Wirral Tennis League 2018/19

Open League

Hoole

Weekly Results

Click on player name for individual results

Match No 14 for Division 1 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole A Chester A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Dave Bright1Mark Honey11-61-60-002
Mark Pearson2Chris Coulter2
Ian Minshall3Ian Mccann31-63-60-002
Corey Mason4Rhodri John4
Dave Bright1Ian Mccann36-31-65-1012
Mark Pearson2Rhodri John4
Ian Minshall3Mark Honey12-64-60-002
Corey Mason4Chris Coulter2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


Match No 14 for Division 5 Played on 07/04/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole B UniOfChester A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Richard Forster1Matthew Higton13-64-60-002
Rob Ireland2Luke Packwood2
Daniel Heffern3Tom Butler-sainsbury36-23-610-721
Sebastian Middleton4Edward Christie4
Richard Forster1Tom Butler-sainsbury34-66-410-621
Rob Ireland2Edward Christie4
Daniel Heffern3Matthew Higton16-72-60-002
Sebastian Middleton4Luke Packwood2
Total Sets46
Total Points816


Match No 13 for Division 1 Played on 17/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton B Hoole A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Steve Beahon1Dave Bright12-63-60-002
Chris Thomas2Marc Fisher2
Martin Harrop3Corey Mason36-35-75-1012
Ian Howard4Kevin Jenkinson4
Steve Beahon1Corey Mason32-66-211-921
Chris Thomas2Kevin Jenkinson4
Martin Harrop3Dave Bright11-60-60-002
Ian Howard4Marc Fisher2
Total Sets37
Total Points618


Match No 13 for Division 5 Played on 17/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hooton B Hoole B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Kevin Thompson1Daniel Heffern17-65-76-1012
Mike Ashton2Sebastian Middleton2
Dementas Radziunas3David Day32-60-60-002
Keith Bebbington4Mark Simpson4
Kevin Thompson1David Day32-60-60-002
Mike Ashton2Mark Simpson4
Dementas Radziunas3Daniel Heffern12-60-60-002
Keith Bebbington4Sebastian Middleton2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


Match No 12 for Division 1 Played on 03/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole A Prenton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Pete Leatherbarrow1Adam Kelly16-36-20-020
Dave Bright2Mark Powers2
Ian Minshall3Daniel Edwards35-71-60-002
Corey Mason4Graham Powers4
Pete Leatherbarrow1Daniel Edwards36-46-40-020
Dave Bright2Graham Powers4
Ian Minshall3Adam Kelly11-61-60-002
Corey Mason4Mark Powers2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 12 for Division 5 Played on 03/03/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole B PSunlight B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
David Day1Nick Hill16-36-40-020
Rob Ireland2Geoff Stott2
Daniel Heffern3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Oliver Rackham4Walk Over4
David Day1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Rob Ireland2Walk Over4
Daniel Heffern3Nick Hill16-46-00-020
Oliver Rackham4Geoff Stott2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 11 for Division 1 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole A GlanAber A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Dave Bright1Ian Britton16-27-50-020
John Taylor2Adam Holloway2
Pete Leatherbarrow3Jacob Popplewell36-06-10-020
Corey Mason4Ian Popplewell4
Dave Bright1Jacob Popplewell36-16-20-020
John Taylor2Ian Popplewell4
Pete Leatherbarrow3Ian Britton16-76-43-1012
Corey Mason4Adam Holloway2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


Match No 11 for Division 5 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole B Upton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Docking1Walk Over16-06-00-020
Oliver Rackham2Walk Over2
Daniel Heffern3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Kevin Jenkinson4Walk Over4
Mike Docking1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Oliver Rackham2Walk Over4
Daniel Heffern3Walk Over16-06-00-020
Kevin Jenkinson4Walk Over2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 11 for Division 6 Played on 17/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead B Hoole C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
David Coombs1Tom Grundy12-64-60-002
Peter Groggins2Alan Grundy2
Max Forman3Mike Jones33-62-60-002
Jago Gustafsson-green4Pietro Dello Stritto4
David Coombs1Mike Jones33-66-17-1012
Peter Groggins2Pietro Dello Stritto4
Max Forman3Tom Grundy11-60-60-002
Jago Gustafsson-green4Alan Grundy2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


