Wirral Tennis League 2018/19

Open League

Pinewood

Weekly Results

Click on player name for individual results

Match No 14 for Division 5 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood A Upton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sandy Burrows1Jon Maddocks16-26-30-020
Roy Pownall2Geoff Dewhurst2
Andy Jones3Michael Johnson36-26-20-020
Ian Peters4Thomas Testo4
Sandy Burrows1Michael Johnson36-06-10-020
Roy Pownall2Thomas Testo4
Andy Jones3Jon Maddocks16-47-60-020
Ian Peters4Geoff Dewhurst2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 13 for Division 5 Played on 17/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
PSunlight B Pinewood A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Daniel Holbrook1Sandy Burrows11-60-60-002
Ken Noble2Roy Pownall2
Mark Tollerton3Andy Jones36-70-60-002
Gemma Ellis4Ian Peters4
Daniel Holbrook1Andy Jones31-64-60-002
Ken Noble2Ian Peters4
Mark Tollerton3Sandy Burrows11-62-60-002
Gemma Ellis4Roy Pownall2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 12 for Division 5 Played on 10/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood A UniOfChester A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sandy Burrows1Walk Over16-06-00-020
Roy Pownall2Walk Over2
Andy Jones3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Andy Minnis4Walk Over4
Sandy Burrows1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Roy Pownall2Walk Over4
Andy Jones3Walk Over16-06-00-020
Andy Minnis4Walk Over2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 11 for Division 5 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hooton B Pinewood A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Keenan1Sandy Burrows14-66-311-921
Luc Bonfrer2Roy Pownall2
Mike Ashton3Andy Jones32-63-60-002
Keith Bebbington4Andy Minnis4
Paul Keenan1Andy Jones36-16-40-020
Luc Bonfrer2Andy Minnis4
Mike Ashton3Sandy Burrows11-60-60-002
Keith Bebbington4Roy Pownall2
Total Sets45
Total Points1014


Match No 11 for Division 6 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood B NCheshire A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Danielle Smith1Mike Kenny16-24-69-1112
Damian Redfearn2Peter Ferrett2
Lesley Mccaffrey3Brian Hadfield37-67-50-020
Steve Ellis4Jane Hickey4
Danielle Smith1Brian Hadfield36-16-00-020
Damian Redfearn2Jane Hickey4
Lesley Mccaffrey3Mike Kenny10-61-60-002
Steve Ellis4Peter Ferrett2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 10 for Division 5 Played on 10/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake D Pinewood A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
John Oconnell1Sandy Burrows13-64-60-002
Alain Maillet2Roy Pownall2
Dave Gwynn3Andy Jones33-61-60-002
Darren Hough4Andy Minnis4
John Oconnell1Andy Jones37-65-76-1012
Alain Maillet2Andy Minnis4
Dave Gwynn3Sandy Burrows11-60-60-002
Darren Hough4Roy Pownall2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


Match No 10 for Division 6 Played on 10/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Helsby C Pinewood B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ian Walker1Damian Redfearn13-63-60-002
David Dobson2Gary Clampitt2
Steve Herd3Sally Stott36-46-20-020
Neil Dunbar4James Mellor4
Ian Walker1Sally Stott36-36-00-020
David Dobson2James Mellor4
Steve Herd3Damian Redfearn13-62-60-002
Neil Dunbar4Gary Clampitt2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 9 for Division 5 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood A COaks B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sandy Burrows1Joseph Hudson17-56-30-020
Roy Pownall2Nathan Dainty2
Andy Jones3Phil Brook31-65-70-002
Andy Minnis4Richard Dainty4
Sandy Burrows1Phil Brook36-16-40-020
Roy Pownall2Richard Dainty4
Andy Jones3Joseph Hudson14-66-70-002
Andy Minnis4Nathan Dainty2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 9 for Division 6 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood B Prenton D Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Steve Ellis1Carl Gillison13-66-310-721
Alison Keighley2Les Collins2
James Mellor3Mark Oconnor30-62-60-002
Debbie Green4Guy Edwards4
Steve Ellis1Mark Oconnor36-70-60-002
Alison Keighley2Guy Edwards4
James Mellor3Carl Gillison11-63-60-002
Debbie Green4Les Collins2
Total Sets27
Total Points420


