Wirral Tennis League 2018/19

Open League

Upton VH

Weekly Results

Click on player name for individual results

Match No 14 for Division 3 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton A MerseyB A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Maddocks1Chris Anderson16-46-30-020
Matthew Smith2Guilherme Ferreira2
George Walker3James Rudd36-15-710-521
Peter Hoggard4Victoria Kearns4
Paul Maddocks1James Rudd37-56-30-020
Matthew Smith2Victoria Kearns4
George Walker3Chris Anderson16-77-55-1012
Peter Hoggard4Guilherme Ferreira2
Total Sets73
Total Points186


Match No 14 for Division 5 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood A Upton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sandy Burrows1Jon Maddocks16-26-30-020
Roy Pownall2Geoff Dewhurst2
Andy Jones3Michael Johnson36-26-20-020
Ian Peters4Thomas Testo4
Sandy Burrows1Michael Johnson36-06-10-020
Roy Pownall2Thomas Testo4
Andy Jones3Jon Maddocks16-47-60-020
Ian Peters4Geoff Dewhurst2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 13 for Division 3 Played on 24/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Oxton A Upton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Graham Mctaggart1Paul Maddocks16-46-20-020
Samuel Lloyd-hercules2Matthew Smith2
Andrew Robertson3George Walker36-06-10-020
Matt Kerigan4Michael Johnson4
Graham Mctaggart1George Walker36-36-00-020
Samuel Lloyd-hercules2Michael Johnson4
Andrew Robertson3Paul Maddocks16-32-610-721
Matt Kerigan4Matthew Smith2
Total Sets81
Total Points222


Match No 13 for Division 3 Played on 17/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake B Upton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
David Challener1Paul Maddocks13-66-38-1012
Colin Banner2Matthew Smith2
Paul Cottam3Dave Gatti37-66-10-020
Dan Rothwell4Geoff Dewhurst4
David Challener1Dave Gatti36-46-20-020
Colin Banner2Geoff Dewhurst4
Paul Cottam3Paul Maddocks14-61-60-002
Dan Rothwell4Matthew Smith2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 13 for Division 5 Played on 17/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton B Hoylake D Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
George Walker1Alain Maillet16-16-00-020
Keith Jones2John Hopkins2
Paul Testo3Dave Gwynn35-71-60-002
Mike Fryer4Mark Sykes4
George Walker1Dave Gwynn36-06-10-020
Keith Jones2Mark Sykes4
Paul Testo3Alain Maillet15-73-60-002
Mike Fryer4John Hopkins2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 13 for Division 5 Played on 24/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton B PSunlight B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Jon Maddocks1Mike Wallace14-66-410-721
Geoff Dewhurst2Daniel Holbrook2
Keith Jones3Ken Noble33-63-60-002
Mike Fryer4Nick Hill4
Jon Maddocks1Ken Noble36-12-611-921
Geoff Dewhurst2Nick Hill4
Keith Jones3Mike Wallace11-62-60-002
Mike Fryer4Daniel Holbrook2
Total Sets46
Total Points816


Match No 12 for Division 3 Played on 03/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton A PSunlight A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Maddocks1Andy Atkinson15-75-70-002
Matthew Smith2Mike Deyes2
George Walker3Mike Wallace33-66-70-002
Thomas Testo4Daniel Holbrook4
Paul Maddocks1Mike Wallace37-66-20-020
Matthew Smith2Daniel Holbrook4
George Walker3Andy Atkinson14-62-60-002
Thomas Testo4Mike Deyes2
Total Sets26
Total Points618


Match No 12 for Division 5 Played on 03/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks B Upton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Kevin Cliffe1Geoff Dewhurst16-36-40-020
Richard Dainty2Michael Johnson2
Mark Fidler3Mike Fryer36-16-00-020
Richard Elston4Paul Testo4
Kevin Cliffe1Mike Fryer36-16-00-020
Richard Dainty2Paul Testo4
Mark Fidler3Geoff Dewhurst12-66-70-002
Richard Elston4Michael Johnson2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 11 for Division 3 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton A Alderley A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Maddocks1Robert Evans14-61-60-002
Matthew Smith2Anthony Edwards2
Geoff Dewhurst3Alan Porteous34-64-60-002
Paula Goudie4Gary Brown4
Paul Maddocks1Alan Porteous36-37-50-020
Matthew Smith2Gary Brown4
Geoff Dewhurst3Robert Evans12-61-60-002
Paula Goudie4Anthony Edwards2
Total Sets26
Total Points618


