Wirral Tennis League 2018/19

Open League

Mersey Bowmen

Weekly Results

Click on player name for individual results

Match No 14 for Division 3 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton A MerseyB A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Maddocks1Chris Anderson16-46-30-020
Matthew Smith2Guilherme Ferreira2
George Walker3James Rudd36-15-710-521
Peter Hoggard4Victoria Kearns4
Paul Maddocks1James Rudd37-56-30-020
Matthew Smith2Victoria Kearns4
George Walker3Chris Anderson16-77-55-1012
Peter Hoggard4Guilherme Ferreira2
Total Sets73
Total Points186


Match No 14 for Division 4 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
MerseyB B Thorndale B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Parunchaya Jamkrajang1Phil Evans17-57-60-020
Carl Rushton2Josh Evans2
Hayden Woolley3Adam Augar32-61-60-002
Vish Nair4Chris Hopewell4
Parunchaya Jamkrajang1Adam Augar37-52-65-1012
Carl Rushton2Chris Hopewell4
Hayden Woolley3Phil Evans12-63-60-002
Vish Nair4Josh Evans2
Total Sets36
Total Points816


Match No 13 for Division 3 Played on 24/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
MerseyB A Hoylake B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Felix Goodbody1David Challener17-57-60-020
Matthew Mccrum2Colin Banner2
Victoria Kearns3Paul Cottam31-66-410-721
James Rudd4Dan Rothwell4
Felix Goodbody1Paul Cottam36-72-60-002
Matthew Mccrum2Dan Rothwell4
Victoria Kearns3David Challener11-60-60-002
James Rudd4Colin Banner2
Total Sets45
Total Points1014


Match No 13 for Division 3 Played on 17/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
MerseyB A Oxton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Victoria Kearns1Samuel Lloyd-hercules14-66-70-002
James Rudd2Matt Kerigan2
Matthew Mccrum3Neil Mclaughlin36-16-10-020
Hattie Power4Louie Snell4
Victoria Kearns1Neil Mclaughlin36-06-40-020
James Rudd2Louie Snell4
Matthew Mccrum3Samuel Lloyd-hercules15-75-70-002
Hattie Power4Matt Kerigan2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 13 for Division 4 Played on 17/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bertram A MerseyB B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Bill Hodgson1John Wetherall13-66-210-621
James Tanner-davies2Guilherme Ferreira2
Oli Tanner-davies3Lawrie Bell36-36-40-020
Rob Green4Tom Woodroof4
Bill Hodgson1Lawrie Bell36-46-20-020
James Tanner-davies2Tom Woodroof4
Oli Tanner-davies3John Wetherall14-65-70-002
Rob Green4Guilherme Ferreira2
Total Sets63
Total Points168


Match No 13 for Division 4 Played on 24/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
MerseyB B WallaseyM B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Guilherme Ferreira1Andrew Maldon16-77-58-1012
John Wetherall2John Cecchini2
Tom Woodroof3Les Wellans36-16-20-020
Lawrie Bell4Paul Gardner4
Guilherme Ferreira1Les Wellans36-06-30-020
John Wetherall2Paul Gardner4
Tom Woodroof3Andrew Maldon16-23-611-921
Lawrie Bell4John Cecchini2
Total Sets73
Total Points186


Match No 12 for Division 3 Played on 03/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bohemians A MerseyB A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Philip Unsworth1Chris Anderson16-26-20-020
Charlotte Bresweth2Matthew Mccrum2
Brian Corner3Lee Webber36-26-30-020
Colin Omara4Xabier Garmendia Colera4
Philip Unsworth1Lee Webber36-16-10-020
Charlotte Bresweth2Xabier Garmendia Colera4
Brian Corner3Chris Anderson16-06-20-020
Colin Omara4Matthew Mccrum2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 11 for Division 3 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
MerseyB A Hooton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Chris Anderson1Mike Ward16-30-65-1012
James Rudd2Arron Woodward2
Matthew Mccrum3Richard Jackson36-27-50-020
Sue Power4Dave Jones4
Chris Anderson1Richard Jackson36-36-20-020
James Rudd2Dave Jones4
Matthew Mccrum3Mike Ward11-64-60-002
Sue Power4Arron Woodward2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 11 for Division 4 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston B MerseyB B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Anderson 11John Wetherall16-46-710-521
Gerry Kirby2Lawrie Bell2
Richard Chesters3Steve Spittle36-06-10-020
Mike Merry4Hayden Woolley4
Paul Anderson 11Steve Spittle36-26-30-020
Gerry Kirby2Hayden Woolley4
Richard Chesters3John Wetherall16-16-40-020
Mike Merry4Lawrie Bell2
Total Sets81
Total Points222