Match No 8 for Division 5 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole B Pinewood A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Richard Forster1Sandy Burrows16-36-30-020
Corey Mason2Andy Jones2
Rob Ireland3Andy Minnis36-36-20-020
Daniel Heffern4Damian Redfearn4
Richard Forster1Andy Minnis36-16-00-020
Corey Mason2Damian Redfearn4
Rob Ireland3Sandy Burrows12-64-60-002
Daniel Heffern4Andy Jones2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 8 for Division 6 Played on 13/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Helsby B Pinewood B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Peter Hully1Lesley Mccaffrey16-36-10-020
Bill Johnson2Damian Redfearn2
Neil Duffy3Steve Minnis36-06-10-020
Andrew Reynolds4Sally Stott4
Peter Hully1Steve Minnis36-26-20-020
Bill Johnson2Sally Stott4
Neil Duffy3Lesley Mccaffrey16-16-20-020
Andrew Reynolds4Damian Redfearn2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 7 for Division 5 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton B Pinewood A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Schorah1Sandy Burrows16-44-69-1112
Geoff Dewhurst2Roy Pownall2
Keith Jones3Andy Jones31-62-60-002
Thomas Testo4Andy Minnis4
Mike Schorah1Andy Jones36-26-30-020
Geoff Dewhurst2Andy Minnis4
Keith Jones3Sandy Burrows10-60-60-002
Thomas Testo4Roy Pownall2
Total Sets36
Total Points816


Match No 7 for Division 6 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood B PSunlight C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Damian Redfearn1Gary Pitt17-66-30-020
Alison Keighley2Guido Lupieri2
David Davies3Nick Moore36-06-00-020
Debbie Davies4Thomas Lichy4
Damian Redfearn1Nick Moore36-06-00-020
Alison Keighley2Thomas Lichy4
David Davies3Gary Pitt15-71-60-002
Debbie Davies4Guido Lupieri2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 6 for Division 5 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood A PSunlight B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sandy Burrows1Mark Nelson16-34-68-1012
Andy Minnis2Daniel Holbrook2
Roy Pownall3Nick Hill35-76-35-1012
Andy Jones4Mark Tollerton4
Sandy Burrows1Nick Hill36-16-40-020
Andy Minnis2Mark Tollerton4
Roy Pownall3Mark Nelson17-52-65-1012
Andy Jones4Daniel Holbrook2
Total Sets56
Total Points1212


Match No 6 for Division 6 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
PSunlight D Pinewood B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Walk Over1Steve Minnis10-60-60-002
Walk Over2Alison Keighley2
Walk Over3James Mellor30-60-60-002
Walk Over4Karen Teague4
Walk Over1James Mellor30-60-60-002
Walk Over2Karen Teague4
Walk Over3Steve Minnis10-60-60-002
Walk Over4Alison Keighley2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 5 for Division 5 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
UniOfChester A Pinewood A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Callum Atkinson1Sandy Burrows17-66-40-020
Matthew Higton2Andy Minnis2
Jemima Scorer3Roy Pownall30-63-60-002
Laure Whitestones4Andy Jones4
Callum Atkinson1Roy Pownall36-46-10-020
Matthew Higton2Andy Jones4
Jemima Scorer3Sandy Burrows13-62-60-002
Laure Whitestones4Andy Minnis2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 5 for Division 6 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood B Alderley B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Gary Clampitt1Peter Akery13-60-60-002
Steph Pemberton2Ian Barr2
Dominic Clampitt3Mark Howard30-61-60-002
Debbie Green4Dave Porteous4
Gary Clampitt1Mark Howard31-61-60-002
Steph Pemberton2Dave Porteous4
Dominic Clampitt3Peter Akery10-60-60-002
Debbie Green4Ian Barr2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 4 for Division 5 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood A Hooton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Cooper1David Chattell11-65-70-002
Charlotte Keighley2Kevin Thompson2
Andy Jones3Mike Ashton34-66-211-921
Andy Minnis4Keith Bebbington4
Paul Cooper1Mike Ashton36-06-20-020
Charlotte Keighley2Keith Bebbington4
Andy Jones3David Chattell14-67-57-1012
Andy Minnis4Kevin Thompson2
Total Sets55
Total Points1212


