Wirral Summer Tennis League 2019

Mixed League

Click on player name for individual results

Scroll down to see full results

Team Averages for Thorndale 4 (Mixed Division 5)
PositionTeam
Player
RubbersSetsLeague Points
TeamDivisionPlayWonLostDrn% WonPlayWonLostWonLost
14Chris Hopewell201730854335810020
210Will Tobin221570685332218052
316Maxine Price201181554626206951
417Phil Evans161150693725126828
522Alex Gregory10100010021201582
631Irene Longfield14860573118135034
737Dave Colebourne1082080211654614
839Holly Johnstone1284067251694626
942Matt Ward1072170201554515
1048Lorraine Carlyle87108817143408
1153Lucy Bowker14770503215173846
1269Martin Cubbin64206714104288
1389Keira Walsh44001001082204
1491Lyn Walsh64206714862016
1597Lesley Cubbin63305015781620
1698Leonie Hepke826025207131632
17115Josh Evans2200100440120
18116Wayne Robinson2200100440120
19125Lauren Doswell2200100541102
20126Ian Hepke2200100541102
21135Joe Shelmerdine21105053284
22140Katie Smith61501713310828
23147Daphne Hughes21105042266
24158Will Hankinson21105052348
25187Lynn Sutton20200404012
DateMatch
No
H/AOpponentPointsSets
ForAgainstWonLost
Tue 30th Apr1ABertram 2732311
Tue 7th May1HPrenton 4462161
Tue 14th May2HHoylake 42820118
Tue 21st May2ANeston 52820107
Tue 28th May3HThorndale 5408154
Tue 18th Jun4HBertram 2408143
Fri 21st Jun4AUpton 22028811
Sun 23rd Jun5HN Cheshire 12424109
Tue 25th Jun5APrenton 43810144
Tue 2nd Jul5AHoylake 41038414
Tue 9th Jul6HNeston 53810134
Tue 16th Jul6AThorndale 53414126
Tue 23rd Jul7HUpton 2252398
Tue 30th Jul7AN Cheshire 13414136
   Played 1441225115296

30/07/19

Match No 7
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
N Cheshire 1 Thorndale 4 Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Kenny (1)1Martin Cubbin (14)136160002
Peter Ferrett (2)2Josh Evans (15)2
Richard Wilberforce (3)3Chris Hopewell (19)316160002
Austin Rowan (6)4Will Tobin (17)4
Dot Webster (1)1Maxine Price (16)3366381012
Jane Hickey (2)2Irene Longfield (17)4
Lesley Mcclellan (3)3Lucy Bowker (18)160610020
Barbara Tyerman (4)4Leonie Hepke (20)2
Mike Kenny (1)5Martin Cubbin (14)35764121021
Dot Webster (1)6Maxine Price (16)4
Peter Ferrett (2)7Josh Evans (15)526260002
Jane Hickey (2)8Irene Longfield (17)6
Richard Wilberforce (3)9Chris Hopewell (19)736570002
Lesley Mcclellan (3)10Lucy Bowker (18)8
Austin Rowan (6)11Will Tobin (17)9751681012
Barbara Tyerman (4)12Leonie Hepke (20)10
Total Sets613
Total Points1434


23/07/19

Match No 7
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale 4 Upton 2 Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Martin Cubbin (14)1Andrew Goodwin (6)162640020
Matt Ward (16)2Ian Ford (7)2
Will Tobin (17)3Callum Murphy (10)316260002
Chris Hopewell (19)4Geoff Dewhurst (11)4
Holly Johnstone (15)1Liz Dickinson (9)3367610521
Maxine Price (16)2Sandie Craze (7)4
Irene Longfield (17)3Wendy Simpson (10)116670002
Lucy Bowker (18)4Helen Jobling (12)2
Martin Cubbin (14)5Andrew Goodwin (6)360600020
Holly Johnstone (15)6Liz Dickinson (9)4
Matt Ward (16)7Ian Ford (7)576060011
Maxine Price (16)8Sandie Craze (7)6
Will Tobin (17)9Callum Murphy (10)757460002
Irene Longfield (17)10Wendy Simpson (10)8
Chris Hopewell (19)11Geoff Dewhurst (11)964630020
Lucy Bowker (18)12Helen Jobling (12)10
Total Sets98
Total Points2523


