Wirral Tennis League 2018/19

Open League

Alderley

Weekly Results

Click on player name for individual results

Match No 14 for Division 3 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bohemians A Alderley A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Tate1Robert Evans16-16-20-020
Philip Unsworth2Simon Holian2
Colin Omara3Roger Chester36-36-30-020
Brian Corner4Alan Porteous4
Paul Tate1Roger Chester36-06-00-020
Philip Unsworth2Alan Porteous4
Colin Omara3Robert Evans16-24-67-1012
Brian Corner4Simon Holian2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


Match No 14 for Division 6 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Helsby B Alderley B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Peter Hully1Bruce Crosbie16-36-10-020
Bill Johnson2Alan Porteous2
Warron Lloyd3Mark Howard36-71-60-002
Neil Duffy4Dave Porteous4
Peter Hully1Mark Howard36-17-60-020
Bill Johnson2Dave Porteous4
Warron Lloyd3Bruce Crosbie11-64-60-002
Neil Duffy4Alan Porteous2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 13 for Division 3 Played on 17/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Alderley A Hooton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Robert Evans1Damian Curtis17-63-67-1012
Anthony Edwards2Dave Jones2
Richard Moore3Paul Keenan34-62-60-002
Roger Chester4Richard Jackson4
Robert Evans1Paul Keenan37-66-40-020
Anthony Edwards2Richard Jackson4
Richard Moore3Damian Curtis13-63-60-002
Roger Chester4Dave Jones2
Total Sets36
Total Points816


Match No 12 for Division 3 Played on 03/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Oxton A Alderley A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Matt Kerigan1Gary Brown13-64-60-002
Samuel Lloyd-hercules2Alan Porteous2
Andrew Robertson3Robert Evans33-66-213-1121
Richard Azurdia4Brian Jones4
Matt Kerigan1Robert Evans36-26-73-1012
Samuel Lloyd-hercules2Brian Jones4
Andrew Robertson3Gary Brown15-76-17-1012
Richard Azurdia4Alan Porteous2
Total Sets47
Total Points816


Match No 11 for Division 3 Played on 24/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Alderley A PSunlight A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Gary Brown1Andy Atkinson16-70-60-002
Richard Moore2Mike Deyes2
Brian Jones3Craig Bell32-63-60-002
Anthony Edwards4Mike Wallace4
Gary Brown1Craig Bell32-63-60-002
Richard Moore2Mike Wallace4
Brian Jones3Andy Atkinson11-61-60-002
Anthony Edwards4Mike Deyes2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 11 for Division 3 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton A Alderley A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Maddocks1Robert Evans14-61-60-002
Matthew Smith2Anthony Edwards2
Geoff Dewhurst3Alan Porteous34-64-60-002
Paula Goudie4Gary Brown4
Paul Maddocks1Alan Porteous36-37-50-020
Matthew Smith2Gary Brown4
Geoff Dewhurst3Robert Evans12-61-60-002
Paula Goudie4Anthony Edwards2
Total Sets26
Total Points618


