Wirral Tennis League 2018/19

Open League

Thorndale

Weekly Results

Click on player name for individual results

Match No 14 for Division 2 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale A Helsby A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Jonnie Sweeney1Ian Mayhew17-56-710-821
Sam Saville2Adam Youds2
Adam Melling3Simon Ashwood36-36-10-020
John Mcnicholas4Andrew Parkin4
Jonnie Sweeney1Simon Ashwood36-46-20-020
Sam Saville2Andrew Parkin4
Adam Melling3Ian Mayhew16-36-30-020
John Mcnicholas4Adam Youds2
Total Sets81
Total Points222


Match No 14 for Division 2 Played on 31/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall B Thorndale A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Johnson1Jonnie Sweeney14-60-60-002
Gareth Mailey2John Mcnicholas2
Neil Elsby3Adam Augar37-62-610-521
Sam Tempest4Will Tobin4
Paul Johnson1Adam Augar36-36-30-020
Gareth Mailey2Will Tobin4
Neil Elsby3Jonnie Sweeney17-64-64-1012
Sam Tempest4John Mcnicholas2
Total Sets55
Total Points1212


Match No 14 for Division 4 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
MerseyB B Thorndale B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Parunchaya Jamkrajang1Phil Evans17-57-60-020
Carl Rushton2Josh Evans2
Hayden Woolley3Adam Augar32-61-60-002
Vish Nair4Chris Hopewell4
Parunchaya Jamkrajang1Adam Augar37-52-65-1012
Carl Rushton2Chris Hopewell4
Hayden Woolley3Phil Evans12-63-60-002
Vish Nair4Josh Evans2
Total Sets36
Total Points816


Match No 13 for Division 2 Played on 17/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake A Thorndale A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Arthur Cooper1Ben Sweeney16-07-50-020
Ed Mcintyre2John Mcnicholas2
David Callanan3Adam Augar36-26-00-020
Guy Ellice-clark4Martin Cubbin4
Arthur Cooper1Adam Augar37-56-20-020
Ed Mcintyre2Martin Cubbin4
David Callanan3Ben Sweeney16-16-00-020
Guy Ellice-clark4John Mcnicholas2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 13 for Division 2 Played on 24/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale A COaks A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Geoff Ward1Sean Cove12-66-46-1012
Graeme Owen2Emily Williams2
John Mcnicholas3Evan Thomas32-64-60-002
Sam Saville4Nathan Dainty4
Geoff Ward1Evan Thomas36-26-30-020
Graeme Owen2Nathan Dainty4
John Mcnicholas3Sean Cove16-76-210-621
Sam Saville4Emily Williams2
Total Sets55
Total Points1212


Match No 13 for Division 4 Played on 17/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale B Hoylake C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ben Auger1Simon Birchall16-73-60-002
Dave Colebourne2John Oconnell2
Mark Poustie3Ian Fitzpatrick32-62-60-002
Josh Chisholm4Chris Docherty4
Ben Auger1Ian Fitzpatrick36-41-61-1012
Dave Colebourne2Chris Docherty4
Mark Poustie3Simon Birchall12-60-60-002
Josh Chisholm4John Oconnell2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


Match No 12 for Division 4 Played on 03/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton C Thorndale B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alistair Edwards1Phil Evans13-64-60-002
Sam Goodall2Will Tobin2
Dave Pomphrey3Ben Auger31-63-60-002
Guy Edwards4Josh Evans4
Alistair Edwards1Ben Auger31-60-60-002
Sam Goodall2Josh Evans4
Dave Pomphrey3Phil Evans16-47-60-020
Guy Edwards4Will Tobin2
Total Sets26
Total Points618


Match No 11 for Division 2 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale A Birkenhead A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Graeme Owen1Daniel Travers14-61-60-002
Sam Saville2Werner Zimmermann2
Jonnie Sweeney3Richard Chiverrell36-36-30-020
Ben Sweeney4Ronan Duffey4
Graeme Owen1Richard Chiverrell36-16-00-020
Sam Saville2Ronan Duffey4
Jonnie Sweeney3Daniel Travers14-60-60-002
Ben Sweeney4Werner Zimmermann2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 11 for Division 4 Played on 24/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale B Bertram A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Will Tobin1James Tanner-davies12-63-60-002
Phil Evans2Rob Green2
Ben Auger3Bill Hodgson36-26-00-020
Josh Evans4Paul Evans4
Will Tobin1Bill Hodgson36-22-64-1012
Phil Evans2Paul Evans4
Ben Auger3James Tanner-davies16-46-20-020
Josh Evans4Rob Green2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 11 for Division 4 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber B Thorndale B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Craig Williams1Alex Gregory16-06-10-020
Jose Osanz2Will Tobin2
Aidan Wiggins3Adam Augar36-06-20-020
Isaac Yalarakis4Alex Bergh4
Craig Williams1Adam Augar36-42-610-621
Jose Osanz2Alex Bergh4
Aidan Wiggins3Alex Gregory16-06-20-020
Isaac Yalarakis4Will Tobin2
Total Sets81
Total Points222