16/07/19

Match No 6
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale 5 Thorndale 4 Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Dave Colebourne (21)1Martin Cubbin (14)126060002
Tom Fazackerley (22)2Matt Ward (16)2
Josh Chisholm (28)3Will Tobin (17)3624610821
Dave Borlace (29)4Phil Evans (18)4
Lesley Cubbin (26)1Maxine Price (16)362630020
Daphne Hughes (27)2Katie Smith (22)4
Rebecca Mcindoe (28)3Lyn Walsh (23)116060002
Kat Borlace4Keira Walsh (24)2
Dave Colebourne (21)5Martin Cubbin (14)3645710621
Lesley Cubbin (26)6Maxine Price (16)4
Tom Fazackerley (22)7Matt Ward (16)546360002
Daphne Hughes (27)8Katie Smith (22)6
Josh Chisholm (28)9Will Tobin (17)746570002
Rebecca Mcindoe (28)10Lyn Walsh (23)8
Dave Borlace (29)11Phil Evans (18)926460002
Kat Borlace12Keira Walsh (24)10
Total Sets612
Total Points1434


09/07/19

Match No 6
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale 4 Neston 5 Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Matt Ward (16)1Nick Fearnley (25)161610020
Will Tobin (17)2Mike Burt (28)2
Chris Hopewell (19)3Dave Goldstraw (27)361630020
Alex Gregory (20)4Tom Mciver (32)4
Holly Johnstone (15)1Shirley Forbes (25)326460002
Maxine Price (16)2Michaela Halfhead (19)4
Irene Longfield (17)3Sue Murray (28)1750651012
Lucy Bowker (18)4Kate Price (27)2
Matt Ward (16)5Nick Fearnley (25)361630020
Holly Johnstone (15)6Shirley Forbes (25)4
Will Tobin (17)7Mike Burt (28)561620020
Maxine Price (16)8Michaela Halfhead (19)6
Chris Hopewell (19)9Dave Goldstraw (27)761620020
Irene Longfield (17)10Sue Murray (28)8
Alex Gregory (20)11Tom Mciver (32)961610020
Lucy Bowker (18)12Kate Price (27)10
Total Sets134
Total Points3810


02/07/19

Match No 5
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake 4 Thorndale 4 Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Simon Birchall (18)1Matt Ward (16)162640020
Luca Matinelli (mixed Only) (30)2Will Tobin (17)2
Sam Goodall (31)3Phil Evans (18)346570002
Chris Docherty (23)4Chris Hopewell (19)4
Lynda Arnold (25)1Irene Longfield (17)361600020
Moya Locke (26)2Lucy Bowker (18)4
Kate Benc (27)3Leonie Hepke (20)160610020
Pam Kloezeman (29)4Katie Smith (22)2
Simon Birchall (18)5Matt Ward (16)360620020
Lynda Arnold (25)6Irene Longfield (17)4
Luca Matinelli (mixed Only) (30)7Will Tobin (17)563630020
Moya Locke (26)8Lucy Bowker (18)6
Sam Goodall (31)9Phil Evans (18)7630610821
Kate Benc (27)10Leonie Hepke (20)8
Chris Docherty (23)11Chris Hopewell (19)9623610421
Pam Kloezeman (29)12Katie Smith (22)10
Total Sets144
Total Points3810