Match No 11 for Division 5 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole B Upton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Docking1Walk Over16-06-00-020
Oliver Rackham2Walk Over2
Daniel Heffern3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Kevin Jenkinson4Walk Over4
Mike Docking1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Oliver Rackham2Walk Over4
Daniel Heffern3Walk Over16-06-00-020
Kevin Jenkinson4Walk Over2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 9 for Division 3 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hooton A Upton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Ward1Paul Maddocks10-66-213-1121
Dave Jones2Alan Maddocks2
Walk Over3Dave Gatti30-60-60-002
Walk Over4Callum Murphy4
Mike Ward1Dave Gatti36-26-40-020
Dave Jones2Callum Murphy4
Walk Over3Paul Maddocks10-60-60-002
Walk Over4Alan Maddocks2
Total Sets45
Total Points1014


Match No 9 for Division 5 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton B Hooton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Geoff Dewhurst1Kevin Thompson14-62-60-002
Thomas Testo2Mike Ashton2
Keith Jones3Dementas Radziunas33-66-410-1212
Paul Offley4Keith Bebbington4
Geoff Dewhurst1Dementas Radziunas34-67-69-1112
Thomas Testo2Keith Bebbington4
Keith Jones3Kevin Thompson12-64-60-002
Paul Offley4Mike Ashton2
Total Sets28
Total Points420


Match No 9 for Division 5 Played on 27/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
UniOfChester A Upton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Luke Packwood1Paul Maddocks13-62-60-002
Jemima Scorer2Matthew Smith2
Hannah Wilson3Callum Murphy31-61-60-002
Matthew Higton4Geoff Dewhurst4
Luke Packwood1Callum Murphy33-61-60-002
Jemima Scorer2Geoff Dewhurst4
Hannah Wilson3Paul Maddocks11-62-60-002
Matthew Higton4Matthew Smith2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 8 for Division 3 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton A Bohemians A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Maddocks1Paul Tate13-64-60-002
Matthew Smith2Brian Corner2
George Walker3Colin Omara33-66-35-1012
Dave Gatti4Philip Unsworth4
Paul Maddocks1Colin Omara36-73-60-002
Matthew Smith2Philip Unsworth4
George Walker3Paul Tate12-62-60-002
Dave Gatti4Brian Corner2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


Match No 7 for Division 3 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
MerseyB A Upton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Chris Anderson1Paul Maddocks17-53-610-621
Anais Dabbadie2Matthew Smith2
Sue Power3Dave Gatti33-63-60-002
James Rudd4Peter Hoggard4
Chris Anderson1Dave Gatti30-61-60-002
Anais Dabbadie2Peter Hoggard4
Sue Power3Paul Maddocks16-26-40-020
James Rudd4Matthew Smith2
Total Sets45
Total Points1014


Match No 7 for Division 5 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton B Pinewood A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Schorah1Sandy Burrows16-44-69-1112
Geoff Dewhurst2Roy Pownall2
Keith Jones3Andy Jones31-62-60-002
Thomas Testo4Andy Minnis4
Mike Schorah1Andy Jones36-26-30-020
Geoff Dewhurst2Andy Minnis4
Keith Jones3Sandy Burrows10-60-60-002
Thomas Testo4Roy Pownall2
Total Sets36
Total Points816


Match No 6 for Division 3 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton A Hoylake B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Maddocks1Phil Cutts16-33-610-521
Matthew Smith2David Challener2
George Walker3Paul Cottam36-46-30-020
Mike Schorah4Dan Rothwell4
Paul Maddocks1Paul Cottam36-36-30-020
Matthew Smith2Dan Rothwell4
George Walker3Phil Cutts17-66-10-020
Mike Schorah4David Challener2
Total Sets81
Total Points222


Match No 6 for Division 5 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake D Upton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alain Maillet1Adam Mcgarry13-64-60-002
Darren Hough2Alan Maddocks2
Tom Service3Jon Maddocks30-62-60-002
Dave Gwynn4Geoff Dewhurst4
Alain Maillet1Jon Maddocks30-62-60-002
Darren Hough2Geoff Dewhurst4
Tom Service3Adam Mcgarry11-61-60-002
Dave Gwynn4Alan Maddocks2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 5 for Division 3 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
PSunlight A Upton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Andy Atkinson1Kevin Carberry16-36-10-020
Mike Deyes2Dave Gatti2
Paolo Masuzzo3Matthew Smith36-36-20-020
Ken Noble4Geoff Dewhurst4
Andy Atkinson1Matthew Smith36-16-20-020
Mike Deyes2Geoff Dewhurst4
Paolo Masuzzo3Kevin Carberry16-46-77-1012
Ken Noble4Dave Gatti2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


