Wirral Tennis League 2018/19

Open League

Bertram

Weekly Results

Click on player name for individual results

Match No 14 for Division 4 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake C Bertram A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Dave Thomas1Ian Parry16-36-00-020
Frank Birchall2James Tanner-davies2
Simon Birchall3Dave Martin36-06-30-020
Chris Docherty4Alastair Hamilton4
Dave Thomas1Dave Martin37-56-00-020
Frank Birchall2Alastair Hamilton4
Simon Birchall3Ian Parry16-16-10-020
Chris Docherty4James Tanner-davies2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 13 for Division 4 Played on 17/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bertram A MerseyB B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Bill Hodgson1John Wetherall13-66-210-621
James Tanner-davies2Guilherme Ferreira2
Oli Tanner-davies3Lawrie Bell36-36-40-020
Rob Green4Tom Woodroof4
Bill Hodgson1Lawrie Bell36-46-20-020
James Tanner-davies2Tom Woodroof4
Oli Tanner-davies3John Wetherall14-65-70-002
Rob Green4Guilherme Ferreira2
Total Sets63
Total Points168


Match No 12 for Division 4 Played on 03/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber B Bertram A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Jose Osanz1Walk Over16-06-00-020
Craig Williams2Walk Over2
Richard Evans3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Isaac Yalarakis4Walk Over4
Jose Osanz1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Craig Williams2Walk Over4
Richard Evans3Walk Over16-06-00-020
Isaac Yalarakis4Walk Over2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 11 for Division 4 Played on 24/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale B Bertram A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Will Tobin1James Tanner-davies12-63-60-002
Phil Evans2Rob Green2
Ben Auger3Bill Hodgson36-26-00-020
Josh Evans4Paul Evans4
Will Tobin1Bill Hodgson36-22-64-1012
Phil Evans2Paul Evans4
Ben Auger3James Tanner-davies16-46-20-020
Josh Evans4Rob Green2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 11 for Division 4 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bertram A Prenton C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Andy Turner1Sam Goodall16-04-67-1012
Paul Evans2Les Collins2
Alastair Hamilton3Brian Beaver34-63-60-002
Mark Watson4Andy Cummins4
Andy Turner1Brian Beaver36-06-20-020
Paul Evans2Andy Cummins4
Alastair Hamilton3Sam Goodall12-61-60-002
Mark Watson4Les Collins2
Total Sets36
Total Points816


Match No 11 for Division 6 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall C Bertram B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Andrew Paton1James Tanner-davies11-66-43-1012
Mike Hedderick2Rob Green2
Howard Smart3Dave Martin36-46-30-020
Rohan Singhal4Peter Riordan4
Andrew Paton1Dave Martin36-26-20-020
Mike Hedderick2Peter Riordan4
Howard Smart3James Tanner-davies11-62-60-002
Rohan Singhal4Rob Green2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 10 for Division 6 Played on 10/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bertram B Birkenhead B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
James Tanner-davies1Ronan Duffey16-46-20-020
Rob Green2Max Forman2
Dave Martin3Peter Groggins34-64-60-002
Peter Riordan4Harry Fitzherbert4
James Tanner-davies1Peter Groggins36-36-00-020
Rob Green2Harry Fitzherbert4
Dave Martin3Ronan Duffey11-61-60-002
Peter Riordan4Max Forman2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 9 for Division 4 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bertram A WallaseyM B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Bill Hodgson1Andrew Maldon13-66-70-002
Andy Turner2Richard Howard2
Matty Matellini3Joe Copeland36-33-65-1012
Ben Snr Matellini4Alan Evans4
Bill Hodgson1Joe Copeland36-47-50-020
Andy Turner2Alan Evans4
Matty Matellini3Andrew Maldon13-63-60-002
Ben Snr Matellini4Richard Howard2
Total Sets36
Total Points816