Match No 10 for Division 4 Played on 03/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake C MerseyB B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Simon Birchall1John Wetherall16-26-00-020
Dave Thomas2Steve Spittle2
Chris Docherty3James Downing36-06-10-020
Andrew Benc4Steve Lawley4
Simon Birchall1James Downing36-06-00-020
Dave Thomas2Steve Lawley4
Chris Docherty3John Wetherall16-36-30-020
Andrew Benc4Steve Spittle2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 9 for Division 3 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
PSunlight A MerseyB A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Andy Atkinson1James Rudd16-26-30-020
Mike Deyes2Victoria Kearns2
Ken Noble3Matthew Mccrum34-66-210-721
Daniel Holbrook4Laura Swettenham4
Andy Atkinson1Matthew Mccrum36-26-20-020
Mike Deyes2Laura Swettenham4
Ken Noble3James Rudd14-62-60-002
Daniel Holbrook4Victoria Kearns2
Total Sets63
Total Points168


Match No 9 for Division 4 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
MerseyB B Prenton C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
John Wetherall1Alistair Edwards14-66-112-1412
Adam Harrison2Dave Pomphrey2
Steve Lawley3Joseph Innelli32-61-60-002
Steve Spittle4Sam Goodall4
John Wetherall1Joseph Innelli31-61-60-002
Adam Harrison2Sam Goodall4
Steve Lawley3Alistair Edwards12-67-610-1212
Steve Spittle4Dave Pomphrey2
Total Sets28
Total Points420


Match No 8 for Division 3 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
MerseyB A Alderley A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Chris Anderson1Robert Evans12-64-60-002
Anais Dabbadie2Anthony Edwards2
Victoria Kearns3Brian Jones33-63-60-002
James Rudd4Alan Porteous4
Chris Anderson1Brian Jones37-56-30-020
Anais Dabbadie2Alan Porteous4
Victoria Kearns3Robert Evans13-61-60-002
James Rudd4Anthony Edwards2
Total Sets26
Total Points618


Match No 8 for Division 4 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber B MerseyB B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Richard Evans1John Wetherall16-26-30-020
Isaac Yalarakis2Sue Power2
Aidan Wiggins3Adam Harrison36-26-30-020
Craig Williams4Lee Webber4
Richard Evans1Adam Harrison36-06-10-020
Isaac Yalarakis2Lee Webber4
Aidan Wiggins3John Wetherall16-06-00-020
Craig Williams4Sue Power2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 7 for Division 3 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
MerseyB A Upton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Chris Anderson1Paul Maddocks17-53-610-621
Anais Dabbadie2Matthew Smith2
Sue Power3Dave Gatti33-63-60-002
James Rudd4Peter Hoggard4
Chris Anderson1Dave Gatti30-61-60-002
Anais Dabbadie2Peter Hoggard4
Sue Power3Paul Maddocks16-26-40-020
James Rudd4Matthew Smith2
Total Sets45
Total Points1014


Match No 7 for Division 4 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale B MerseyB B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Josh Evans1John Wetherall16-26-10-020
Jordan Stubbs2Steve Spittle2
Ben Auger3Steve Lawley36-16-20-020
Phil Evans4Adam Harrison4
Josh Evans1Steve Lawley36-26-00-020
Jordan Stubbs2Adam Harrison4
Ben Auger3John Wetherall16-16-10-020
Phil Evans4Steve Spittle2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 6 for Division 3 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Oxton A MerseyB A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Matt Webb1Matthew Mccrum16-34-610-721
Matt Kerigan2Hattie Power2
Samuel Lloyd-hercules3James Rudd36-36-30-020
Richard Azurdia4Sue Power4
Matt Webb1James Rudd33-67-69-1112
Matt Kerigan2Sue Power4
Samuel Lloyd-hercules3Matthew Mccrum16-36-00-020
Richard Azurdia4Hattie Power2
Total Sets73
Total Points186