Match No 10 for Division 1 Played on 10/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A Hoole A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Rod Bennett1Pete Leatherbarrow11-61-60-002
Tom Clark2Ian Minshall2
Geoff Forster3Dave Bright32-63-60-002
John Simpson4John Taylor4
Rod Bennett1Dave Bright33-63-60-002
Tom Clark2John Taylor4
Geoff Forster3Pete Leatherbarrow11-63-60-002
John Simpson4Ian Minshall2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 10 for Division 5 Played on 10/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks B Hoole B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Nathan Dainty1Oliver Rackham17-63-612-1021
Joseph Hudson2Corey Mason2
Richard Dainty3David Day31-61-60-002
Dale Thomas4Sebastian Middleton4
Nathan Dainty1David Day32-66-45-1012
Joseph Hudson2Sebastian Middleton4
Richard Dainty3Oliver Rackham14-60-60-002
Dale Thomas4Corey Mason2
Total Sets37
Total Points618


Match No 10 for Division 6 Played on 10/02/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Alderley B Hoole C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Roger Chester1Alan Grundy12-64-60-002
Peter Akery2Tom Grundy2
Dave Porteous3Mike Jones36-46-20-020
Mark Howard4Pietro Dello Stritto4
Roger Chester1Mike Jones36-16-20-020
Peter Akery2Pietro Dello Stritto4
Dave Porteous3Alan Grundy11-61-60-002
Mark Howard4Tom Grundy2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 9 for Division 1 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston A Hoole A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Wake1John Taylor13-63-60-002
Thomas Jones2Robert Johnson2
Roger Grimshaw3Pete Leatherbarrow30-60-60-002
Walk Over4Marc Fisher4
Mike Wake1Pete Leatherbarrow36-76-23-1012
Thomas Jones2Marc Fisher4
Roger Grimshaw3John Taylor10-60-60-002
Walk Over4Robert Johnson2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


Match No 9 for Division 5 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake D Hoole B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alain Maillet1David Day10-62-60-002
Darren Hough2Oliver Rackham2
Dave Gwynn3Richard Forster30-62-60-002
John Hopkins4Daniel Heffern4
Alain Maillet1Richard Forster30-62-60-002
Darren Hough2Daniel Heffern4
Dave Gwynn3David Day10-62-60-002
John Hopkins4Oliver Rackham2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 9 for Division 6 Played on 20/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole C Bertram B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alan Grundy1James Tanner-davies17-56-710-221
Tom Grundy2Rob Green2
Mike Jones3Alastair Hamilton34-66-311-921
Pietro Dello Stritto4Dave Martin4
Alan Grundy1Alastair Hamilton36-16-00-020
Tom Grundy2Dave Martin4
Mike Jones3James Tanner-davies10-60-60-002
Pietro Dello Stritto4Rob Green2
Total Sets64
Total Points1410


Match No 8 for Division 1 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole A WallaseyM A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Dave Bright1Dan Hutchings16-06-20-020
Pete Leatherbarrow2Richard Lewis2
Mark Pearson3Richard Howard36-27-50-020
Ian Minshall4Andrew Maldon4
Dave Bright1Richard Howard36-36-10-020
Pete Leatherbarrow2Andrew Maldon4
Mark Pearson3Dan Hutchings13-61-60-002
Ian Minshall4Richard Lewis2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 8 for Division 5 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole B Pinewood A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Richard Forster1Sandy Burrows16-36-30-020
Corey Mason2Andy Jones2
Rob Ireland3Andy Minnis36-36-20-020
Daniel Heffern4Damian Redfearn4
Richard Forster1Andy Minnis36-16-00-020
Corey Mason2Damian Redfearn4
Rob Ireland3Sandy Burrows12-64-60-002
Daniel Heffern4Andy Jones2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


Match No 8 for Division 6 Played on 06/01/19

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
NCheshire A Hoole C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Kenny1Alan Grundy13-64-60-002
Peter Ferrett2Tom Grundy2
Christopher Couch3Matt Rutter30-60-60-002
Rita Clitheroe4Annie Doyle4
Mike Kenny1Matt Rutter36-16-20-020
Peter Ferrett2Annie Doyle4
Christopher Couch3Alan Grundy10-60-60-002
Rita Clitheroe4Tom Grundy2
Total Sets26
Total Points618


Match No 7 for Division 1 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Chester A Hoole A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Rhodri John1Mark Pearson16-26-30-020
Mark Honey2Marc Fisher2
Steve Harvey3Richard Forster36-21-610-821
Chris Coulter4Ian Minshall4
Rhodri John1Richard Forster36-16-20-020
Mark Honey2Ian Minshall4
Steve Harvey3Mark Pearson13-60-60-002
Chris Coulter4Marc Fisher2
Total Sets63
Total Points168


