Wirral Tennis League 2018/19

Open League

Cheshire Oaks

Weekly Results

Click on player name for individual results

Match No 15 for Division 5 Played on 14/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks B Hooton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Phil Brook1Kevin Thompson16-76-112-1021
Kevin Cliffe2Mike Ashton2
Mark Fidler3Dementas Radziunas36-43-610-821
David Ford4Keith Bebbington4
Phil Brook1Dementas Radziunas36-16-20-020
Kevin Cliffe2Keith Bebbington4
Mark Fidler3Kevin Thompson17-66-710-821
David Ford4Mike Ashton2
Total Sets83
Total Points186


Match No 14 for Division 2 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Tarvin A COaks A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Graham Bunting1Sean Cove11-60-60-002
Mark Walker2Emily Williams2
Kevin Mayhew3Steve Barlow32-64-60-002
Jonathan Palmer4Nathan Dainty4
Graham Bunting1Steve Barlow32-66-44-1012
Mark Walker2Nathan Dainty4
Kevin Mayhew3Sean Cove12-61-60-002
Jonathan Palmer4Emily Williams2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


Match No 13 for Division 2 Played on 17/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks A Chester B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Tautvydas Butkus1James Lence16-26-20-020
Nathan Dainty2Huw John2
Steve Barlow3Bill Stothart36-26-40-020
Helen Ditchfield4John Eve4
Tautvydas Butkus1Bill Stothart33-64-60-002
Nathan Dainty2John Eve4
Steve Barlow3James Lence16-06-20-020
Helen Ditchfield4Huw John2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 13 for Division 2 Played on 24/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale A COaks A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Geoff Ward1Sean Cove12-66-46-1012
Graeme Owen2Emily Williams2
John Mcnicholas3Evan Thomas32-64-60-002
Sam Saville4Nathan Dainty4
Geoff Ward1Evan Thomas36-26-30-020
Graeme Owen2Nathan Dainty4
John Mcnicholas3Sean Cove16-76-210-621
Sam Saville4Emily Williams2
Total Sets55
Total Points1212


Match No 13 for Division 5 Played on 17/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
UniOfChester A COaks B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Jordan Brookes1Richard Dainty16-26-30-020
Edward Christie2Kevin Cliffe2
Luke Packwood3David Ford36-36-40-020
Matthew Higton4Mark Fidler4
Jordan Brookes1David Ford36-36-40-020
Edward Christie2Mark Fidler4
Luke Packwood3Richard Dainty16-06-40-020
Matthew Higton4Kevin Cliffe2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 12 for Division 5 Played on 03/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks B Upton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Kevin Cliffe1Geoff Dewhurst16-36-40-020
Richard Dainty2Michael Johnson2
Mark Fidler3Mike Fryer36-16-00-020
Richard Elston4Paul Testo4
Kevin Cliffe1Mike Fryer36-16-00-020
Richard Dainty2Paul Testo4
Mark Fidler3Geoff Dewhurst12-66-70-002
Richard Elston4Michael Johnson2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 11 for Division 2 Played on 24/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead A COaks A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Matthew Tottey1Nathan Dainty12-63-60-002
Richard Chiverrell2Steve Barlow2
Daniel Travers3Richard Wheadon36-06-10-020
Werner Zimmermann4Tautvydas Butkus4
Matthew Tottey1Richard Wheadon37-66-30-020
Richard Chiverrell2Tautvydas Butkus4
Daniel Travers3Nathan Dainty16-35-76-1012
Werner Zimmermann4Steve Barlow2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 11 for Division 2 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks A Heswall B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Tautvydas Butkus1Paul Johnson13-63-60-002
Joseph Hudson2Neil Elsby2
Steve Barlow3Sam Tempest36-47-60-020
Helen Ditchfield4Gareth Mailey4
Tautvydas Butkus1Sam Tempest36-45-710-621
Joseph Hudson2Gareth Mailey4
Steve Barlow3Paul Johnson16-33-67-1012
Helen Ditchfield4Neil Elsby2
Total Sets55
Total Points1212


Match No 11 for Division 5 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
PSunlight B COaks B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ken Noble1Nathan Dainty16-23-66-1012
Daniel Holbrook2Phil Brook2
Paolo Masuzzo3Richard Elston36-16-710-521
Mark Tollerton4Richard Dainty4
Ken Noble1Richard Elston36-06-10-020
Daniel Holbrook2Richard Dainty4
Paolo Masuzzo3Nathan Dainty10-60-60-002
Mark Tollerton4Phil Brook2
Total Sets55
Total Points1212