25/06/19

Match No 5
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton 4 Thorndale 4 Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alistair Edwards (18)1Phil Evans (18)126570002
Martin Wrench (19)2Chris Hopewell (19)2
Prad Bardolia (23)3Dave Colebourne (21)364640020
Gary Pitt (20)4Will Hankinson (23)4
Brenda White (18)1Lorraine Carlyle (14)306360002
Toni Crowe (19)2Holly Johnstone (15)4
Margo Storey (20)3Maxine Price (16)1631681012
Jayne Twist (21)4Lucy Bowker (18)2
Alistair Edwards (18)5Phil Evans (18)326160002
Brenda White (18)6Lorraine Carlyle (14)4
Martin Wrench (19)7Chris Hopewell (19)506160002
Toni Crowe (19)8Holly Johnstone (15)6
Prad Bardolia (23)9Dave Colebourne (21)746460002
Margo Storey (20)10Maxine Price (16)8
Gary Pitt (20)11Will Hankinson (23)9762641012
Jayne Twist (21)12Lucy Bowker (18)10
Total Sets414
Total Points1038


23/06/19

Match No 5
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale 4 N Cheshire 1 Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Will Tobin (17)1Mike Kenny (1)163640020
Phil Evans (18)2Justin Espie2
Alex Gregory (20)3Peter Ferrett (2)375600020
Ian Hepke (27)4Chris Hall4
Holly Johnstone (15)1Dot Webster (1)346360002
Maxine Price (16)2Jane Hickey (2)4
Keira Walsh (24)3Lesley Mcclellan (3)1366210721
Lesley Cubbin (26)4Barbara Tyerman (4)2
Will Tobin (17)5Mike Kenny (1)367160002
Holly Johnstone (15)6Dot Webster (1)4
Phil Evans (18)7Justin Espie516160002
Maxine Price (16)8Jane Hickey (2)6
Alex Gregory (20)9Peter Ferrett (2)71675121021
Keira Walsh (24)10Lesley Mcclellan (3)8
Ian Hepke (27)11Chris Hall9366010821
Lesley Cubbin (26)12Barbara Tyerman (4)10
Total Sets109
Total Points2424


Original Match Sheet
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale 4 N Cheshire 1 Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Matt Ward (16)1Mike Kenny (1)100000000
Will Tobin (17)2Peter Ferrett (2)2
Phil Evans (18)3Marco Candeloro (4)300000000
Chris Hopewell (19)4Austin Rowan (6)4
Lorraine Carlyle (14)1Dot Webster (1)300000000
Holly Johnstone (15)2Jane Hickey (2)4
Maxine Price (16)3Lesley Mcclellan (3)100000000
Lucy Bowker (18)4Barbara Tyerman (4)2
Matt Ward (16)5Mike Kenny (1)300000000
Lorraine Carlyle (14)6Dot Webster (1)4
Will Tobin (17)7Peter Ferrett (2)500000000
Holly Johnstone (15)8Jane Hickey (2)6
Phil Evans (18)9Marco Candeloro (4)700000000
Maxine Price (16)10Lesley Mcclellan (3)8
Chris Hopewell (19)11Austin Rowan (6)900000000
Lucy Bowker (18)12Barbara Tyerman (4)10

21/06/19

Match No 4
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton 2 Thorndale 4 Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Callum Murphy (10)1Will Tobin (17)1366461012
Geoff Dewhurst (11)2Chris Hopewell (19)2
Michael Johnson (12)3Joe Shelmerdine (24)336460002
Paul Mabon (15)4Wayne Robinson (25)4
Sandie Craze (7)1Leonie Hepke (20)363640020
Margaret Boulton (8)2Lyn Walsh (23)4
Liz Dickinson (9)3Lesley Cubbin (26)163640020
Wendy Simpson (10)4Daphne Hughes (27)2
Callum Murphy (10)5Will Tobin (17)3366410821
Sandie Craze (7)6Leonie Hepke (20)4
Geoff Dewhurst (11)7Chris Hopewell (19)563640020
Margaret Boulton (8)8Lyn Walsh (23)6
Michael Johnson (12)9Joe Shelmerdine (24)7267610821
Liz Dickinson (9)10Lesley Cubbin (26)8
Paul Mabon (15)11Wayne Robinson (25)916260002
Wendy Simpson (10)12Daphne Hughes (27)10
Total Sets118
Total Points2820