Match No 7 for Division 6 Played on 16/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole C Helsby C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alan Grundy1Rachel Williams16-06-20-020
Tom Grundy2Jenny Harrow2
Pietro Dello Stritto3Ian Walker36-36-10-020
Daniel Heffern4David Dobson4
Alan Grundy1Ian Walker36-16-00-020
Tom Grundy2David Dobson4
Pietro Dello Stritto3Rachel Williams16-26-20-020
Daniel Heffern4Jenny Harrow2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 6 for Division 1 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole A Prenton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Walk Over1Martin Harrop10-60-60-002
Walk Over2Ian Howard2
Walk Over3Igor Barsukov30-60-60-002
Walk Over4Alistair Edwards4
Walk Over1Igor Barsukov30-60-60-002
Walk Over2Alistair Edwards4
Walk Over3Martin Harrop10-60-60-002
Walk Over4Ian Howard2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 6 for Division 5 Played on 02/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole B Hooton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
David Day1Dave Jones16-36-10-020
Richard Forster2David Chattell2
Oliver Rackham3Mike Ashton36-36-00-020
Mark Simpson4Keith Bebbington4
David Day1Mike Ashton36-06-30-020
Richard Forster2Keith Bebbington4
Oliver Rackham3Dave Jones13-66-411-921
Mark Simpson4David Chattell2
Total Sets81
Total Points222


Match No 6 for Division 6 Played on 09/12/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton D Hoole C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alan Gambles1Alan Grundy11-60-60-002
Sam Howard2Tom Grundy2
John Edwards3Mike Jones32-62-60-002
Les Collins4Pietro Dello Stritto4
Alan Gambles1Mike Jones34-64-60-002
Sam Howard2Pietro Dello Stritto4
John Edwards3Alan Grundy10-60-60-002
Les Collins4Tom Grundy2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 5 for Division 1 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton A Hoole A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Adam Kelly1Pete Leatherbarrow11-66-410-521
Adam Jones2Dave Bright2
Graham Powers3Ian Minshall36-46-00-020
Daniel Edwards4Sebastian Middleton4
Adam Kelly1Ian Minshall36-26-10-020
Adam Jones2Sebastian Middleton4
Graham Powers3Pete Leatherbarrow13-66-410-821
Daniel Edwards4Dave Bright2
Total Sets82
Total Points204


Match No 5 for Division 5 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
PSunlight B Hoole B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Daniel Holbrook1Richard Forster11-61-60-002
Colinda Faulkner2Mike Docking2
Nick Hill3Rob Ireland30-61-60-002
Mod Irvine4Oliver Rackham4
Daniel Holbrook1Rob Ireland30-61-60-002
Colinda Faulkner2Oliver Rackham4
Nick Hill3Richard Forster14-60-60-002
Mod Irvine4Mike Docking2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 5 for Division 5 Played on 25/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
UniOfChester A Hoole B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Callum Atkinson1Richard Forster16-26-10-020
Alan Caheny2Ric Vaughan-davies2
Jemima Scorer3David Day32-65-70-002
Edward Christie4Daniel Heffern4
Callum Atkinson1David Day37-56-00-020
Alan Caheny2Daniel Heffern4
Jemima Scorer3Richard Forster12-66-27-1012
Edward Christie4Ric Vaughan-davies2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


Match No 5 for Division 6 Played on 18/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole C Helsby B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alan Grundy1Andrew Reynolds16-76-310-821
Tom Grundy2Adam Youds2
Mike Jones3Graham Crosbie37-63-68-1012
Pietro Dello Stritto4Bill Johnson4
Alan Grundy1Graham Crosbie36-36-20-020
Tom Grundy2Bill Johnson4
Mike Jones3Andrew Reynolds12-61-60-002
Pietro Dello Stritto4Adam Youds2
Total Sets55
Total Points1212


Match No 4 for Division 1 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber A Hoole A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Adam Holloway1Dave Bright16-36-30-020
Peter Edwards2Serge Osula2
Ian Britton3Mark Pearson36-16-00-020
Phil Webb4Ian Minshall4
Adam Holloway1Mark Pearson36-46-40-020
Peter Edwards2Ian Minshall4
Ian Britton3Dave Bright16-06-00-020
Phil Webb4Serge Osula2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 4 for Division 5 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton B Hoole B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Schorah1Richard Forster13-63-60-002
George Walker2Rob Ireland2
Jon Maddocks3Daniel Heffern36-35-710-1212
Geoff Dewhurst4Mark Simpson4
Mike Schorah1Daniel Heffern36-16-30-020
George Walker2Mark Simpson4
Jon Maddocks3Richard Forster17-61-66-1012
Geoff Dewhurst4Rob Ireland2
Total Sets46
Total Points1014


