Wirral Tennis League 2018/19

Open League

Hoylake

Weekly Results

Click on player name for individual results

Match No 14 for Division 2 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall B Hoylake A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alex Richmond1Arthur Cooper16-44-67-1012
Paul Johnson2Ed Mcintyre2
Neil Elsby3Guy Ellice-clark32-63-60-002
Gareth Mailey4John Miller4
Alex Richmond1Guy Ellice-clark30-62-60-002
Paul Johnson2John Miller4
Neil Elsby3Arthur Cooper10-60-60-002
Gareth Mailey4Ed Mcintyre2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


Match No 14 for Division 3 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Oxton A Hoylake B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Richard Azurdia1Dan Rothwell16-36-20-020
Samuel Lloyd-hercules2Paul Cottam2
Alex Chapman3Steve Roberts31-64-60-002
Louie Snell4Phil Cutts4
Richard Azurdia1Steve Roberts36-37-60-020
Samuel Lloyd-hercules2Phil Cutts4
Alex Chapman3Dan Rothwell15-74-60-002
Louie Snell4Paul Cottam2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 14 for Division 4 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake C Bertram A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Dave Thomas1Ian Parry16-36-00-020
Frank Birchall2James Tanner-davies2
Simon Birchall3Dave Martin36-06-30-020
Chris Docherty4Alastair Hamilton4
Dave Thomas1Dave Martin37-56-00-020
Frank Birchall2Alastair Hamilton4
Simon Birchall3Ian Parry16-16-10-020
Chris Docherty4James Tanner-davies2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 14 for Division 5 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake D PSunlight B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
John Oconnell1Mike Wallace13-62-60-002
Alain Maillet2Craig Bell2
Mark Sykes3Nick Hill32-60-60-002
Chris Rathbone4Daniel Holbrook4
John Oconnell1Nick Hill34-62-60-002
Alain Maillet2Daniel Holbrook4
Mark Sykes3Mike Wallace10-60-60-002
Chris Rathbone4Craig Bell2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 13 for Division 2 Played on 17/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake A Thorndale A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Arthur Cooper1Ben Sweeney16-07-50-020
Ed Mcintyre2John Mcnicholas2
David Callanan3Adam Augar36-26-00-020
Guy Ellice-clark4Martin Cubbin4
Arthur Cooper1Adam Augar37-56-20-020
Ed Mcintyre2Martin Cubbin4
David Callanan3Ben Sweeney16-16-00-020
Guy Ellice-clark4John Mcnicholas2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 13 for Division 3 Played on 17/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake B Upton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
David Challener1Paul Maddocks13-66-38-1012
Colin Banner2Matthew Smith2
Paul Cottam3Dave Gatti37-66-10-020
Dan Rothwell4Geoff Dewhurst4
David Challener1Dave Gatti36-46-20-020
Colin Banner2Geoff Dewhurst4
Paul Cottam3Paul Maddocks14-61-60-002
Dan Rothwell4Matthew Smith2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 13 for Division 3 Played on 24/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
MerseyB A Hoylake B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Felix Goodbody1David Challener17-57-60-020
Matthew Mccrum2Colin Banner2
Victoria Kearns3Paul Cottam31-66-410-721
James Rudd4Dan Rothwell4
Felix Goodbody1Paul Cottam36-72-60-002
Matthew Mccrum2Dan Rothwell4
Victoria Kearns3David Challener11-60-60-002
James Rudd4Colin Banner2
Total Sets45
Total Points1014


Match No 13 for Division 4 Played on 17/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale B Hoylake C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ben Auger1Simon Birchall16-73-60-002
Dave Colebourne2John Oconnell2
Mark Poustie3Ian Fitzpatrick32-62-60-002
Josh Chisholm4Chris Docherty4
Ben Auger1Ian Fitzpatrick36-41-61-1012
Dave Colebourne2Chris Docherty4
Mark Poustie3Simon Birchall12-60-60-002
Josh Chisholm4John Oconnell2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