Original Match Sheet
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton 2 Thorndale 4 Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ian Ford (7)1Will Tobin (17)100000000
Callum Murphy (10)2Chris Hopewell (19)2
Geoff Dewhurst (11)3Dave Colebourne (21)300000000
Michael Johnson (12)4Joe Shelmerdine (24)4
Sandie Craze (7)1Lucy Bowker (18)300000000
Margaret Boulton (8)2Leonie Hepke (20)4
Liz Dickinson (9)3Katie Smith (22)100000000
Wendy Simpson (10)4Lauren Doswell (21)2
Ian Ford (7)5Will Tobin (17)300000000
Sandie Craze (7)6Lucy Bowker (18)4
Callum Murphy (10)7Chris Hopewell (19)500000000
Margaret Boulton (8)8Leonie Hepke (20)6
Geoff Dewhurst (11)9Dave Colebourne (21)700000000
Liz Dickinson (9)10Katie Smith (22)8
Michael Johnson (12)11Joe Shelmerdine (24)900000000
Wendy Simpson (10)12Lauren Doswell (21)10

18/06/19

Match No 4
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale 4 Bertram 2 Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Will Tobin (17)1Alan Dunn1267510321
Phil Evans (18)2Alastair Hamilton (11)2
Chris Hopewell (19)3Dave Martin (10)364630020
Dave Colebourne (21)4Paul Hughes4
Lorraine Carlyle (14)1Jeannie Carter (10)336360002
Holly Johnstone (15)2Paula Boyd4
Maxine Price (16)3Walk Over160600020
Irene Longfield (17)4Walk Over2
Will Tobin (17)5Alan Dunn364630020
Lorraine Carlyle (14)6Jeannie Carter (10)4
Phil Evans (18)7Alastair Hamilton (11)562620020
Holly Johnstone (15)8Paula Boyd6
Chris Hopewell (19)9Dave Martin (10)760600020
Maxine Price (16)10Walk Over8
Dave Colebourne (21)11Paul Hughes960600020
Irene Longfield (17)12Walk Over10
Total Sets143
Total Points408


28/05/19

Match No 3
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale 4 Thorndale 5 Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Phil Evans (18)1Wayne Robinson (25)163620020
Chris Hopewell (19)2Mark Poustie (26)2
Alex Gregory (20)3Ian Hepke (27)361630020
Dave Colebourne (21)4Dave Borlace (29)4
Irene Longfield (17)1Lesley Cubbin (26)3466391112
Leonie Hepke (20)2Keira Walsh (24)4
Lauren Doswell (21)3Rebecca Mcindoe (28)1676310621
Lyn Walsh (23)4Lucy Seddon (30)2
Phil Evans (18)5Wayne Robinson (25)364750020
Irene Longfield (17)6Lesley Cubbin (26)4
Chris Hopewell (19)7Mark Poustie (26)563610020
Leonie Hepke (20)8Keira Walsh (24)6
Alex Gregory (20)9Ian Hepke (27)760610020
Lauren Doswell (21)10Rebecca Mcindoe (28)8
Dave Colebourne (21)11Dave Borlace (29)9642610721
Lyn Walsh (23)12Lucy Seddon (30)10
Total Sets154
Total Points408


21/05/19

Match No 2
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston 5 Thorndale 4 Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Steve Thornton (23)1Matt Ward (16)116060002
Nick Fearnley (25)2Will Tobin (17)2
Simon Speirs (26)3Phil Evans (18)326160002
Dave Goldstraw (27)4Chris Hopewell (19)4
Melinda Totty (23)1Maxine Price (16)360600020
Sue Tomlinson (24)2Lucy Bowker (18)4
Shirley Forbes (25)3Katie Smith (22)162620020
Sue Murray (28)4Lesley Cubbin (26)2
Steve Thornton (23)5Matt Ward (16)306460002
Melinda Totty (23)6Maxine Price (16)4
Nick Fearnley (25)7Will Tobin (17)5756781012
Sue Tomlinson (24)8Lucy Bowker (18)6
Simon Speirs (26)9Phil Evans (18)762610020
Shirley Forbes (25)10Katie Smith (22)8
Dave Goldstraw (27)11Chris Hopewell (19)916160002
Sue Murray (28)12Lesley Cubbin (26)10
Total Sets710
Total Points2028


