Wirral Tennis League 2018/19

Open League

Birkenhead

Weekly Results

Click on player name for individual results

Match No 14 for Division 2 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Chester B Birkenhead A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Christopher Hettwer1Phillip Hough12-64-60-002
Huw John2Paul Wynne2
Steve Hinton3Daniel Travers36-06-00-020
John Eve4Walk Over4
Christopher Hettwer1Daniel Travers36-06-00-020
Huw John2Walk Over4
Steve Hinton3Phillip Hough11-60-60-002
John Eve4Paul Wynne2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 13 for Division 2 Played on 17/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead A Tarvin A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Matthew Tottey1Graham Freeman16-06-10-020
Werner Zimmermann2Marcelo Guirado2
Richard Chiverrell3Graham Bunting31-62-60-002
Ronan Duffey4Kevin Mayhew4
Matthew Tottey1Graham Bunting36-06-00-020
Werner Zimmermann2Kevin Mayhew4
Richard Chiverrell3Graham Freeman10-60-60-002
Ronan Duffey4Marcelo Guirado2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 12 for Division 2 Played on 03/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall B Birkenhead A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Johnson1Matthew Tottey13-65-70-002
Alex Richmond2Daniel Travers2
Neil Elsby3Phillip Hough32-66-70-002
Joe Furlong4Werner Zimmermann4
Paul Johnson1Phillip Hough36-46-20-020
Alex Richmond2Werner Zimmermann4
Neil Elsby3Matthew Tottey12-60-60-002
Joe Furlong4Daniel Travers2
Total Sets26
Total Points618


Match No 11 for Division 2 Played on 24/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead A COaks A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Matthew Tottey1Nathan Dainty12-63-60-002
Richard Chiverrell2Steve Barlow2
Daniel Travers3Richard Wheadon36-06-10-020
Werner Zimmermann4Tautvydas Butkus4
Matthew Tottey1Richard Wheadon37-66-30-020
Richard Chiverrell2Tautvydas Butkus4
Daniel Travers3Nathan Dainty16-35-76-1012
Werner Zimmermann4Steve Barlow2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 11 for Division 2 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale A Birkenhead A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Graeme Owen1Daniel Travers14-61-60-002
Sam Saville2Werner Zimmermann2
Jonnie Sweeney3Richard Chiverrell36-36-30-020
Ben Sweeney4Ronan Duffey4
Graeme Owen1Richard Chiverrell36-16-00-020
Sam Saville2Ronan Duffey4
Jonnie Sweeney3Daniel Travers14-60-60-002
Ben Sweeney4Werner Zimmermann2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 11 for Division 6 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead B Hoole C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
David Coombs1Tom Grundy12-64-60-002
Peter Groggins2Alan Grundy2
Max Forman3Mike Jones33-62-60-002
Jago Gustafsson-green4Pietro Dello Stritto4
David Coombs1Mike Jones33-66-17-1012
Peter Groggins2Pietro Dello Stritto4
Max Forman3Tom Grundy11-60-60-002
Jago Gustafsson-green4Alan Grundy2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


Match No 10 for Division 6 Played on 10/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bertram B Birkenhead B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
James Tanner-davies1Ronan Duffey16-46-20-020
Rob Green2Max Forman2
Dave Martin3Peter Groggins34-64-60-002
Peter Riordan4Harry Fitzherbert4
James Tanner-davies1Peter Groggins36-36-00-020
Rob Green2Harry Fitzherbert4
Dave Martin3Ronan Duffey11-61-60-002
Peter Riordan4Max Forman2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 9 for Division 2 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead A Hoylake A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Richard Chiverrell1David Callanan11-60-60-002
Paul Wynne2Ian Fitzpatrick2
Matthew Tottey3Guy Ellice-clark30-60-60-002
Jack Dooley4John Miller4
Richard Chiverrell1Guy Ellice-clark33-62-60-002
Paul Wynne2John Miller4
Matthew Tottey3David Callanan16-75-70-002
Jack Dooley4Ian Fitzpatrick2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 9 for Division 6 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead B NCheshire A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alton Jones1Mike Kenny16-36-30-020
Harry Fitzherbert2Brian Hadfield2
Daniel Callan3Peter Ferrett36-06-30-020
Peter Groggins4Christopher Couch4
Alton Jones1Peter Ferrett36-26-00-020
Harry Fitzherbert2Christopher Couch4
Daniel Callan3Mike Kenny16-46-30-020
Peter Groggins4Brian Hadfield2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 8 for Division 2 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Helsby A Birkenhead A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Harry Ellis1Matthew Tottey13-66-210-421
Ian Mayhew2Richard Chiverrell2
Ben Hockley3Jack Dooley36-26-30-020
Andrew Parkin4Daniel Travers4
Harry Ellis1Jack Dooley33-67-610-821
Ian Mayhew2Daniel Travers4
Ben Hockley3Matthew Tottey13-63-60-002
Andrew Parkin4Richard Chiverrell2
Total Sets64
Total Points1410