Match No 4 for Division 6 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood B Heswall C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
David Davies1Gareth Mailey11-60-60-002
Debbie Davies2Mike Hedderick2
Simon Duggan3Andrew Paton30-60-60-002
Karen Teague4Mike Burns4
David Davies1Andrew Paton31-61-60-002
Debbie Davies2Mike Burns4
Simon Duggan3Gareth Mailey10-61-60-002
Karen Teague4Mike Hedderick2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 3 for Division 5 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood A Hoylake D Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sandy Burrows1Nigel Wallis 16-06-00-020
Andy Minnis2Mark Sykes2
Roy Pownall3Jay Durham36-16-00-020
Charlotte Keighley4Darren Hough4
Sandy Burrows1Jay Durham36-16-00-020
Andy Minnis2Darren Hough4
Roy Pownall3Nigel Wallis 16-26-20-020
Charlotte Keighley4Mark Sykes2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 3 for Division 6 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead B Pinewood B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alton Jones1Damian Redfearn16-36-30-020
David Coombs2Debbie Green2
Peter Groggins3Lesley Mccaffrey35-76-25-1012
Mike Unwin4Steve Ellis4
Alton Jones1Lesley Mccaffrey36-36-20-020
David Coombs2Steve Ellis4
Peter Groggins3Damian Redfearn16-16-30-020
Mike Unwin4Debbie Green2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


Match No 2 for Division 5 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks B Pinewood A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Kevin Cliffe1Sandy Burrows13-66-70-002
Phil Brook2Andy Minnis2
Nathan Dainty3Andy Jones37-51-610-821
Richard Dainty4Charlotte Keighley4
Kevin Cliffe1Andy Jones30-60-60-002
Phil Brook2Charlotte Keighley4
Nathan Dainty3Sandy Burrows11-60-60-002
Richard Dainty4Andy Minnis2
Total Sets27
Total Points420


Match No 2 for Division 6 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood B Hoole C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Gary Clampitt1Alan Hewitt11-62-60-002
Dominic Clampitt2Ron Morris2
Alison Keighley3Mike Jones31-61-60-002
Debbie Davies4Pietro Dello Stritto4
Gary Clampitt1Mike Jones37-54-67-1012
Dominic Clampitt2Pietro Dello Stritto4
Alison Keighley3Alan Hewitt11-61-60-002
Debbie Davies4Ron Morris2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


Match No 1 for Division 5 Played on 23/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood A Hoole B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sandy Burrows1David Day11-61-60-002
Damian Redfearn2Richard Forster2
Andy Jones3Daniel Heffern33-62-60-002
Andy Minnis4Mark Simpson4
Sandy Burrows1Daniel Heffern36-43-67-1012
Damian Redfearn2Mark Simpson4
Andy Jones3David Day13-63-60-002
Andy Minnis4Richard Forster2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


Match No 1 for Division 6 Played on 23/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bertram B Pinewood B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alastair Hamilton1Steve Ellis16-36-20-020
Paul Hughes2Debbie Green2
Mike Davies3James Mellor36-26-30-020
Ben Matellini4Sally Stott4
Alastair Hamilton1James Mellor36-16-20-020
Paul Hughes2Sally Stott4
Mike Davies3Steve Ellis16-26-30-020
Ben Matellini4Debbie Green2
Total Sets80
Total Points240