Match No 13 for Division 5 Played on 17/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton B Hoylake D Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
George Walker1Alain Maillet16-16-00-020
Keith Jones2John Hopkins2
Paul Testo3Dave Gwynn35-71-60-002
Mike Fryer4Mark Sykes4
George Walker1Dave Gwynn36-06-10-020
Keith Jones2Mark Sykes4
Paul Testo3Alain Maillet15-73-60-002
Mike Fryer4John Hopkins2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 12 for Division 2 Played on 03/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Tarvin A Hoylake A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Graham Freeman1Craig Longman16-71-60-002
Graham Bunting2Callum Leach2
Marcelo Guirado3Ed Mcintyre30-61-60-002
Mark Walker4Guy Ellice-clark4
Graham Freeman1Ed Mcintyre35-74-60-002
Graham Bunting2Guy Ellice-clark4
Marcelo Guirado3Craig Longman11-60-60-002
Mark Walker4Callum Leach2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 12 for Division 3 Played on 03/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hooton A Hoylake B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Ward1John Miller14-66-37-1012
Damian Curtis2David Challener2
Dave Jones3Paul Cottam32-66-110-421
Richard Jackson4Dan Rothwell4
Mike Ward1Paul Cottam36-11-64-1012
Damian Curtis2Dan Rothwell4
Dave Jones3John Miller12-62-60-002
Richard Jackson4David Challener2
Total Sets47
Total Points816


Match No 12 for Division 4 Played on 03/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake C Neston B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Simon Birchall1Paul Anderson 117-54-610-821
Frank Birchall2Gerry Kirby2
Chris Docherty3Richard Chesters36-36-20-020
Andrew Benc4Mike Merry4
Simon Birchall1Richard Chesters36-34-610-221
Frank Birchall2Mike Merry4
Chris Docherty3Paul Anderson 110-64-60-002
Andrew Benc4Gerry Kirby2
Total Sets64
Total Points1410


Match No 12 for Division 5 Played on 03/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake D Hooton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Darren Hough1Kevin Thompson10-60-60-002
John Hopkins2Mike Ashton2
Dave Gwynn3Dementas Radziunas30-60-60-002
Julie Hunter4Keith Bebbington4
Darren Hough1Dementas Radziunas30-60-60-002
John Hopkins2Keith Bebbington4
Dave Gwynn3Kevin Thompson10-60-60-002
Julie Hunter4Mike Ashton2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 11 for Division 2 Played on 24/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Helsby A Hoylake A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ian Mayhew1Walk Over16-06-00-020
Harry Ellis2Walk Over2
Ben Hockley3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Andrew Parkin4Walk Over4
Ian Mayhew1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Harry Ellis2Walk Over4
Ben Hockley3Walk Over16-06-00-020
Andrew Parkin4Walk Over2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 11 for Division 2 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake A Chester B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Craig Longman1Walk Over16-06-00-020
Simon Stokes2Walk Over2
Callum Leach3Walk Over36-06-00-020
John Miller4Walk Over4
Craig Longman1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Simon Stokes2Walk Over4
Callum Leach3Walk Over16-06-00-020
John Miller4Walk Over2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 11 for Division 3 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake B Bohemians A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
David Challener1Paul Tate13-64-60-002
Colin Banner2Philip Unsworth2
Paul Cottam3Brian Corner36-04-66-1012
Dan Rothwell4Iwan Jones4
David Challener1Brian Corner37-62-610-1212
Colin Banner2Iwan Jones4
Paul Cottam3Paul Tate13-64-60-002
Dan Rothwell4Philip Unsworth2
Total Sets28
Total Points420


Match No 11 for Division 4 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
WallaseyM B Hoylake C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Andrew Maldon1Steve Patterson16-16-20-020
Richard Howard2Simon Birchall2
Joe Copeland3Chris Docherty36-35-74-1012
Richard Smith4Frank Birchall4
Andrew Maldon1Chris Docherty36-36-20-020
Richard Howard2Frank Birchall4
Joe Copeland3Steve Patterson10-61-60-002
Richard Smith4Simon Birchall2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 11 for Division 5 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
UniOfChester A Hoylake D Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Jemima Scorer1Alain Maillet16-06-00-020
Edward Christie2Pam Kloezeman2
Elliot Lowes3Dave Gwynn36-06-10-020
Matthew Higton4John Hopkins4
Jemima Scorer1Dave Gwynn36-06-20-020
Edward Christie2John Hopkins4
Elliot Lowes3Alain Maillet16-36-76-1012
Matthew Higton4Pam Kloezeman2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


