 8 for Division 6 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton D Heswall C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mark Oconnor1Gareth Mailey12-64-60-002
Les Collins2Mike Hedderick2
Guy Edwards3Andrew Paton30-63-60-002
Sam Howard4Ian Birch4
Mark Oconnor1Andrew Paton30-64-60-002
Les Collins2Ian Birch4
Guy Edwards3Gareth Mailey10-60-60-002
Sam Howard4Mike Hedderick2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 7 for Division 1 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton B Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Chris Thomas1Rod Bennett12-62-60-002
Igor Barsukov2Tom Clark2
Martin Harrop3Jack Williamson34-63-60-002
Ian Howard4John Simpson4
Chris Thomas1Jack Williamson36-22-68-1012
Igor Barsukov2John Simpson4
Martin Harrop3Rod Bennett15-76-70-002
Ian Howard4Tom Clark2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


Match No 7 for Division 2 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake A Heswall B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
David Callanan1Neil Elsby16-16-40-020
Gabriel Cooper2Joe Furlong2
John Miller3Paul Johnson36-06-40-020
Guy Ellice-clark4Rob Byrne4
David Callanan1Paul Johnson36-26-10-020
Gabriel Cooper2Rob Byrne4
John Miller3Neil Elsby16-27-60-020
Guy Ellice-clark4Joe Furlong2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 7 for Division 6 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall C Helsby B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Gareth Mailey1Neil Duffy16-36-30-020
Andrew Paton2Andrew Reynolds2
Mike Burns3Dan Ellis36-37-50-020
Mike Hedderick4Carol Needham4
Gareth Mailey1Dan Ellis36-16-40-020
Andrew Paton2Carol Needham4
Mike Burns3Neil Duffy12-63-60-002
Mike Hedderick4Andrew Reynolds2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 6 for Division 1 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A Chester A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Rod Bennett1Gabriel Izquierdo16-24-610-821
John Simpson2Mark Honey2
Tom Clark3Steve Harvey36-13-611-921
Alex Richmond4Chris Coulter4
Rod Bennett1Steve Harvey36-46-30-020
John Simpson2Chris Coulter4
Tom Clark3Gabriel Izquierdo11-60-60-002
Alex Richmond4Mark Honey2
Total Sets64
Total Points1410


Match No 6 for Division 2 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall B Helsby A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Johnson1Ian Mayhew16-33-65-1012
Neil Elsby2Harry Ellis2
Helena Gracie3Ben Hockley34-64-60-002
Sam Tempest4Andrew Parkin4
Paul Johnson1Ben Hockley36-36-40-020
Neil Elsby2Andrew Parkin4
Helena Gracie3Ian Mayhew11-66-70-002
Sam Tempest4Harry Ellis2
Total Sets36
Total Points816


Match No 6 for Division 6 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
PSunlight C Heswall C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Nick Moore1Gareth Mailey15-71-60-002
Sam Bailey2Jack Paget2
Les Wilby3Andrew Paton32-65-70-002
Guido Lupieri4Tim Sullivan4
Nick Moore1Andrew Paton33-65-70-002
Sam Bailey2Tim Sullivan4
Les Wilby3Gareth Mailey10-61-60-002
Guido Lupieri4Jack Paget2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 5 for Division 1 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Adam Holloway1Rod Bennett16-26-40-020
Ian Britton2Tom Clark2
Isaac Yalarakis3Martin Caveen36-46-40-020
Jose Osanz4Alex Richmond4
Adam Holloway1Martin Caveen36-06-00-020
Ian Britton2Alex Richmond4
Isaac Yalarakis3Rod Bennett14-63-60-002
Jose Osanz4Tom Clark2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 5 for Division 2 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead A Heswall B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Matthew Tottey1Paul Johnson16-17-50-020
Ronan Duffey2Neil Elsby2
Daniel Travers3Sam Tempest33-66-310-621
Jack Dooley4Rob Byrne4
Matthew Tottey1Sam Tempest36-16-10-020
Ronan Duffey2Rob Byrne4
Daniel Travers3Paul Johnson13-64-60-002
Jack Dooley4Neil Elsby2
Total Sets63
Total Points168


Match No 5 for Division 6 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall C PSunlight D Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Andrew Paton1Geoff Stott16-06-00-020
Mike Hedderick2Sam Bailey2
Mike Burns3Paul Radcliffe36-26-10-020
Howard Smart4John Moruzzi4
Andrew Paton1Paul Radcliffe36-16-20-020
Mike Hedderick2John Moruzzi4
Mike Burns3Geoff Stott16-46-20-020
Howard Smart4Sam Bailey2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 4 for Division 1 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A Prenton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Rod Bennett1Graham Powers17-66-40-020
Tom Owen2Daniel Edwards2
Jac Newis3Mark Powers36-46-20-020
John Simpson4Adam Kelly4
Rod Bennett1Mark Powers36-16-40-020
Tom Owen2Adam Kelly4
Jac Newis3Graham Powers15-76-70-002
John Simpson4Daniel Edwards2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 4 for Division 2 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall B COaks A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Tom Clark1Steve Barlow11-67-510-821
Paul Johnson2Steve Mcevoy2
Neil Elsby3Richard Wheadon36-46-40-020
Martin Caveen4Aaron Cove4
Tom Clark1Richard Wheadon36-06-10-020
Paul Johnson2Aaron Cove4
Neil Elsby3Steve Barlow11-63-60-002
Martin Caveen4Steve Mcevoy2
Total Sets63
Total Points168