Match No 10 for Division 6 Played on 10/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Alderley B Hoole C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Roger Chester1Alan Grundy12-64-60-002
Peter Akery2Tom Grundy2
Dave Porteous3Mike Jones36-46-20-020
Mark Howard4Pietro Dello Stritto4
Roger Chester1Mike Jones36-16-20-020
Peter Akery2Pietro Dello Stritto4
Dave Porteous3Alan Grundy11-61-60-002
Mark Howard4Tom Grundy2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 9 for Division 3 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Alderley A Hoylake B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Robert Evans1David Challener16-46-40-020
Richard Moore2Steve Roberts2
Gary Brown3Phil Cutts33-66-46-1012
Alan Porteous4Dan Rothwell4
Robert Evans1Phil Cutts36-46-10-020
Richard Moore2Dan Rothwell4
Gary Brown3David Challener14-61-60-002
Alan Porteous4Steve Roberts2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 9 for Division 6 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
PSunlight C Alderley B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Nick Moore1Roger Chester11-60-60-002
Guido Lupieri2Ian Barr2
Les Wilby3Mark Howard33-62-60-002
Daniel Warner4Dave Porteous4
Nick Moore1Mark Howard30-61-60-002
Guido Lupieri2Dave Porteous4
Les Wilby3Roger Chester11-61-60-002
Daniel Warner4Ian Barr2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 8 for Division 3 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
MerseyB A Alderley A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Chris Anderson1Robert Evans12-64-60-002
Anais Dabbadie2Anthony Edwards2
Victoria Kearns3Brian Jones33-63-60-002
James Rudd4Alan Porteous4
Chris Anderson1Brian Jones37-56-30-020
Anais Dabbadie2Alan Porteous4
Victoria Kearns3Robert Evans13-61-60-002
James Rudd4Anthony Edwards2
Total Sets26
Total Points618


Match No 8 for Division 6 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Alderley B Bertram B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mark Howard1James Tanner-davies15-74-60-002
Dave Porteous2Rob Green2
Peter Akery3Alastair Hamilton36-36-20-020
Ian Barr4Dave Martin4
Mark Howard1Alastair Hamilton36-27-50-020
Dave Porteous2Dave Martin4
Peter Akery3James Tanner-davies12-64-60-002
Ian Barr4Rob Green2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 7 for Division 3 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Alderley A Bohemians A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Robert Evans1Lewis Gibbons14-61-60-002
Anthony Edwards2Brian Corner2
Gary Brown3James Wilcox31-64-60-002
Alan Porteous4Colin Omara4
Robert Evans1James Wilcox36-06-10-020
Anthony Edwards2Colin Omara4
Gary Brown3Lewis Gibbons13-63-60-002
Alan Porteous4Brian Corner2
Total Sets26
Total Points618


Match No 7 for Division 6 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
PSunlight D Alderley B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alexander Hill1Peter Akery10-66-70-002
Geoff Stott2Ian Barr2
John Moruzzi3Mark Howard30-61-60-002
Daniel Warner4Dave Porteous4
Alexander Hill1Mark Howard36-36-40-020
Geoff Stott2Dave Porteous4
John Moruzzi3Peter Akery11-61-60-002
Daniel Warner4Ian Barr2
Total Sets26
Total Points618


Match No 6 for Division 3 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hooton A Alderley A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Ward1Robert Evans16-46-10-020
Damian Curtis2Alan Porteous2
Paul Keenan3Brian Jones36-06-00-020
Richard Jackson4Ann Holian4
Mike Ward1Brian Jones36-06-00-020
Damian Curtis2Ann Holian4
Paul Keenan3Robert Evans16-35-710-1212
Richard Jackson4Alan Porteous2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


Match No 6 for Division 6 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Alderley B NCheshire A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mark Howard1Mike Kenny14-66-47-1012
Dave Porteous2Peter Ferrett2
Peter Akery3Brian Hadfield36-16-00-020
Mark Goodchild4Christopher Couch4
Mark Howard1Brian Hadfield36-16-20-020
Dave Porteous2Christopher Couch4
Peter Akery3Mike Kenny16-16-30-020
Mark Goodchild4Peter Ferrett2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