Match No 8 for Division 6 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Helsby C Birkenhead B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Dan Ellis1Alton Jones16-27-50-020
Edward Lillico2Max Forman2
Howard Priestley3Peter Groggins33-61-60-002
Bob Putnam4Harry Fitzherbert4
Dan Ellis1Peter Groggins36-36-30-020
Edward Lillico2Harry Fitzherbert4
Howard Priestley3Alton Jones11-61-60-002
Bob Putnam4Max Forman2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 7 for Division 2 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead A Chester B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Matthew Tottey1Christopher Hettwer16-26-40-020
Richard Chiverrell2Huw John2
Jack Dooley3Shaun Dubberley36-16-20-020
Daniel Travers4James Lence4
Matthew Tottey1Shaun Dubberley36-26-20-020
Richard Chiverrell2James Lence4
Jack Dooley3Christopher Hettwer17-57-50-020
Daniel Travers4Huw John2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 7 for Division 6 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead B Prenton D Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ronan Duffey1John Edwards16-26-30-020
Mike Forman2Carl Gillison2
Alton Jones3Sam Howard36-36-40-020
Mike Unwin4Les Collins4
Ronan Duffey1Sam Howard36-36-10-020
Mike Forman2Les Collins4
Alton Jones3John Edwards16-46-10-020
Mike Unwin4Carl Gillison2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 6 for Division 2 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Tarvin A Birkenhead A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Peter Nosworthy1Matthew Tottey16-06-20-020
Graham Bunting2Ronan Duffey2
Graham Freeman3Daniel Travers36-33-610-721
Kevin Mayhew4Richard Chiverrell4
Peter Nosworthy1Daniel Travers37-56-10-020
Graham Bunting2Richard Chiverrell4
Graham Freeman3Matthew Tottey17-52-67-1012
Kevin Mayhew4Ronan Duffey2
Total Sets73
Total Points186


Match No 6 for Division 6 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Helsby B Birkenhead B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Peter Hully1Daniel Callan16-46-710-521
Andrew Reynolds2Harry Fitzherbert2
Neil Duffy3Anthony Measures36-06-10-020
Sam Parkin4Peter Groggins4
Peter Hully1Anthony Measures36-16-10-020
Andrew Reynolds2Peter Groggins4
Neil Duffy3Daniel Callan16-26-20-020
Sam Parkin4Harry Fitzherbert2
Total Sets81
Total Points222


Match No 5 for Division 2 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead A Heswall B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Matthew Tottey1Paul Johnson16-17-50-020
Ronan Duffey2Neil Elsby2
Daniel Travers3Sam Tempest33-66-310-621
Jack Dooley4Rob Byrne4
Matthew Tottey1Sam Tempest36-16-10-020
Ronan Duffey2Rob Byrne4
Daniel Travers3Paul Johnson13-64-60-002
Jack Dooley4Neil Elsby2
Total Sets63
Total Points168