Match No 10 for Division 4 Played on 03/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake C MerseyB B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Simon Birchall1John Wetherall16-26-00-020
Dave Thomas2Steve Spittle2
Chris Docherty3James Downing36-06-10-020
Andrew Benc4Steve Lawley4
Simon Birchall1James Downing36-06-00-020
Dave Thomas2Steve Lawley4
Chris Docherty3John Wetherall16-36-30-020
Andrew Benc4Steve Spittle2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 10 for Division 5 Played on 10/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake D Pinewood A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
John Oconnell1Sandy Burrows13-64-60-002
Alain Maillet2Roy Pownall2
Dave Gwynn3Andy Jones33-61-60-002
Darren Hough4Andy Minnis4
John Oconnell1Andy Jones37-65-76-1012
Alain Maillet2Andy Minnis4
Dave Gwynn3Sandy Burrows11-60-60-002
Darren Hough4Roy Pownall2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


Match No 9 for Division 2 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead A Hoylake A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Richard Chiverrell1David Callanan11-60-60-002
Paul Wynne2Ian Fitzpatrick2
Matthew Tottey3Guy Ellice-clark30-60-60-002
Jack Dooley4John Miller4
Richard Chiverrell1Guy Ellice-clark33-62-60-002
Paul Wynne2John Miller4
Matthew Tottey3David Callanan16-75-70-002
Jack Dooley4Ian Fitzpatrick2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 9 for Division 3 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Alderley A Hoylake B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Robert Evans1David Challener16-46-40-020
Richard Moore2Steve Roberts2
Gary Brown3Phil Cutts33-66-46-1012
Alan Porteous4Dan Rothwell4
Robert Evans1Phil Cutts36-46-10-020
Richard Moore2Dan Rothwell4
Gary Brown3David Challener14-61-60-002
Alan Porteous4Steve Roberts2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 9 for Division 4 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake C GlanAber B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Simon Birchall1Richard Evans13-60-60-002
Dave Thomas2Richard Morris2
Chris Docherty3Craig Williams32-66-110-821
Andrew Benc4Isaac Yalarakis4
Simon Birchall1Craig Williams37-67-60-020
Dave Thomas2Isaac Yalarakis4
Chris Docherty3Richard Evans12-63-60-002
Andrew Benc4Richard Morris2
Total Sets45
Total Points1014


Match No 9 for Division 5 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake D Hoole B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alain Maillet1David Day10-62-60-002
Darren Hough2Oliver Rackham2
Dave Gwynn3Richard Forster30-62-60-002
John Hopkins4Daniel Heffern4
Alain Maillet1Richard Forster30-62-60-002
Darren Hough2Daniel Heffern4
Dave Gwynn3David Day10-62-60-002
John Hopkins4Oliver Rackham2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 8 for Division 2 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake A COaks A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Gabriel Cooper1Steve Barlow11-66-26-1012
Arthur Cooper2Helen Ditchfield2
John Miller3Richard Wheadon37-56-20-020
Harry Ellice-clark4Dale Thomas4
Gabriel Cooper1Richard Wheadon36-26-20-020
Arthur Cooper2Dale Thomas4
John Miller3Steve Barlow17-64-65-1012
Harry Ellice-clark4Helen Ditchfield2
Total Sets64
Total Points168


Match No 8 for Division 3 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake B PSunlight A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
David Challener1Andy Atkinson15-73-60-002
Colin Banner2Mike Deyes2
Paul Cottam3Tom Nelson 130-66-410-621
Dan Rothwell4Mark Nelson4
David Challener1Tom Nelson 136-26-10-020
Colin Banner2Mark Nelson4
Paul Cottam3Andy Atkinson12-63-60-002
Dan Rothwell4Mike Deyes2
Total Sets45
Total Points1014


Match No 8 for Division 4 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton C Hoylake C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Dave Pomphrey1Frank Birchall15-74-60-002
Nikolai Edwards2Dave Thomas2
Joseph Innelli3John Oconnell32-66-47-1012
Sam Goodall4Simon Birchall4
Dave Pomphrey1John Oconnell32-62-60-002
Nikolai Edwards2Simon Birchall4
Joseph Innelli3Frank Birchall11-62-60-002
Sam Goodall4Dave Thomas2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


Match No 8 for Division 5 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks B Hoylake D Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Nathan Dainty1Chris Docherty16-26-30-020
Mark Fidler2John Hopkins2
Richard Dainty3Tom Service36-27-50-020
Richard Elston4Dave Gwynn4
Nathan Dainty1Tom Service36-36-40-020
Mark Fidler2Dave Gwynn4
Richard Dainty3Chris Docherty14-67-55-1012
Richard Elston4John Hopkins2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