Match No 5 for Division 3 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Alderley A Oxton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alan Porteous1Matt Webb14-66-36-1012
Gary Brown2Richard Azurdia2
Brian Jones3Neil Mclaughlin36-26-30-020
Anthony Edwards4Alex Chapman4
Alan Porteous1Neil Mclaughlin37-66-20-020
Gary Brown2Alex Chapman4
Brian Jones3Matt Webb10-64-60-002
Anthony Edwards4Richard Azurdia2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 5 for Division 6 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood B Alderley B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Gary Clampitt1Peter Akery13-60-60-002
Steph Pemberton2Ian Barr2
Dominic Clampitt3Mark Howard30-61-60-002
Debbie Green4Dave Porteous4
Gary Clampitt1Mark Howard31-61-60-002
Steph Pemberton2Dave Porteous4
Dominic Clampitt3Peter Akery10-60-60-002
Debbie Green4Ian Barr2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 4 for Division 3 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Alderley A Upton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Gary Brown1Kevin Carberry16-20-611-921
Anthony Edwards2Dave Gatti2
Roger Chester3Paul Maddocks30-62-60-002
Jonathan Hall4Peter Hoggard4
Gary Brown1Paul Maddocks32-65-70-002
Anthony Edwards2Peter Hoggard4
Roger Chester3Kevin Carberry13-63-60-002
Jonathan Hall4Dave Gatti2
Total Sets27
Total Points420


Match No 4 for Division 6 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Alderley B Helsby C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mark Howard1Adam Youds11-64-60-002
Dave Porteous2Dan Ellis2
Geoff Guest3Matt Elston36-16-40-020
Ian Barr4Warron Lloyd4
Mark Howard1Matt Elston36-26-30-020
Dave Porteous2Warron Lloyd4
Geoff Guest3Adam Youds11-65-70-002
Ian Barr4Dan Ellis2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 3 for Division 3 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
PSunlight A Alderley A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Andy Atkinson1Gary Brown16-26-00-020
Tom Nelson 12Alan Porteous2
Mark Nelson3Jonathan Hall36-46-40-020
Daniel Holbrook4Roger Chester4
Andy Atkinson1Jonathan Hall36-16-00-020
Tom Nelson 12Roger Chester4
Mark Nelson3Gary Brown10-62-60-002
Daniel Holbrook4Alan Porteous2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 3 for Division 6 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall C Alderley B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Gareth Mailey1Peter Akery16-46-00-020
Mike Hedderick2Dave Porteous2
Ian Birch3Mark Howard36-12-67-1012
Steve Roberts 24Mark Goodchild4
Gareth Mailey1Mark Howard36-07-60-020
Mike Hedderick2Mark Goodchild4
Ian Birch3Peter Akery10-62-60-002
Steve Roberts 24Dave Porteous2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 2 for Division 3 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake B Alderley A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Chris Mclaughlin1Richard Moore16-36-10-020
Phil Cutts2Brian Jones2
Paul Cottam3Gary Brown36-26-30-020
Dan Rothwell4Alan Porteous4
Chris Mclaughlin1Gary Brown36-70-60-002
Phil Cutts2Alan Porteous4
Paul Cottam3Richard Moore16-26-00-020
Dan Rothwell4Brian Jones2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 2 for Division 6 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Alderley B Prenton D Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Peter Akery1Guy Edwards16-07-00-020
Dave Porteous2Sam Goodall2
Ian Barr3Alan Gambles36-06-20-020
Mark Goodchild4Mark Oconnor4
Peter Akery1Alan Gambles36-46-00-020
Dave Porteous2Mark Oconnor4
Ian Barr3Guy Edwards17-06-40-020
Mark Goodchild4Sam Goodall2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 1 for Division 3 Played on 23/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Alderley A MerseyB A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Roger Chester1Walk Over16-06-00-020
Anthony Edwards2Walk Over2
Brian Jones3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Alan Porteous4Walk Over4
Roger Chester1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Anthony Edwards2Walk Over4
Brian Jones3Walk Over16-06-00-020
Alan Porteous4Walk Over2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 1 for Division 6 Played on 23/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead B Alderley B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Peter Groggins1Peter Akery14-66-410-621
Ronan Duffey2Dave Porteous2
Max Forman3Ian Barr35-73-60-002
Stephen Court4Lucy Milne4
Peter Groggins1Ian Barr36-46-40-020
Ronan Duffey2Lucy Milne4
Max Forman3Peter Akery12-62-60-002
Stephen Court4Dave Porteous2
Total Sets45
Total Points1014