Match No 9 for Division 2 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Tarvin A Thorndale A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Graham Bunting1Adam Augar16-16-20-020
Kevin Mayhew2Ben Sweeney2
Jonathan Palmer3Julia Bond34-66-310-821
Adam Elliott4Jonnie Sweeney4
Graham Bunting1Julia Bond34-66-18-1012
Kevin Mayhew2Jonnie Sweeney4
Jonathan Palmer3Adam Augar16-26-10-020
Adam Elliott4Ben Sweeney2
Total Sets73
Total Points186


Match No 9 for Division 4 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale B Neston B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ben Auger1Paul Anderson 116-16-20-020
Josh Evans2Gerry Kirby2
Phil Evans3Dave 2 Hill36-04-69-1112
Will Tobin4John Yorke4
Ben Auger1Dave 2 Hill36-16-20-020
Josh Evans2John Yorke4
Phil Evans3Paul Anderson 111-61-60-002
Will Tobin4Gerry Kirby2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 8 for Division 2 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale A Chester B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sam Saville1Shaun Dubberley14-62-60-002
Ben Sweeney2James Lence2
Jonnie Sweeney3Huw John37-57-50-020
Jack Owen4Christopher Hettwer4
Sam Saville1Huw John36-26-20-020
Ben Sweeney2Christopher Hettwer4
Jonnie Sweeney3Shaun Dubberley10-61-60-002
Jack Owen4James Lence2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 8 for Division 4 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
WallaseyM B Thorndale B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Les Wellans1Phil Evans16-36-00-020
Peter Millar2Josh Evans2
Joe Copeland3Alex Gregory36-26-20-020
Alan Evans4Jordan Stubbs4
Les Wellans1Alex Gregory36-26-10-020
Peter Millar2Jordan Stubbs4
Joe Copeland3Phil Evans12-62-60-002
Alan Evans4Josh Evans2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 7 for Division 2 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Helsby A Thorndale A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ian Mayhew1Jonnie Sweeney15-76-38-1012
Adam Youds2Ben Sweeney2
Simon Ashwood3Adam Augar37-67-60-020
Bill Johnson4Julia Bond4
Ian Mayhew1Adam Augar36-36-20-020
Adam Youds2Julia Bond4
Simon Ashwood3Jonnie Sweeney13-61-60-002
Bill Johnson4Ben Sweeney2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 7 for Division 4 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale B MerseyB B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Josh Evans1John Wetherall16-26-10-020
Jordan Stubbs2Steve Spittle2
Ben Auger3Steve Lawley36-16-20-020
Phil Evans4Adam Harrison4
Josh Evans1Steve Lawley36-26-00-020
Jordan Stubbs2Adam Harrison4
Ben Auger3John Wetherall16-16-10-020
Phil Evans4Steve Spittle2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 6 for Division 2 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale A Hoylake A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
John Mcnicholas1Craig Longman13-63-60-002
Jonnie Sweeney2Simon Stokes2
Adam Augar3Guy Ellice-clark30-60-60-002
Walk Over4Ian Sadler4
John Mcnicholas1Guy Ellice-clark36-34-610-421
Jonnie Sweeney2Ian Sadler4
Adam Augar3Craig Longman10-60-60-002
Walk Over4Simon Stokes2
Total Sets27
Total Points420


Match No 6 for Division 4 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake C Thorndale B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Frank Birchall1Will Tobin16-26-10-020
Dave Thomas2Alex Gregory2
Andrew Benc3Ben Auger36-26-30-020
Chris Docherty4Phil Evans4
Frank Birchall1Ben Auger36-33-611-921
Dave Thomas2Phil Evans4
Andrew Benc3Will Tobin16-06-00-020
Chris Docherty4Alex Gregory2
Total Sets81
Total Points222