Match No 7 for Division 2 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake A Heswall B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
David Callanan1Neil Elsby16-16-40-020
Gabriel Cooper2Joe Furlong2
John Miller3Paul Johnson36-06-40-020
Guy Ellice-clark4Rob Byrne4
David Callanan1Paul Johnson36-26-10-020
Gabriel Cooper2Rob Byrne4
John Miller3Neil Elsby16-27-60-020
Guy Ellice-clark4Joe Furlong2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 7 for Division 3 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake B Oxton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Cottam1Matt Kerigan13-66-310-821
Dan Rothwell2Samuel Lloyd-hercules2
Colin Banner3Jackie Snell36-06-00-020
David Challener4Neil Mclaughlin4
Paul Cottam1Jackie Snell37-56-30-020
Dan Rothwell2Neil Mclaughlin4
Colin Banner3Matt Kerigan17-66-30-020
David Challener4Samuel Lloyd-hercules2
Total Sets81
Total Points222


Match No 7 for Division 4 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bertram A Hoylake C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Bill Hodgson1Simon Birchall14-66-410-1212
James Tanner-davies2Dave Thomas2
Oli Tanner-davies3Frank Birchall34-66-25-1012
Rob Green4Chris Docherty4
Bill Hodgson1Frank Birchall36-26-20-020
James Tanner-davies2Chris Docherty4
Oli Tanner-davies3Simon Birchall11-65-70-002
Rob Green4Dave Thomas2
Total Sets46
Total Points1014


Match No 7 for Division 5 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
PSunlight B Hoylake D Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mark Nelson1Nigel Wallis 13-66-310-221
Daniel Holbrook2John Oconnell2
Paolo Masuzzo3Mark Sykes36-26-00-020
Mark Tollerton4Darren Hough4
Mark Nelson1Mark Sykes36-16-00-020
Daniel Holbrook2Darren Hough4
Paolo Masuzzo3Nigel Wallis 16-26-30-020
Mark Tollerton4John Oconnell2
Total Sets81
Total Points222


Match No 6 for Division 2 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale A Hoylake A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
John Mcnicholas1Craig Longman13-63-60-002
Jonnie Sweeney2Simon Stokes2
Adam Augar3Guy Ellice-clark30-60-60-002
Walk Over4Ian Sadler4
John Mcnicholas1Guy Ellice-clark36-34-610-421
Jonnie Sweeney2Ian Sadler4
Adam Augar3Craig Longman10-60-60-002
Walk Over4Simon Stokes2
Total Sets27
Total Points420


Match No 6 for Division 3 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton A Hoylake B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Maddocks1Phil Cutts16-33-610-521
Matthew Smith2David Challener2
George Walker3Paul Cottam36-46-30-020
Mike Schorah4Dan Rothwell4
Paul Maddocks1Paul Cottam36-36-30-020
Matthew Smith2Dan Rothwell4
George Walker3Phil Cutts17-66-10-020
Mike Schorah4David Challener2
Total Sets81
Total Points222


Match No 6 for Division 4 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake C Thorndale B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Frank Birchall1Will Tobin16-26-10-020
Dave Thomas2Alex Gregory2
Andrew Benc3Ben Auger36-26-30-020
Chris Docherty4Phil Evans4
Frank Birchall1Ben Auger36-33-611-921
Dave Thomas2Phil Evans4
Andrew Benc3Will Tobin16-06-00-020
Chris Docherty4Alex Gregory2
Total Sets81
Total Points222


Match No 6 for Division 5 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake D Upton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alain Maillet1Adam Mcgarry13-64-60-002
Darren Hough2Alan Maddocks2
Tom Service3Jon Maddocks30-62-60-002
Dave Gwynn4Geoff Dewhurst4
Alain Maillet1Jon Maddocks30-62-60-002
Darren Hough2Geoff Dewhurst4
Tom Service3Adam Mcgarry11-61-60-002
Dave Gwynn4Alan Maddocks2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 5 for Division 2 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake A Tarvin A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
David Callanan1Peter Nosworthy14-66-210-521
Ian Fitzpatrick2Chris Jacques2
John Miller3Marcelo Guirado36-26-40-020
Mace Abedin4Mark Walker4
David Callanan1Marcelo Guirado36-06-10-020
Ian Fitzpatrick2Mark Walker4
John Miller3Peter Nosworthy16-74-60-002
Mace Abedin4Chris Jacques2
Total Sets63
Total Points168