Match No 5 for Division 5 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton B COaks B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Schorah1Richard Dainty16-26-00-020
George Walker2Nathan Dainty2
Callum Murphy3Mark Fidler36-36-20-020
Thomas Testo4Julia Fidler4
Mike Schorah1Mark Fidler36-06-20-020
George Walker2Julia Fidler4
Callum Murphy3Richard Dainty10-63-60-002
Thomas Testo4Nathan Dainty2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 4 for Division 3 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Alderley A Upton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Gary Brown1Kevin Carberry16-20-611-921
Anthony Edwards2Dave Gatti2
Roger Chester3Paul Maddocks30-62-60-002
Jonathan Hall4Peter Hoggard4
Gary Brown1Paul Maddocks32-65-70-002
Anthony Edwards2Peter Hoggard4
Roger Chester3Kevin Carberry13-63-60-002
Jonathan Hall4Dave Gatti2
Total Sets27
Total Points420


Match No 4 for Division 5 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton B Hoole B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Schorah1Richard Forster13-63-60-002
George Walker2Rob Ireland2
Jon Maddocks3Daniel Heffern36-35-710-1212
Geoff Dewhurst4Mark Simpson4
Mike Schorah1Daniel Heffern36-16-30-020
George Walker2Mark Simpson4
Jon Maddocks3Richard Forster17-61-66-1012
Geoff Dewhurst4Rob Ireland2
Total Sets46
Total Points1014


Match No 3 for Division 3 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton A Oxton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Maddocks1Matt Webb15-76-48-1012
Matthew Smith2Matt Kerigan2
Michael Johnson3Richard Azurdia32-64-60-002
Thomas Testo4Alex Chapman4
Paul Maddocks1Richard Azurdia36-76-310-721
Matthew Smith2Alex Chapman4
Michael Johnson3Matt Webb11-60-60-002
Thomas Testo4Matt Kerigan2
Total Sets37
Total Points618


Match No 3 for Division 5 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
PSunlight B Upton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ken Noble1Jon Maddocks16-26-30-020
Paolo Masuzzo2Mike Fryer2
Alexander Hill3Kyle Orourke36-33-610-821
Mark Tollerton4Nathan Orourke4
Ken Noble1Kyle Orourke36-06-00-020
Paolo Masuzzo2Nathan Orourke4
Alexander Hill3Jon Maddocks14-62-60-002
Mark Tollerton4Mike Fryer2
Total Sets63
Total Points168


Match No 2 for Division 3 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton A Hooton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Maddocks1Paul Keenan15-73-60-002
Thomas Testo2Richard Jackson2
George Walker3Damian Curtis33-66-22-1012
Callum Murphy4Dave Jones4
Paul Maddocks1Damian Curtis33-63-60-002
Thomas Testo2Dave Jones4
George Walker3Paul Keenan11-66-310-1212
Callum Murphy4Richard Jackson2
Total Sets28
Total Points420


Match No 2 for Division 5 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hooton B Upton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Kevin Thompson1Jon Maddocks17-67-60-020
Dementas Radziunas2Geoff Dewhurst2
Keith Bebbington3Paul Mabon37-66-20-020
Chris Smith4Paul Offley4
Kevin Thompson1Paul Mabon36-16-00-020
Dementas Radziunas2Paul Offley4
Keith Bebbington3Jon Maddocks12-63-60-002
Chris Smith4Geoff Dewhurst2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 1 for Division 3 Played on 23/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bohemians A Upton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Tate1Peter Hoggard16-36-20-020
Philip Unsworth2Michael Johnson2
Colin Omara3Mike Stevenson36-06-10-020
Iwan Jones4Paul Mabon4
Paul Tate1Mike Stevenson36-16-10-020
Philip Unsworth2Paul Mabon4
Colin Omara3Peter Hoggard16-36-10-020
Iwan Jones4Michael Johnson2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 1 for Division 5 Played on 23/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton B UniOfChester A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Kyle Orourke1Steve Newman10-61-60-002
Keith Jones2Callum Atkinson2
Paul Testo3Edward Christie30-60-60-002
Nathan Orourke4Tom Watson4
Kyle Orourke1Edward Christie36-33-65-1012
Keith Jones2Tom Watson4
Paul Testo3Steve Newman10-61-60-002
Nathan Orourke4Callum Atkinson2
Total Sets18
Total Points222