Match No 5 for Division 6 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead B PSunlight C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Anthony Measures1Nick Moore14-64-60-002
Peter Groggins2Scott Dixon2
Daniel Callan3Gary Pitt36-46-30-020
Jago Gustafsson-green4Alexei Lisitsa4
Anthony Measures1Gary Pitt36-06-00-020
Peter Groggins2Alexei Lisitsa4
Daniel Callan3Nick Moore13-63-60-002
Jago Gustafsson-green4Scott Dixon2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 4 for Division 2 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead A Thorndale A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Werner Zimmermann1Jonnie Sweeney17-66-710-621
Daniel Travers2Adam Augar2
Richard Chiverrell3Graeme Owen32-61-60-002
Ronan Duffey4John Mcnicholas4
Werner Zimmermann1Graeme Owen30-60-60-002
Daniel Travers2John Mcnicholas4
Richard Chiverrell3Jonnie Sweeney10-62-60-002
Ronan Duffey4Adam Augar2
Total Sets27
Total Points420


Match No 4 for Division 6 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
PSunlight D Birkenhead B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Geoff Stott1Alton Jones16-40-65-1012
Ian Mckay2Daniel Callan2
John Moruzzi3Peter Groggins36-04-67-1012
Gary Pitt4Suzie Cooper4
Geoff Stott1Peter Groggins37-64-610-821
Ian Mckay2Suzie Cooper4
John Moruzzi3Alton Jones11-60-60-002
Gary Pitt4Daniel Callan2
Total Sets47
Total Points816


Match No 3 for Division 2 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks A Birkenhead A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Steve Barlow1Matthew Tottey11-61-60-002
Omar Abulmagd2Daniel Travers2
Richard Wheadon3Richard Chiverrell36-16-00-020
Steve Mcevoy4Ronan Duffey4
Steve Barlow1Richard Chiverrell36-26-00-020
Omar Abulmagd2Ronan Duffey4
Richard Wheadon3Matthew Tottey10-60-60-002
Steve Mcevoy4Daniel Travers2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 3 for Division 6 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead B Pinewood B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alton Jones1Damian Redfearn16-36-30-020
David Coombs2Debbie Green2
Peter Groggins3Lesley Mccaffrey35-76-25-1012
Mike Unwin4Steve Ellis4
Alton Jones1Lesley Mccaffrey36-36-20-020
David Coombs2Steve Ellis4
Peter Groggins3Damian Redfearn16-16-30-020
Mike Unwin4Debbie Green2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


Match No 2 for Division 2 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake A Birkenhead A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
John Miller1Jordan Lee17-53-65-1012
Vicky Mcneight2Daniel Travers2
Steve Roberts3Ronan Duffey36-26-10-020
Mace Abedin4Alton Jones4
John Miller1Ronan Duffey36-16-00-020
Vicky Mcneight2Alton Jones4
Steve Roberts3Jordan Lee16-47-60-020
Mace Abedin4Daniel Travers2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


Match No 2 for Division 6 Played on 14/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall C Birkenhead B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sam Tempest1Harry Fitzherbert17-57-50-020
Sue A Bennett2John Cooper2
Mike Burns3Daniel Callan34-67-610-621
Rohan Singhal4Jago Gustafsson-green4
Sam Tempest1Daniel Callan36-16-10-020
Sue A Bennett2Jago Gustafsson-green4
Mike Burns3Harry Fitzherbert16-47-60-020
Rohan Singhal4John Cooper2
Total Sets81
Total Points222


Match No 1 for Division 2 Played on 30/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead A Helsby A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Werner Zimmermann1Ian Mayhew14-66-210-621
Daniel Travers2Ben Hockley2
Richard Chiverrell3Harry Ellis30-60-60-002
Daniel Callan4Andrew Parkin4
Werner Zimmermann1Harry Ellis36-46-20-020
Daniel Travers2Andrew Parkin4
Richard Chiverrell3Ian Mayhew11-61-60-002
Daniel Callan4Ben Hockley2
Total Sets45
Total Points1014


Match No 1 for Division 6 Played on 23/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead B Alderley B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Peter Groggins1Peter Akery14-66-410-621
Ronan Duffey2Dave Porteous2
Max Forman3Ian Barr35-73-60-002
Stephen Court4Lucy Milne4
Peter Groggins1Ian Barr36-46-40-020
Ronan Duffey2Lucy Milne4
Max Forman3Peter Akery12-62-60-002
Stephen Court4Dave Porteous2
Total Sets45
Total Points1014