Match No 9 for Division 6 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole C Bertram B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alan Grundy1James Tanner-davies17-56-710-221
Tom Grundy2Rob Green2
Mike Jones3Alastair Hamilton34-66-311-921
Pietro Dello Stritto4Dave Martin4
Alan Grundy1Alastair Hamilton36-16-00-020
Tom Grundy2Dave Martin4
Mike Jones3James Tanner-davies10-60-60-002
Pietro Dello Stritto4Rob Green2
Total Sets64
Total Points1410


Match No 8 for Division 4 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston B Bertram A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Anderson 11Matty Matellini16-36-40-020
Richard Chesters2Paul Evans2
Gerry Kirby3Bill Hodgson34-61-60-002
Paul Race4Andy Turner4
Paul Anderson 11Bill Hodgson36-12-68-1012
Richard Chesters2Andy Turner4
Gerry Kirby3Matty Matellini14-67-610-521
Paul Race4Paul Evans2
Total Sets55
Total Points1212


Match No 8 for Division 6 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Alderley B Bertram B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mark Howard1James Tanner-davies15-74-60-002
Dave Porteous2Rob Green2
Peter Akery3Alastair Hamilton36-36-20-020
Ian Barr4Dave Martin4
Mark Howard1Alastair Hamilton36-27-50-020
Dave Porteous2Dave Martin4
Peter Akery3James Tanner-davies12-64-60-002
Ian Barr4Rob Green2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 7 for Division 4 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bertram A Hoylake C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Bill Hodgson1Simon Birchall14-66-410-1212
James Tanner-davies2Dave Thomas2
Oli Tanner-davies3Frank Birchall34-66-25-1012
Rob Green4Chris Docherty4
Bill Hodgson1Frank Birchall36-26-20-020
James Tanner-davies2Chris Docherty4
Oli Tanner-davies3Simon Birchall11-65-70-002
Rob Green4Dave Thomas2
Total Sets46
Total Points1014


Match No 7 for Division 6 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bertram B NCheshire A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Evans1Peter Ferrett17-56-20-020
Helen Davies2Mike Kenny2
Alastair Hamilton3Brian Hadfield36-16-00-020
Dave Martin4Christopher Couch4
Paul Evans1Brian Hadfield36-16-10-020
Helen Davies2Christopher Couch4
Alastair Hamilton3Peter Ferrett16-75-70-002
Dave Martin4Mike Kenny2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 6 for Division 4 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
MerseyB B Bertram A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Xabier Garmendia Colera1James Tanner-davies12-64-60-002
Adam Harrison2Rob Green2
John Wetherall3Paul Evans36-13-66-1012
Steve Spittle4Alastair Hamilton4
Xabier Garmendia Colera1Paul Evans36-16-20-020
Adam Harrison2Alastair Hamilton4
John Wetherall3James Tanner-davies11-64-60-002
Steve Spittle4Rob Green2
Total Sets36
Total Points816


Match No 6 for Division 6 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Helsby C Bertram B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Dan Ellis1Ian Parry16-23-62-1012
Edward Lillico2Oli Tanner-davies2
Bob Putnam3Mike Davies34-63-60-002
David Dobson4Dave Martin4
Dan Ellis1Mike Davies36-36-10-020
Edward Lillico2Dave Martin4
Bob Putnam3Ian Parry11-60-60-002
David Dobson4Oli Tanner-davies2
Total Sets36
Total Points816


Match No 5 for Division 4 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bertram A GlanAber B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Matty Matellini1Jose Osanz16-26-40-020
James Tanner-davies2Craig Williams2
Bill Hodgson3Niall Anderson31-62-60-002
Paul Evans4Richard Evans4
Matty Matellini1Niall Anderson36-34-64-1012
James Tanner-davies2Richard Evans4
Bill Hodgson3Jose Osanz11-64-60-002
Paul Evans4Craig Williams2
Total Sets36
Total Points816


Match No 5 for Division 6 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bertram B Prenton D Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Rob Green1Les Collins14-66-313-1121
Oli Tanner-davies2Carl Gillison2
Alastair Hamilton3Guy Edwards31-66-34-1012
Dave Martin4Sam Goodall4
Rob Green1Guy Edwards36-16-20-020
Oli Tanner-davies2Sam Goodall4
Alastair Hamilton3Les Collins16-36-00-020
Dave Martin4Carl Gillison2
Total Sets73
Total Points186