14/05/19

Match No 2
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale 4 Hoylake 4 Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Will Tobin (17)1Alan Longman (24)1613610521
Phil Evans (18)2Spiros Aristodemou (29)2
Alex Gregory (20)3Luca Matinelli (mixed Only) (30)376640020
Dave Colebourne (21)4Sam Goodall (31)4
Lorraine Carlyle (14)1Liz Towersey (20)361750020
Maxine Price (16)2Sarah Cottam ( Nee Hughes) (22)4
Lucy Bowker (18)3Viv Pennell (23)116160002
Lynn Sutton (19)4Ann Ellice-clark (24)2
Will Tobin (17)5Alan Longman (24)3266410521
Lorraine Carlyle (14)6Liz Towersey (20)4
Phil Evans (18)7Spiros Aristodemou (29)5751641012
Maxine Price (16)8Sarah Cottam ( Nee Hughes) (22)6
Alex Gregory (20)9Luca Matinelli (mixed Only) (30)775640020
Lucy Bowker (18)10Viv Pennell (23)8
Dave Colebourne (21)11Sam Goodall (31)916360002
Lynn Sutton (19)12Ann Ellice-clark (24)10
Total Sets118
Total Points2820


07/05/19

Match No 1
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale 4 Prenton 4 Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Will Tobin (17)1Alistair Edwards (18)1602610421
Chris Hopewell (19)2Martin Wrench (19)2
Alex Gregory (20)3Gary Pitt (20)363610020
Dave Colebourne (21)4Sam Howard (26)4
Lorraine Carlyle (14)1Patricia Oates (15)363610020
Holly Johnstone (15)2Ann Anderson (16)4
Maxine Price (16)3Brenda White (18)160610020
Irene Longfield (17)4Toni Crowe (19)2
Will Tobin (17)5Alistair Edwards (18)360610020
Lorraine Carlyle (14)6Patricia Oates (15)4
Chris Hopewell (19)7Martin Wrench (19)562620020
Holly Johnstone (15)8Ann Anderson (16)6
Alex Gregory (20)9Gary Pitt (20)764750020
Maxine Price (16)10Brenda White (18)8
Dave Colebourne (21)11Sam Howard (26)962610020
Irene Longfield (17)12Toni Crowe (19)10
Total Sets161
Total Points462


30/04/19

Match No 1
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bertram 2 Thorndale 4 Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Rob Green (6)1Alex Gregory (20)1267661012
Jonathan Monks (9)2Dave Colebourne (21)2
Dave Martin (10)3Tom Fazackerley (22)364640020
Peter Riordan (12)4Joe Shelmerdine (24)4
Jean Parry (5)1Lorraine Carlyle (14)363630020
Kate Ferrie (6)2Holly Johnstone (15)4
Sally Dowell (7)3Maxine Price (16)164600020
Barbara Fisher (8)4Irene Longfield (17)2
Rob Green (6)5Alex Gregory (20)361610020
Jean Parry (5)6Lorraine Carlyle (14)4
Jonathan Monks (9)7Dave Colebourne (21)564000010
Kate Ferrie (6)8Holly Johnstone (15)6
Dave Martin (10)9Tom Fazackerley (22)762000010
Sally Dowell (7)10Maxine Price (16)8
Peter Riordan (12)11Joe Shelmerdine (24)967000001
Barbara Fisher (8)12Irene Longfield (17)10
Total Sets113
Total Points327