Wirral Tennis League 2018/19

Open League

Glan Aber

Weekly Results

Click on player name for individual results

Match No 14 for Division 1 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
WallaseyM A GlanAber A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Matthew Jones1Ian Britton12-61-60-002
John Cecchini2Phil Webb2
Dan Hutchings3Adam Holloway36-42-66-1012
Ken Hill4Jacob Popplewell4
Matthew Jones1Adam Holloway35-76-38-1012
John Cecchini2Jacob Popplewell4
Dan Hutchings3Ian Britton13-62-60-002
Ken Hill4Phil Webb2
Total Sets28
Total Points420


Match No 14 for Division 1 Played on 31/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber A Neston A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ian Britton1Richard Sutton16-46-10-020
Peter Edwards2James Kerr2
Adam Holloway3Roger Grimshaw36-16-20-020
Jacob Popplewell4Thomas Jones4
Ian Britton1Roger Grimshaw36-16-30-020
Peter Edwards2Thomas Jones4
Adam Holloway3Richard Sutton15-73-60-002
Jacob Popplewell4James Kerr2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 14 for Division 4 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber B WallaseyM B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Aidan Wiggins1Richard Howard17-56-40-020
Richard Evans2Andrew Maldon2
Jose Osanz3Paul James37-66-30-020
Craig Williams4Les Wellans4
Aidan Wiggins1Paul James36-26-10-020
Richard Evans2Les Wellans4
Jose Osanz3Richard Howard13-63-60-002
Craig Williams4Andrew Maldon2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 13 for Division 4 Played on 17/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston B GlanAber B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Anderson 11Aidan Wiggins15-76-70-002
Gerry Kirby2Richard Morris2
Dave Price3Craig Williams36-73-60-002
Jack Coyle4Jose Osanz4
Paul Anderson 11Craig Williams36-06-30-020
Gerry Kirby2Jose Osanz4
Dave Price3Aidan Wiggins14-65-70-002
Jack Coyle4Richard Morris2
Total Sets26
Total Points618


Match No 12 for Division 1 Played on 03/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A GlanAber A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Rod Bennett1Ian Britton12-66-70-002
John Simpson2Phil Webb2
Tom Clark3Peter Edwards31-65-70-002
Sam Tempest4Adam Holloway4
Rod Bennett1Peter Edwards33-60-60-002
John Simpson2Adam Holloway4
Tom Clark3Ian Britton13-60-60-002
Sam Tempest4Phil Webb2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 12 for Division 4 Played on 03/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber B Bertram A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Jose Osanz1Walk Over16-06-00-020
Craig Williams2Walk Over2
Richard Evans3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Isaac Yalarakis4Walk Over4
Jose Osanz1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Craig Williams2Walk Over4
Richard Evans3Walk Over16-06-00-020
Isaac Yalarakis4Walk Over2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 11 for Division 1 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole A GlanAber A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Dave Bright1Ian Britton16-27-50-020
John Taylor2Adam Holloway2
Pete Leatherbarrow3Jacob Popplewell36-06-10-020
Corey Mason4Ian Popplewell4
Dave Bright1Jacob Popplewell36-16-20-020
John Taylor2Ian Popplewell4
Pete Leatherbarrow3Ian Britton16-76-43-1012
Corey Mason4Adam Holloway2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


Match No 11 for Division 4 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber B Thorndale B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Craig Williams1Alex Gregory16-06-10-020
Jose Osanz2Will Tobin2
Aidan Wiggins3Adam Augar36-06-20-020
Isaac Yalarakis4Alex Bergh4
Craig Williams1Adam Augar36-42-610-621
Jose Osanz2Alex Bergh4
Aidan Wiggins3Alex Gregory16-06-20-020
Isaac Yalarakis4Will Tobin2
Total Sets81
Total Points222


Match No 10 for Division 1 Played on 03/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber A Prenton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Adam Holloway1Adam Kelly16-36-40-020
Ian Britton2Mark Powers2
Peter Edwards3Daniel Edwards33-63-60-002
Phil Webb4Graham Powers4
Adam Holloway1Daniel Edwards33-67-510-421
Ian Britton2Graham Powers4
Peter Edwards3Adam Kelly13-62-60-002
Phil Webb4Mark Powers2
Total Sets45
Total Points1014