Match No 10 for Division 5 Played on 10/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks B Hoole B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Nathan Dainty1Oliver Rackham17-63-612-1021
Joseph Hudson2Corey Mason2
Richard Dainty3David Day31-61-60-002
Dale Thomas4Sebastian Middleton4
Nathan Dainty1David Day32-66-45-1012
Joseph Hudson2Sebastian Middleton4
Richard Dainty3Oliver Rackham14-60-60-002
Dale Thomas4Corey Mason2
Total Sets37
Total Points618


Match No 9 for Division 2 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks A Helsby A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Omar Abulmagd1Ian Mayhew16-74-60-002
Steve Barlow2Harry Ellis2
Richard Wheadon3Andrew Parkin36-74-60-002
Tautvydas Butkus4Ben Hockley4
Omar Abulmagd1Andrew Parkin36-36-30-020
Steve Barlow2Ben Hockley4
Richard Wheadon3Ian Mayhew12-64-60-002
Tautvydas Butkus4Harry Ellis2
Total Sets26
Total Points618


Match No 9 for Division 5 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood A COaks B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sandy Burrows1Joseph Hudson17-56-30-020
Roy Pownall2Nathan Dainty2
Andy Jones3Phil Brook31-65-70-002
Andy Minnis4Richard Dainty4
Sandy Burrows1Phil Brook36-16-40-020
Roy Pownall2Richard Dainty4
Andy Jones3Joseph Hudson14-66-70-002
Andy Minnis4Nathan Dainty2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 8 for Division 2 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake A COaks A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Gabriel Cooper1Steve Barlow11-66-26-1012
Arthur Cooper2Helen Ditchfield2
John Miller3Richard Wheadon37-56-20-020
Harry Ellice-clark4Dale Thomas4
Gabriel Cooper1Richard Wheadon36-26-20-020
Arthur Cooper2Dale Thomas4
John Miller3Steve Barlow17-64-65-1012
Harry Ellice-clark4Helen Ditchfield2
Total Sets64
Total Points168


Match No 8 for Division 5 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks B Hoylake D Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Nathan Dainty1Chris Docherty16-26-30-020
Mark Fidler2John Hopkins2
Richard Dainty3Tom Service36-27-50-020
Richard Elston4Dave Gwynn4
Nathan Dainty1Tom Service36-36-40-020
Mark Fidler2Dave Gwynn4
Richard Dainty3Chris Docherty14-67-55-1012
Richard Elston4John Hopkins2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


Match No 7 for Division 2 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks A Tarvin A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Tautvydas Butkus1Peter Nosworthy16-43-68-1012
Bassel Abulmagd2Marcelo Guirado2
Essam Abulmagd3Graham Bunting33-66-17-1012
Omar Abulmagd4Kevin Mayhew4
Tautvydas Butkus1Graham Bunting32-63-60-002
Bassel Abulmagd2Kevin Mayhew4
Essam Abulmagd3Peter Nosworthy16-35-710-721
Omar Abulmagd4Marcelo Guirado2
Total Sets47
Total Points816


Match No 7 for Division 5 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hooton B COaks B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Luc Bonfrer1Nathan Dainty16-03-64-1012
Mike Ashton2Kevin Cliffe2
Keith Bebbington3Richard Dainty31-64-60-002
Chris Smith4Mark Waby4
Luc Bonfrer1Richard Dainty35-76-310-321
Mike Ashton2Mark Waby4
Keith Bebbington3Nathan Dainty10-60-60-002
Chris Smith4Kevin Cliffe2
Total Sets37
Total Points618


Match No 6 for Division 2 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Chester B COaks A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Malcolm John1Steve Barlow14-63-60-002
Christopher Hettwer2Omar Abulmagd2
James Lence3Richard Wheadon34-66-310-621
Shaun Dubberley4Aaron Cove4
Malcolm John1Richard Wheadon32-61-60-002
Christopher Hettwer2Aaron Cove4
James Lence3Steve Barlow12-61-60-002
Shaun Dubberley4Omar Abulmagd2
Total Sets27
Total Points420


Match No 6 for Division 5 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks B UniOfChester A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Joseph Hudson1Callum Atkinson16-16-30-020
Nathan Dainty2Elliot Lowes2
Kevin Cliffe3Edward Christie36-46-20-020
Phil Brook4Jemima Scorer4
Joseph Hudson1Edward Christie36-46-40-020
Nathan Dainty2Jemima Scorer4
Kevin Cliffe3Callum Atkinson17-66-40-020
Phil Brook4Elliot Lowes2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 5 for Division 2 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks A Thorndale A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Steve Barlow1John Mcnicholas12-67-67-1012
Steve Mcevoy2Ben Sweeney2
Essam Abulmagd3Adam Augar36-46-20-020
Omar Abulmagd4Graeme Owen4
Steve Barlow1Adam Augar36-46-40-020
Steve Mcevoy2Graeme Owen4
Essam Abulmagd3John Mcnicholas16-36-20-020
Omar Abulmagd4Ben Sweeney2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