Match No 5 for Division 3 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake B Hooton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Phil Cutts1Paul Keenan16-37-60-020
David Challener2Richard Jackson2
Paul Cottam3Dave Jones36-26-20-020
Dan Rothwell4John Pughe4
Phil Cutts1Dave Jones33-63-60-002
David Challener2John Pughe4
Paul Cottam3Paul Keenan17-57-50-020
Dan Rothwell4Richard Jackson2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 5 for Division 4 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston B Hoylake C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Anderson 11Frank Birchall16-37-50-020
Dave Price2Dave Thomas2
Mattie Murray3Chris Docherty37-65-711-921
Mike Merry4Andrew Benc4
Paul Anderson 11Chris Docherty36-24-64-1012
Dave Price2Andrew Benc4
Mattie Murray3Frank Birchall16-23-610-821
Mike Merry4Dave Thomas2
Total Sets74
Total Points168


Match No 5 for Division 5 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hooton B Hoylake D Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Kevin Thompson1Nigel Wallis 16-06-10-020
David Chattell2Dave Gwynn2
Keith Bebbington3Darren Hough36-06-10-020
Chris Smith4John Hopkins4
Kevin Thompson1Darren Hough36-06-00-020
David Chattell2John Hopkins4
Keith Bebbington3Nigel Wallis 14-63-60-002
Chris Smith4Dave Gwynn2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 4 for Division 2 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Chester B Hoylake A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Shaun Dubberley1Ian Fitzpatrick11-66-15-1012
Malcolm John2David Callanan2
Christopher Hettwer3Arthur Cooper36-21-66-1012
Alan Caheny4John Miller4
Shaun Dubberley1Arthur Cooper31-64-60-002
Malcolm John2John Miller4
Christopher Hettwer3Ian Fitzpatrick16-73-60-002
Alan Caheny4David Callanan2
Total Sets28
Total Points420


Match No 4 for Division 3 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bohemians A Hoylake B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Tate1Phil Cutts16-36-10-020
Colin Omara2Colin Banner2
Philip Unsworth3Ian Sadler32-64-60-002
Emma Court4Dan Rothwell4
Paul Tate1Ian Sadler36-46-20-020
Colin Omara2Dan Rothwell4
Philip Unsworth3Phil Cutts16-13-612-1021
Emma Court4Colin Banner2
Total Sets63
Total Points168


Match No 4 for Division 4 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake C WallaseyM B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Frank Birchall1Andrew Maldon16-44-611-1312
Dave Thomas2Richard Howard2
Chris Docherty3Alan Evans35-71-60-002
Dave Gwynn4Richard Smith4
Frank Birchall1Alan Evans36-43-610-821
Dave Thomas2Richard Smith4
Chris Docherty3Andrew Maldon11-61-60-002
Dave Gwynn4Richard Howard2
Total Sets37
Total Points618


Match No 4 for Division 5 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake D UniOfChester A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alain Maillet1Jemima Scorer11-63-60-002
Darren Hough2Luke Packwood2
Nigel Wallis 3Matthew Higton32-60-60-002
John Hopkins4Callum Atkinson4
Alain Maillet1Matthew Higton32-63-60-002
Darren Hough2Callum Atkinson4
Nigel Wallis 3Jemima Scorer12-63-60-002
John Hopkins4Luke Packwood2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 3 for Division 2 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake A Helsby A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ed Mcintyre1Ben Hockley16-23-611-921
Arthur Cooper2Ian Mayhew2
David Callanan3Harry Ellis37-66-00-020
Guy Ellice-clark4Andrew Parkin4
Ed Mcintyre1Harry Ellis36-26-20-020
Arthur Cooper2Andrew Parkin4
David Callanan3Ben Hockley16-36-30-020
Guy Ellice-clark4Ian Mayhew2
Total Sets81
Total Points222