Match No 10 for Division 4 Played on 10/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton C GlanAber B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sam Goodall1Richard Evans11-62-60-002
Joseph Innelli2Craig Williams2
Guy Edwards3Jose Osanz33-67-68-1012
Mark Oconnor4Isaac Yalarakis4
Sam Goodall1Jose Osanz31-67-611-921
Joseph Innelli2Isaac Yalarakis4
Guy Edwards3Richard Evans10-60-60-002
Mark Oconnor4Craig Williams2
Total Sets37
Total Points618


Match No 9 for Division 1 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber A Prenton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ian Britton1Ian Howard16-26-10-020
Phil Webb2Martin Harrop2
Peter Edwards3Chris Thomas37-66-30-020
Sam Arshad Roberts4Nikolai Edwards4
Ian Britton1Chris Thomas36-16-10-020
Phil Webb2Nikolai Edwards4
Peter Edwards3Ian Howard16-26-40-020
Sam Arshad Roberts4Martin Harrop2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 9 for Division 4 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake C GlanAber B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Simon Birchall1Richard Evans13-60-60-002
Dave Thomas2Richard Morris2
Chris Docherty3Craig Williams32-66-110-821
Andrew Benc4Isaac Yalarakis4
Simon Birchall1Craig Williams37-67-60-020
Dave Thomas2Isaac Yalarakis4
Chris Docherty3Richard Evans12-63-60-002
Andrew Benc4Richard Morris2
Total Sets45
Total Points1014


Match No 8 for Division 1 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Chester A GlanAber A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mark Honey1Ian Britton16-32-69-1112
Rhodri John2Adam Holloway2
Chris Coulter3Peter Edwards36-36-20-020
Gabriel Izquierdo4Ian Smith4
Mark Honey1Peter Edwards36-36-20-020
Rhodri John2Ian Smith4
Chris Coulter3Ian Britton12-60-60-002
Gabriel Izquierdo4Adam Holloway2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 8 for Division 4 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber B MerseyB B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Richard Evans1John Wetherall16-26-30-020
Isaac Yalarakis2Sue Power2
Aidan Wiggins3Adam Harrison36-26-30-020
Craig Williams4Lee Webber4
Richard Evans1Adam Harrison36-06-10-020
Isaac Yalarakis2Lee Webber4
Aidan Wiggins3John Wetherall16-06-00-020
Craig Williams4Sue Power2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 7 for Division 1 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber A WallaseyM A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Adam Holloway1Dan Hutchings16-26-40-020
Ian Britton2Richard Lewis2
Peter Edwards3Richard Howard36-44-69-1112
Aidan Wiggins4Andrew Maldon4
Adam Holloway1Richard Howard36-16-20-020
Ian Britton2Andrew Maldon4
Peter Edwards3Dan Hutchings16-70-60-002
Aidan Wiggins4Richard Lewis2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 7 for Division 4 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
WallaseyM B GlanAber B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alan Evans1Isaac Yalarakis14-63-60-002
Nigel Hobro2Jose Osanz2
Paul Gardner3Richard Evans30-60-60-002
Aaron Fleetwood4Craig Williams4
Alan Evans1Richard Evans31-62-60-002
Nigel Hobro2Craig Williams4
Paul Gardner3Isaac Yalarakis12-60-60-002
Aaron Fleetwood4Jose Osanz2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 6 for Division 1 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston A GlanAber A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Wake1Ian Britton11-63-60-002
Thomas Jones2Adam Holloway2
Richard Sutton3Alberto Bellini36-06-30-020
Jack Rowland4Sam Arshad Roberts4
Mike Wake1Alberto Bellini36-16-10-020
Thomas Jones2Sam Arshad Roberts4
Richard Sutton3Ian Britton13-66-43-1012
Jack Rowland4Adam Holloway2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 6 for Division 4 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber B Neston B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Aidan Wiggins1Mattie Murray16-36-20-020
Jose Osanz2Richard Chesters2
Niall Anderson3Mike Merry36-36-30-020
Richard Evans4Gerry Kirby4
Aidan Wiggins1Mike Merry36-22-610-221
Jose Osanz2Gerry Kirby4
Niall Anderson3Mattie Murray16-06-20-020
Richard Evans4Richard Chesters2
Total Sets81
Total Points222