Match No 5 for Division 5 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton B COaks B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Schorah1Richard Dainty16-26-00-020
George Walker2Nathan Dainty2
Callum Murphy3Mark Fidler36-36-20-020
Thomas Testo4Julia Fidler4
Mike Schorah1Mark Fidler36-06-20-020
George Walker2Julia Fidler4
Callum Murphy3Richard Dainty10-63-60-002
Thomas Testo4Nathan Dainty2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 4 for Division 2 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall B COaks A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Tom Clark1Steve Barlow11-67-510-821
Paul Johnson2Steve Mcevoy2
Neil Elsby3Richard Wheadon36-46-40-020
Martin Caveen4Aaron Cove4
Tom Clark1Richard Wheadon36-06-10-020
Paul Johnson2Aaron Cove4
Neil Elsby3Steve Barlow11-63-60-002
Martin Caveen4Steve Mcevoy2
Total Sets63
Total Points168


Match No 4 for Division 5 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks B PSunlight B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Kevin Cliffe1Nick Hill16-36-00-020
Joseph Hudson2Paul Radcliffe2
Nathan Dainty3Paolo Masuzzo36-26-10-020
Richard Dainty4Guido Lupieri4
Kevin Cliffe1Paolo Masuzzo36-37-50-020
Joseph Hudson2Guido Lupieri4
Nathan Dainty3Nick Hill16-36-40-020
Richard Dainty4Paul Radcliffe2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 3 for Division 2 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks A Birkenhead A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Steve Barlow1Matthew Tottey11-61-60-002
Omar Abulmagd2Daniel Travers2
Richard Wheadon3Richard Chiverrell36-16-00-020
Steve Mcevoy4Ronan Duffey4
Steve Barlow1Richard Chiverrell36-26-00-020
Omar Abulmagd2Ronan Duffey4
Richard Wheadon3Matthew Tottey10-60-60-002
Steve Mcevoy4Daniel Travers2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 3 for Division 5 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole B COaks B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Docking1Phil Brook16-06-30-020
Richard Forster2Kevin Cliffe2
Rob Ireland3Nathan Dainty36-46-10-020
David Day4Richard Dainty4
Mike Docking1Nathan Dainty37-56-30-020
Richard Forster2Richard Dainty4
Rob Ireland3Phil Brook16-44-62-1012
David Day4Kevin Cliffe2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


Match No 2 for Division 2 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Helsby A COaks A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ian Mayhew1Essam Abulmagd16-46-40-020
Andrew Parkin2Omar Abulmagd2
Toby Palin3Steve Barlow36-26-40-020
Sam Parkin4Richard Wheadon4
Ian Mayhew1Steve Barlow36-76-70-002
Andrew Parkin2Richard Wheadon4
Toby Palin3Essam Abulmagd16-26-20-020
Sam Parkin4Omar Abulmagd2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 2 for Division 5 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks B Pinewood A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Kevin Cliffe1Sandy Burrows13-66-70-002
Phil Brook2Andy Minnis2
Nathan Dainty3Andy Jones37-51-610-821
Richard Dainty4Charlotte Keighley4
Kevin Cliffe1Andy Jones30-60-60-002
Phil Brook2Charlotte Keighley4
Nathan Dainty3Sandy Burrows11-60-60-002
Richard Dainty4Andy Minnis2
Total Sets27
Total Points420


Match No 1 for Division 2 Played on 23/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks A Hoylake A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Richard Wheadon1Steve Roberts11-64-60-002
Omar Abulmagd2Ed Mcintyre2
Steve Barlow3Ian Fitzpatrick33-62-60-002
Barrie Cross4David Callanan4
Richard Wheadon1Ian Fitzpatrick32-64-60-002
Omar Abulmagd2David Callanan4
Steve Barlow3Steve Roberts12-60-60-002
Barrie Cross4Ed Mcintyre2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 1 for Division 5 Played on 23/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake D COaks B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Jay Durham1Nathan Dainty11-60-60-002
John Hopkins2Richard Dainty2
Moya Locke3Kevin Cliffe30-60-60-002
Carol Tinsley4Mark Waby4
Jay Durham1Kevin Cliffe31-61-60-002
John Hopkins2Mark Waby4
Moya Locke3Nathan Dainty12-61-60-002
Carol Tinsley4Richard Dainty2
Total Sets08
Total Points024