Match No 4 for Division 6 Played on 04/11/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
PSunlight C Hoole C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Les Wilby1Alan Grundy10-60-60-002
Chris Stubbs2Tom Grundy2
Alexei Lisitsa3Mike Jones30-62-60-002
Daniel Warner4Pietro Dello Stritto4
Les Wilby1Mike Jones30-61-60-002
Chris Stubbs2Pietro Dello Stritto4
Alexei Lisitsa3Alan Grundy10-61-60-002
Daniel Warner4Tom Grundy2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


Match No 3 for Division 1 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Pete Leatherbarrow1Rod Bennett16-70-60-002
Dave Bright2Tom Owen2
Sebastian Middleton3Jac Newis32-63-60-002
Ian Minshall4John Simpson4
Pete Leatherbarrow1Jac Newis34-67-610-821
Dave Bright2John Simpson4
Sebastian Middleton3Rod Bennett13-61-60-002
Ian Minshall4Tom Owen2
Total Sets27
Total Points420


Match No 3 for Division 5 Played on 21/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole B COaks B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Docking1Phil Brook16-06-30-020
Richard Forster2Kevin Cliffe2
Rob Ireland3Nathan Dainty36-46-10-020
David Day4Richard Dainty4
Mike Docking1Nathan Dainty37-56-30-020
Richard Forster2Richard Dainty4
Rob Ireland3Phil Brook16-44-62-1012
David Day4Kevin Cliffe2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


Match No 3 for Division 6 Played on 28/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole C PSunlight D Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alan Grundy1Nick Hill16-16-00-020
Tom Grundy2Alexei Lisitsa2
Mike Jones3Geoff Stott36-36-10-020
Pietro Dello Stritto4John Moruzzi4
Alan Grundy1Geoff Stott36-16-00-020
Tom Grundy2John Moruzzi4
Mike Jones3Nick Hill17-57-60-020
Pietro Dello Stritto4Alexei Lisitsa2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 2 for Division 1 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole A Neston A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Dave Bright1Richard Sutton16-44-610-621
Ben Stern2Mike Wake2
Sebastian Middleton3Ian Hughes36-47-50-020
Mark Pearson4Thomas Jones4
Dave Bright1Ian Hughes36-07-60-020
Ben Stern2Thomas Jones4
Sebastian Middleton3Richard Sutton11-62-60-002
Mark Pearson4Mike Wake2
Total Sets63
Total Points168


Match No 2 for Division 5 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole B Hoylake D Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
David Day1Nigel Wallis 16-26-10-020
Rob Ireland2Jay Durham2
Stephanie Rees3Alain Maillet37-67-50-020
George Davies4Darren Hough4
David Day1Alain Maillet36-16-20-020
Rob Ireland2Darren Hough4
Stephanie Rees3Nigel Wallis 16-16-20-020
George Davies4Jay Durham2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


Match No 2 for Division 6 Played on 07/10/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood B Hoole C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Gary Clampitt1Alan Hewitt11-62-60-002
Dominic Clampitt2Ron Morris2
Alison Keighley3Mike Jones31-61-60-002
Debbie Davies4Pietro Dello Stritto4
Gary Clampitt1Mike Jones37-54-67-1012
Dominic Clampitt2Pietro Dello Stritto4
Alison Keighley3Alan Hewitt11-61-60-002
Debbie Davies4Ron Morris2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


Match No 1 for Division 1 Played on 30/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
WallaseyM A Hoole A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Dan Hutchings1Dave Bright16-16-30-020
Richard Lewis2Sebastian Middleton2
John Cecchini3Mark Pearson31-60-60-002
Richard Howard4Ben Stern4
Dan Hutchings1Mark Pearson37-56-10-020
Richard Lewis2Ben Stern4
John Cecchini3Dave Bright10-62-60-002
Richard Howard4Sebastian Middleton2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


Match No 1 for Division 5 Played on 23/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood A Hoole B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sandy Burrows1David Day11-61-60-002
Damian Redfearn2Richard Forster2
Andy Jones3Daniel Heffern33-62-60-002
Andy Minnis4Mark Simpson4
Sandy Burrows1Daniel Heffern36-43-67-1012
Damian Redfearn2Mark Simpson4
Andy Jones3David Day13-63-60-002
Andy Minnis4Richard Forster2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


Match No 1 for Division 6 Played on 23/09/18

Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole C Heswall C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alan Grundy1Howard Smart16-06-00-020
Tom Grundy2James Bennett2
Mike Jones3Jack Paget36-16-20-020
Pietro Dello Stritto4Rohan Singhal4
Alan Grundy1Jack Paget36-06-00-020
Tom Grundy2Rohan Singhal4
Mike Jones3Howard Smart16-06-00-020
Pietro Dello Stritto4James Bennett2
Total Sets80
Total Points240