Match No 5 for Division 1 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Adam Holloway1Rod Bennett16-26-40-020
Ian Britton2Tom Clark2
Isaac Yalarakis3Martin Caveen36-46-40-020
Jose Osanz4Alex Richmond4
Adam Holloway1Martin Caveen36-06-00-020
Ian Britton2Alex Richmond4
Isaac Yalarakis3Rod Bennett14-63-60-002
Jose Osanz4Tom Clark2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 5 for Division 4 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bertram A GlanAber B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Matty Matellini1Jose Osanz16-26-40-020
James Tanner-davies2Craig Williams2
Bill Hodgson3Niall Anderson31-62-60-002
Paul Evans4Richard Evans4
Matty Matellini1Niall Anderson36-34-64-1012
James Tanner-davies2Richard Evans4
Bill Hodgson3Jose Osanz11-64-60-002
Paul Evans4Craig Williams2
Total Sets36
Total Points816


Match No 4 for Division 1 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber A Hoole A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Adam Holloway1Dave Bright16-36-30-020
Peter Edwards2Serge Osula2
Ian Britton3Mark Pearson36-16-00-020
Phil Webb4Ian Minshall4
Adam Holloway1Mark Pearson36-46-40-020
Peter Edwards2Ian Minshall4
Ian Britton3Dave Bright16-06-00-020
Phil Webb4Serge Osula2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 4 for Division 4 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale B GlanAber B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Josh Evans1Jose Osanz14-67-57-1012
Georgia Hepke2Isaac Yalarakis2
Ben Auger3Harry Owens36-06-30-020
Martin Cubbin4Niall Anderson4
Josh Evans1Harry Owens36-07-50-020
Georgia Hepke2Niall Anderson4
Ben Auger3Jose Osanz16-70-60-002
Martin Cubbin4Isaac Yalarakis2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 3 for Division 1 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton A GlanAber A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Adam Jones1Adam Holloway16-42-610-221
Adam Kelly2Ian Britton2
Graham Powers3Phil Webb36-46-20-020
Kevin Warburton4Peter Edwards4
Adam Jones1Phil Webb36-06-00-020
Adam Kelly2Peter Edwards4
Graham Powers3Adam Holloway14-66-410-821
Kevin Warburton4Ian Britton2
Total Sets82
Total Points204


Match No 3 for Division 4 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber B Prenton C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Craig Williams1Alistair Edwards16-16-00-020
Jose Osanz2Joseph Innelli2
Aidan Wiggins3Guy Edwards36-16-00-020
Niall Anderson4Tom Holton4
Craig Williams1Guy Edwards36-06-00-020
Jose Osanz2Tom Holton4
Aidan Wiggins3Alistair Edwards17-56-10-020
Niall Anderson4Joseph Innelli2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 2 for Division 1 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton B GlanAber A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Chris Thomas1Peter Edwards13-63-60-002
Igor Barsukov2Ian Britton2
Martin Harrop3Jacob Popplewell34-64-60-002
Ian Howard4Adam Holloway4
Chris Thomas1Jacob Popplewell36-24-610-721
Igor Barsukov2Adam Holloway4
Martin Harrop3Peter Edwards12-67-63-1012
Ian Howard4Ian Britton2
Total Sets37
Total Points618


Match No 2 for Division 4 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber B Hoylake C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Jose Osanz1Frank Birchall14-66-47-1012
Giuseppe Romeo2Dave Thomas2
Isaac Yalarakis3Andrew Benc32-62-60-002
Harry Owens4John Oconnell4
Jose Osanz1Andrew Benc36-25-710-421
Giuseppe Romeo2John Oconnell4
Isaac Yalarakis3Frank Birchall11-62-60-002
Harry Owens4Dave Thomas2
Total Sets37
Total Points618


Match No 1 for Division 1 Played on 23/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber A Chester A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ian Britton1Gabriel Izquierdo16-36-20-020
Phil Webb2Christopher Hettwer2
Adam Holloway3Steve Harvey36-26-30-020
Peter Edwards4Alan Caheny4
Ian Britton1Steve Harvey36-26-20-020
Phil Webb2Alan Caheny4
Adam Holloway3Gabriel Izquierdo16-36-20-020
Peter Edwards4Christopher Hettwer2
Total Sets80
Total Points240