Match No 6 for Division 4 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
MerseyB B Bertram A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Xabier Garmendia Colera1James Tanner-davies12-64-60-002
Adam Harrison2Rob Green2
John Wetherall3Paul Evans36-13-66-1012
Steve Spittle4Alastair Hamilton4
Xabier Garmendia Colera1Paul Evans36-16-20-020
Adam Harrison2Alastair Hamilton4
John Wetherall3James Tanner-davies11-64-60-002
Steve Spittle4Rob Green2
Total Sets36
Total Points816


Match No 5 for Division 3 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
MerseyB A Bohemians A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Chris Anderson1Paul Tate11-62-60-002
Sue Power2Brian Corner2
Ellie Whittaker3Colin Omara32-60-60-002
Adam Harrison4James Wilcox4
Chris Anderson1Colin Omara33-60-60-002
Sue Power2James Wilcox4
Ellie Whittaker3Paul Tate14-62-60-002
Adam Harrison4Brian Corner2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 5 for Division 4 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
WallaseyM B MerseyB B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Andrew Maldon1John Wetherall16-37-50-020
Alan Evans2Laura Samaroo2
Richard Smith3Steve Spittle36-16-00-020
Nigel Hobro4James Downing4
Andrew Maldon1Steve Spittle36-46-30-020
Alan Evans2James Downing4
Richard Smith3John Wetherall10-64-60-002
Nigel Hobro4Laura Samaroo2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 4 for Division 3 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hooton A MerseyB A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Keenan1James Rudd16-46-20-020
Richard Jackson2Adam Harrison2
Dave Jones3Victoria Kearns36-46-20-020
John Pughe4Fiona Shaw4
Paul Keenan1Victoria Kearns36-06-30-020
Richard Jackson2Fiona Shaw4
Dave Jones3James Rudd16-76-70-002
John Pughe4Adam Harrison2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 4 for Division 4 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
MerseyB B Neston B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
John Wetherall1Richard Chesters11-61-60-002
Laura Samaroo2Paul Anderson 12
Steve Spittle3Mike Merry32-62-60-002
Lee Webber4Dave Price4
John Wetherall1Mike Merry32-63-60-002
Laura Samaroo2Dave Price4
Steve Spittle3Richard Chesters12-63-60-002
Lee Webber4Paul Anderson 12
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 3 for Division 3 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake B MerseyB A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Phil Cutts1Matthew Mccrum14-61-60-002
Colin Banner2Sue Power2
Paul Cottam3Chris Anderson36-06-20-020
Dan Rothwell4Laura Samaroo4
Phil Cutts1Chris Anderson36-26-30-020
Colin Banner2Laura Samaroo4
Paul Cottam3Matthew Mccrum17-66-10-020
Dan Rothwell4Sue Power2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 3 for Division 4 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
MerseyB B Hoylake C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
John Wetherall1Frank Birchall12-63-60-002
Steve Lawley2John Oconnell2
James Downing3Stuart Maxwell37-56-30-020
Xabier Garmendia Colera4Sean Mcgrath4
John Wetherall1Stuart Maxwell36-06-20-020
Steve Lawley2Sean Mcgrath4
James Downing3Frank Birchall13-63-60-002
Xabier Garmendia Colera4John Oconnell2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 2 for Division 3 Played on 14/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
MerseyB A PSunlight A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Matthew Mccrum1Andy Atkinson13-62-60-002
Victoria Kearns2Mike Deyes2
James Rudd3Nick Hill36-36-40-020
Laura Swettenham4Mark Tollerton4
Matthew Mccrum1Nick Hill36-26-40-020
Victoria Kearns2Mark Tollerton4
James Rudd3Andy Atkinson15-73-60-002
Laura Swettenham4Mike Deyes2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 2 for Division 4 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton C MerseyB B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alistair Edwards1Adam Harrison17-66-40-020
Nikolai Edwards2Lee Webber2
Joseph Innelli3John Wetherall36-27-50-020
Dave Pomphrey4Steve Spittle4
Alistair Edwards1John Wetherall36-37-50-020
Nikolai Edwards2Steve Spittle4
Joseph Innelli3Adam Harrison16-26-20-020
Dave Pomphrey4Lee Webber2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 1 for Division 3 Played on 23/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Alderley A MerseyB A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Roger Chester1Walk Over16-06-00-020
Anthony Edwards2Walk Over2
Brian Jones3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Alan Porteous4Walk Over4
Roger Chester1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Anthony Edwards2Walk Over4
Brian Jones3Walk Over16-06-00-020
Alan Porteous4Walk Over2
Total Sets80
Total Points240