Match No 4 for Division 6 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood B Heswall C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
David Davies1Gareth Mailey11-60-60-002
Debbie Davies2Mike Hedderick2
Simon Duggan3Andrew Paton30-60-60-002
Karen Teague4Mike Burns4
David Davies1Andrew Paton31-61-60-002
Debbie Davies2Mike Burns4
Simon Duggan3Gareth Mailey10-61-60-002
Karen Teague4Mike Hedderick2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 3 for Division 1 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Pete Leatherbarrow1Rod Bennett16-70-60-002
Dave Bright2Tom Owen2
Sebastian Middleton3Jac Newis32-63-60-002
Ian Minshall4John Simpson4
Pete Leatherbarrow1Jac Newis34-67-610-821
Dave Bright2John Simpson4
Sebastian Middleton3Rod Bennett13-61-60-002
Ian Minshall4Tom Owen2
Total Sets27
Total Points420


Match No 3 for Division 2 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale A Heswall B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sam Saville1Geoff Forster12-61-60-002
Ben Sweeney2Tom Clark2
Adam Augar3Neil Elsby36-06-10-020
Ben Auger4Joe Furlong4
Sam Saville1Neil Elsby32-64-60-002
Ben Sweeney2Joe Furlong4
Adam Augar3Geoff Forster11-64-60-002
Ben Auger4Tom Clark2
Total Sets26
Total Points618


Match No 3 for Division 6 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall C Alderley B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Gareth Mailey1Peter Akery16-46-00-020
Mike Hedderick2Dave Porteous2
Ian Birch3Mark Howard36-12-67-1012
Steve Roberts 24Mark Goodchild4
Gareth Mailey1Mark Howard36-07-60-020
Mike Hedderick2Mark Goodchild4
Ian Birch3Peter Akery10-62-60-002
Steve Roberts 24Dave Porteous2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 2 for Division 1 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A WallaseyM A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
John Simpson1Richard Lewis16-36-30-020
Jack Williamson2Alex Rice2
Rod Bennett3Dan Hutchings37-56-10-020
Tom Clark4John Cecchini4
John Simpson1Dan Hutchings36-47-60-020
Jack Williamson2John Cecchini4
Rod Bennett3Richard Lewis17-56-30-020
Tom Clark4Alex Rice2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 2 for Division 2 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall B Chester B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Neil Elsby1Malcolm John16-76-210-621
Joe Furlong2Steve Harvey2
Paul Johnson3Bill Stothart36-06-20-020
Alex Richmond4Steve Hinton4
Neil Elsby1Bill Stothart36-26-20-020
Joe Furlong2Steve Hinton4
Paul Johnson3Malcolm John13-66-410-821
Alex Richmond4Steve Harvey2
Total Sets82
Total Points204


Match No 2 for Division 6 Played on 14/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall C Birkenhead B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sam Tempest1Harry Fitzherbert17-57-50-020
Sue A Bennett2John Cooper2
Mike Burns3Daniel Callan34-67-610-621
Rohan Singhal4Jago Gustafsson-green4
Sam Tempest1Daniel Callan36-16-10-020
Sue A Bennett2Jago Gustafsson-green4
Mike Burns3Harry Fitzherbert16-47-60-020
Rohan Singhal4John Cooper2
Total Sets81
Total Points222


Match No 1 for Division 1 Played on 23/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Leigh Owen1Rod Bennett17-56-20-020
Richard Sutton2Tom Clark2
Roger Grimshaw3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Ian Hughes4Walk Over4
Leigh Owen1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Richard Sutton2Walk Over4
Roger Grimshaw3Rod Bennett15-72-60-002
Ian Hughes4Tom Clark2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 1 for Division 2 Played on 30/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Tarvin A Heswall B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Adam Elliott1Walk Over16-06-00-020
Kevin Mayhew2Walk Over2
Peter Nosworthy3Neil Elsby36-46-30-020
Mark Walker4Joe Furlong4
Adam Elliott1Neil Elsby30-66-47-1012
Kevin Mayhew2Joe Furlong4
Peter Nosworthy3Walk Over16-06-00-020
Mark Walker4Walk Over2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


Match No 1 for Division 6 Played on 23/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole C Heswall C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alan Grundy1Howard Smart16-06-00-020
Tom Grundy2James Bennett2
Mike Jones3Jack Paget36-16-20-020
Pietro Dello Stritto4Rohan Singhal4
Alan Grundy1Jack Paget36-06-00-020
Tom Grundy2Rohan Singhal4
Mike Jones3Howard Smart16-06-00-020
Pietro Dello Stritto4James Bennett2
Total Sets80
Total Points240