Match No 5 for Division 6 Played on 25/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Helsby B Bertram B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Simon Ashwood1Rob Green11-64-60-002
Peter Hully2James Tanner-davies2
Graham Crosbie3Alastair Hamilton36-16-10-020
Neil Duffy4Dave Martin4
Simon Ashwood1Alastair Hamilton36-06-20-020
Peter Hully2Dave Martin4
Graham Crosbie3Rob Green11-60-60-002
Neil Duffy4James Tanner-davies2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 4 for Division 4 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton C Bertram A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alistair Edwards1Ben Matellini12-63-60-002
Tom Holton2James Tanner-davies2
Joseph Innelli3Bill Hodgson34-66-18-1012
Dave Pomphrey4Andy Turner4
Alistair Edwards1Bill Hodgson37-61-611-921
Tom Holton2Andy Turner4
Joseph Innelli3Ben Matellini12-62-60-002
Dave Pomphrey4James Tanner-davies2
Total Sets37
Total Points618


Match No 3 for Division 4 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bertram A Thorndale B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Matty Matellini1Alex Bergh16-16-10-020
James Tanner-davies2Will Tobin2
Rob Green3Phil Evans36-27-50-020
Oli Tanner-davies4Josh Evans4
Matty Matellini1Phil Evans36-46-20-020
James Tanner-davies2Josh Evans4
Rob Green3Alex Bergh13-64-60-002
Oli Tanner-davies4Will Tobin2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 3 for Division 6 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bertram B PSunlight C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alastair Hamilton1Guido Lupieri16-16-10-020
Dave Martin2Gary Pitt2
Mike Davies3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Ben Matellini4Walk Over4
Alastair Hamilton1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Dave Martin2Walk Over4
Mike Davies3Guido Lupieri13-61-60-002
Ben Matellini4Gary Pitt2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 2 for Division 4 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
WallaseyM B Bertram A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Les Wellans1Matty Matellini16-33-610-821
Richard Howard2Paul Evans2
Joe Copeland3Oli Tanner-davies36-23-67-1012
Alan Evans4Rob Green4
Les Wellans1Oli Tanner-davies36-16-20-020
Richard Howard2Rob Green4
Joe Copeland3Matty Matellini13-63-60-002
Alan Evans4Paul Evans2
Total Sets55
Total Points1212


Match No 2 for Division 6 Played on 14/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
PSunlight D Bertram B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
John Moruzzi1James Tanner-davies11-61-60-002
Paul Radcliffe2Ian Parry2
Geoff Stott3Dave Martin35-74-60-002
Sam Bailey4Alastair Hamilton4
John Moruzzi1Dave Martin30-62-60-002
Paul Radcliffe2Alastair Hamilton4
Geoff Stott3James Tanner-davies10-61-60-002
Sam Bailey4Ian Parry2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 1 for Division 4 Played on 23/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bertram A Neston B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Matty Matellini1Paul Anderson 111-62-60-002
Paul Evans2Richard Chesters2
James Tanner-davies3Mike Merry34-66-34-1012
Oli Tanner-davies4Dave Price4
Matty Matellini1Mike Merry36-16-40-020
Paul Evans2Dave Price4
James Tanner-davies3Paul Anderson 113-61-60-002
Oli Tanner-davies4Richard Chesters2
Total Sets36
Total Points816


Match No 1 for Division 6 Played on 23/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bertram B Pinewood B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alastair Hamilton1Steve Ellis16-36-20-020
Paul Hughes2Debbie Green2
Mike Davies3James Mellor36-26-30-020
Ben Matellini4Sally Stott4
Alastair Hamilton1James Mellor36-16-20-020
Paul Hughes2Sally Stott4
Mike Davies3Steve Ellis16-26-30-020
Ben Matellini4Debbie Green2
Total Sets80
Total Points240