Match No 3 for Division 3 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake B MerseyB A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Phil Cutts1Matthew Mccrum14-61-60-002
Colin Banner2Sue Power2
Paul Cottam3Chris Anderson36-06-20-020
Dan Rothwell4Laura Samaroo4
Phil Cutts1Chris Anderson36-26-30-020
Colin Banner2Laura Samaroo4
Paul Cottam3Matthew Mccrum17-66-10-020
Dan Rothwell4Sue Power2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 3 for Division 4 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
MerseyB B Hoylake C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
John Wetherall1Frank Birchall12-63-60-002
Steve Lawley2John Oconnell2
James Downing3Stuart Maxwell37-56-30-020
Xabier Garmendia Colera4Sean Mcgrath4
John Wetherall1Stuart Maxwell36-06-20-020
Steve Lawley2Sean Mcgrath4
James Downing3Frank Birchall13-63-60-002
Xabier Garmendia Colera4John Oconnell2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 3 for Division 5 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood A Hoylake D Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sandy Burrows1Nigel Wallis 16-06-00-020
Andy Minnis2Mark Sykes2
Roy Pownall3Jay Durham36-16-00-020
Charlotte Keighley4Darren Hough4
Sandy Burrows1Jay Durham36-16-00-020
Andy Minnis2Darren Hough4
Roy Pownall3Nigel Wallis 16-26-20-020
Charlotte Keighley4Mark Sykes2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 2 for Division 2 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake A Birkenhead A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
John Miller1Jordan Lee17-53-65-1012
Vicky Mcneight2Daniel Travers2
Steve Roberts3Ronan Duffey36-26-10-020
Mace Abedin4Alton Jones4
John Miller1Ronan Duffey36-16-00-020
Vicky Mcneight2Alton Jones4
Steve Roberts3Jordan Lee16-47-60-020
Mace Abedin4Daniel Travers2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


Match No 2 for Division 3 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake B Alderley A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Chris Mclaughlin1Richard Moore16-36-10-020
Phil Cutts2Brian Jones2
Paul Cottam3Gary Brown36-26-30-020
Dan Rothwell4Alan Porteous4
Chris Mclaughlin1Gary Brown36-70-60-002
Phil Cutts2Alan Porteous4
Paul Cottam3Richard Moore16-26-00-020
Dan Rothwell4Brian Jones2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 2 for Division 4 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber B Hoylake C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Jose Osanz1Frank Birchall14-66-47-1012
Giuseppe Romeo2Dave Thomas2
Isaac Yalarakis3Andrew Benc32-62-60-002
Harry Owens4John Oconnell4
Jose Osanz1Andrew Benc36-25-710-421
Giuseppe Romeo2John Oconnell4
Isaac Yalarakis3Frank Birchall11-62-60-002
Harry Owens4Dave Thomas2
Total Sets37
Total Points618


Match No 2 for Division 5 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole B Hoylake D Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
David Day1Nigel Wallis 16-26-10-020
Rob Ireland2Jay Durham2
Stephanie Rees3Alain Maillet37-67-50-020
George Davies4Darren Hough4
David Day1Alain Maillet36-16-20-020
Rob Ireland2Darren Hough4
Stephanie Rees3Nigel Wallis 16-16-20-020
George Davies4Jay Durham2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 1 for Division 2 Played on 23/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks A Hoylake A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Richard Wheadon1Steve Roberts11-64-60-002
Omar Abulmagd2Ed Mcintyre2
Steve Barlow3Ian Fitzpatrick33-62-60-002
Barrie Cross4David Callanan4
Richard Wheadon1Ian Fitzpatrick32-64-60-002
Omar Abulmagd2David Callanan4
Steve Barlow3Steve Roberts12-60-60-002
Barrie Cross4Ed Mcintyre2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 1 for Division 3 Played on 30/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
PSunlight A Hoylake B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Andy Atkinson1Harry Ellice-clark16-06-20-020
Mike Deyes2David Challener2
Tom Nelson 13Paul Cottam34-63-60-002
Daniel Holbrook4Dan Rothwell4
Andy Atkinson1Paul Cottam36-06-00-020
Mike Deyes2Dan Rothwell4
Tom Nelson 13Harry Ellice-clark12-66-70-002
Daniel Holbrook4David Challener2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 1 for Division 4 Played on 23/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake C Prenton C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Colin Banner1Igor Barsukov14-66-410-521
Frank Birchall2Alistair Edwards2
John Oconnell3Nikolai Edwards33-66-410-621
Chris Docherty4Joseph Innelli4
Colin Banner1Nikolai Edwards36-36-20-020
Frank Birchall2Joseph Innelli4
John Oconnell3Igor Barsukov17-67-50-020
Chris Docherty4Alistair Edwards2
Total Sets82
Total Points204


Match No 1 for Division 5 Played on 23/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake D COaks B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Jay Durham1Nathan Dainty11-60-60-002
John Hopkins2Richard Dainty2
Moya Locke3Kevin Cliffe30-60-60-002
Carol Tinsley4Mark Waby4
Jay Durham1Kevin Cliffe31-61-60-002
John Hopkins2Mark Waby4
Moya Locke3Nathan Dainty12-61-60-002
Carol Tinsley4Richard Dainty2
Total Sets08
Total Points024