Match No 5 for Division 2 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks A Thorndale A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Steve Barlow1John Mcnicholas12-67-67-1012
Steve Mcevoy2Ben Sweeney2
Essam Abulmagd3Adam Augar36-46-20-020
Omar Abulmagd4Graeme Owen4
Steve Barlow1Adam Augar36-46-40-020
Steve Mcevoy2Graeme Owen4
Essam Abulmagd3John Mcnicholas16-36-20-020
Omar Abulmagd4Ben Sweeney2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


Match No 5 for Division 4 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale B Prenton C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Martin Cubbin1Nikolai Edwards16-26-10-020
Ben Auger2Joseph Innelli2
Chris Hopewell3Tom Holton36-33-610-721
Dave Colebourne4Alistair Edwards4
Martin Cubbin1Tom Holton36-36-40-020
Ben Auger2Alistair Edwards4
Chris Hopewell3Nikolai Edwards13-61-60-002
Dave Colebourne4Joseph Innelli2
Total Sets63
Total Points168


Match No 4 for Division 2 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead A Thorndale A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Werner Zimmermann1Jonnie Sweeney17-66-710-621
Daniel Travers2Adam Augar2
Richard Chiverrell3Graeme Owen32-61-60-002
Ronan Duffey4John Mcnicholas4
Werner Zimmermann1Graeme Owen30-60-60-002
Daniel Travers2John Mcnicholas4
Richard Chiverrell3Jonnie Sweeney10-62-60-002
Ronan Duffey4Adam Augar2
Total Sets27
Total Points420


Match No 4 for Division 4 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale B GlanAber B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Josh Evans1Jose Osanz14-67-57-1012
Georgia Hepke2Isaac Yalarakis2
Ben Auger3Harry Owens36-06-30-020
Martin Cubbin4Niall Anderson4
Josh Evans1Harry Owens36-07-50-020
Georgia Hepke2Niall Anderson4
Ben Auger3Jose Osanz16-70-60-002
Martin Cubbin4Isaac Yalarakis2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 3 for Division 2 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale A Heswall B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sam Saville1Geoff Forster12-61-60-002
Ben Sweeney2Tom Clark2
Adam Augar3Neil Elsby36-06-10-020
Ben Auger4Joe Furlong4
Sam Saville1Neil Elsby32-64-60-002
Ben Sweeney2Joe Furlong4
Adam Augar3Geoff Forster11-64-60-002
Ben Auger4Tom Clark2
Total Sets26
Total Points618


Match No 3 for Division 4 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bertram A Thorndale B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Matty Matellini1Alex Bergh16-16-10-020
James Tanner-davies2Will Tobin2
Rob Green3Phil Evans36-27-50-020
Oli Tanner-davies4Josh Evans4
Matty Matellini1Phil Evans36-46-20-020
James Tanner-davies2Josh Evans4
Rob Green3Alex Bergh13-64-60-002
Oli Tanner-davies4Will Tobin2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 2 for Division 2 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale A Tarvin A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ben Sweeney1Graham Freeman16-45-74-1012
John Mcnicholas2Graham Bunting2
Sam Saville3Kevin Mayhew36-36-10-020
Adam Augar4Jonathan Palmer4
Ben Sweeney1Kevin Mayhew37-66-30-020
John Mcnicholas2Jonathan Palmer4
Sam Saville3Graham Freeman16-30-610-821
Adam Augar4Graham Bunting2
Total Sets73
Total Points186


Match No 2 for Division 4 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston B Thorndale B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Anderson 11Jordan Stubbs16-26-10-020
Dave Price2Will Hankinson2
Mike Merry3Phil Evans35-74-60-002
Jim Andersen4Chris Hopewell4
Paul Anderson 11Phil Evans37-56-10-020
Dave Price2Chris Hopewell4
Mike Merry3Jordan Stubbs16-06-00-020
Jim Andersen4Will Hankinson2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 1 for Division 2 Played on 23/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Chester B Thorndale A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Adam Djouani1Walk Over16-06-00-020
Evan Lewis2Walk Over2
Shaun Dubberley3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Bernard Kassell4Walk Over4
Adam Djouani1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Evan Lewis2Walk Over4
Shaun Dubberley3Walk Over16-06-00-020
Bernard Kassell4Walk Over2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 1 for Division 4 Played on 30/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale B WallaseyM B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Phil Evans1Les Wellans14-66-70-002
Josh Evans2Richard Smith2
Jordan Stubbs3Arthur Maldon36-26-10-020
Chris Hopewell4Steven Howard4
Phil Evans1Arthur Maldon36-16-10-020
Josh Evans2Steven Howard4
Jordan Stubbs3Les Wellans17-66-20-020
Chris Hopewell4Richard Smith2
Total Sets62
Total Points186