Wirral Tennis League 2018/19

Open League

Click on player name for individual results

Scroll down to see full results

Team Averages for Neston A (Division 1)
PositionTeam
Player
RubbersSetsLeague Points
TeamDivisionPlayWonLostDrn% WonPlayWonLostWonLost
15Richard Sutton2617906556371910650
221Mike Wake209110454821275070
322James Kerr1082080211654614
423Thomas Jones16790443615213858
530Jack Rowland12480332811172844
635Leigh Owen4400100880240
739Roger Grimshaw1046040228142040
849Dan Stickland2200100440120
961ian hughes62403313491026
1071Luke Kirby21105042266
1187Walk Over40400808024
DateMatch
No
H/AOpponentPointsSets
ForAgainstWonLost
Sun 23rd Sep1HHeswall A18662
Sun 7th Oct2AHoole A81636
Sun 21st Oct3AWallaseyM A16863
Sun 4th Nov4HChester A81646
Sun 18th Nov5APrenton B16863
Sun 2nd Dec6HGlanAber A141054
Sun 16th Dec7APrenton A81636
Sun 6th Jan8AHeswall A101445
Sun 20th Jan9HHoole A22218
Sun 17th Feb11AChester A61837
Sun 3rd Mar12HPrenton B22281
Sun 24th Mar13HWallaseyM A121244
Sun 31st Mar14AGlanAber A61826
Sun 7th Apr14HPrenton A24080
   Played 141701666361

07/04/19

Match No 14
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston A Prenton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Thomas Jones1Walk Over16-06-00-020
Richard Sutton2Walk Over2
James Kerr3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Dan Stickland4Walk Over4
Thomas Jones1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Richard Sutton2Walk Over4
James Kerr3Walk Over16-06-00-020
Dan Stickland4Walk Over2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


31/03/19

Match No 14
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber A Neston A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ian Britton1Richard Sutton16-46-10-020
Peter Edwards2James Kerr2
Adam Holloway3Roger Grimshaw36-16-20-020
Jacob Popplewell4Thomas Jones4
Ian Britton1Roger Grimshaw36-16-30-020
Peter Edwards2Thomas Jones4
Adam Holloway3Richard Sutton15-73-60-002
Jacob Popplewell4James Kerr2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


24/03/19

Match No 13
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston A WallaseyM A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Richard Sutton1Dan Hutchings16-37-60-020
James Kerr2Richard Lewis2
Mike Wake3Richard Howard30-60-60-002
Walk Over4Paul James4
Richard Sutton1Richard Howard36-16-30-020
James Kerr2Paul James4
Mike Wake3Dan Hutchings10-60-60-002
Walk Over4Richard Lewis2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


03/03/19

Match No 12
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston A Prenton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Richard Sutton1Chris Thomas16-26-10-020
James Kerr2Igor Barsukov2
Mike Wake3Martin Harrop37-66-40-020
Roger Grimshaw4Ian Howard4
Richard Sutton1Martin Harrop36-26-20-020
James Kerr2Ian Howard4
Mike Wake3Chris Thomas16-46-712-1021
Roger Grimshaw4Igor Barsukov2
Total Sets81
Total Points222


17/02/19

Match No 11
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Chester A Neston A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mark Honey1Thomas Jones16-26-20-020
Rhodri John2James Kerr2
Chris Coulter3Richard Sutton36-12-610-521
Gabriel Izquierdo4Jack Rowland4
Mark Honey1Richard Sutton36-16-10-020
Rhodri John2Jack Rowland4
Chris Coulter3Thomas Jones13-66-49-1112
Gabriel Izquierdo4James Kerr2
Total Sets73
Total Points186


20/01/19

Match No 9
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston A Hoole A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Wake1John Taylor13-63-60-002
Thomas Jones2Robert Johnson2
Roger Grimshaw3Pete Leatherbarrow30-60-60-002
Walk Over4Marc Fisher4
Mike Wake1Pete Leatherbarrow36-76-23-1012
Thomas Jones2Marc Fisher4
Roger Grimshaw3John Taylor10-60-60-002
Walk Over4Robert Johnson2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


06/01/19

Match No 8
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A Neston A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Tom Owen1Mike Wake16-26-20-020
Tom Clark2Roger Grimshaw2
Geoff Forster3Richard Sutton32-64-60-002
Martin Caveen4Jack Rowland4
Tom Owen1Richard Sutton36-36-10-020
Tom Clark2Jack Rowland4
Geoff Forster3Mike Wake16-21-69-1112
Martin Caveen4Roger Grimshaw2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


16/12/18

Match No 7
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton A Neston A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Adam Jones1Luke Kirby16-26-00-020
Adam Kelly2Richard Sutton2
Daniel Edwards3Jack Rowland34-66-311-921
Graham Powers4Mike Wake4
Adam Jones1Jack Rowland36-36-10-020
Adam Kelly2Mike Wake4
Daniel Edwards3Luke Kirby16-73-60-002
Graham Powers4Richard Sutton2
Total Sets63
Total Points168


02/12/18

Match No 6
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston A GlanAber A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Wake1Ian Britton11-63-60-002
Thomas Jones2Adam Holloway2
Richard Sutton3Alberto Bellini36-06-30-020
Jack Rowland4Sam Arshad Roberts4
Mike Wake1Alberto Bellini36-16-10-020
Thomas Jones2Sam Arshad Roberts4
Richard Sutton3Ian Britton13-66-43-1012
Jack Rowland4Adam Holloway2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


18/11/18

Match No 5
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton B Neston A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Kevin Warburton1Jack Rowland16-46-30-020
Mark Powers2Richard Sutton2
Igor Barsukov3Mike Wake33-64-60-002
Martin Harrop4Thomas Jones4
Kevin Warburton1Mike Wake36-76-38-1012
Mark Powers2Thomas Jones4
Igor Barsukov3Jack Rowland10-62-60-002
Martin Harrop4Richard Sutton2
Total Sets36
Total Points816


04/11/18

Match No 4
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston A Chester A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Wake1Rhodri John16-72-60-002
Thomas Jones2Mark Honey2
Richard Sutton3Gabriel Izquierdo36-42-610-321
Jack Rowland4Paul Dougal4
Mike Wake1Gabriel Izquierdo32-66-410-521
Thomas Jones2Paul Dougal4
Richard Sutton3Rhodri John10-64-60-002
Jack Rowland4Mark Honey2
Total Sets46
Total Points816


21/10/18

Match No 3
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
WallaseyM A Neston A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alex Rice1Leigh Owen14-63-60-002
Richard Lewis2Richard Sutton2
Andrew Maldon3Mike Wake33-66-46-1012
Richard Howard4Ian Hughes4
Alex Rice1Mike Wake36-26-40-020
Richard Lewis2Ian Hughes4
Andrew Maldon3Leigh Owen11-62-60-002
Richard Howard4Richard Sutton2
Total Sets36
Total Points816


07/10/18

Match No 2
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole A Neston A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Dave Bright1Richard Sutton16-44-610-621
Ben Stern2Mike Wake2
Sebastian Middleton3Ian Hughes36-47-50-020
Mark Pearson4Thomas Jones4
Dave Bright1Ian Hughes36-07-60-020
Ben Stern2Thomas Jones4
Sebastian Middleton3Richard Sutton11-62-60-002
Mark Pearson4Mike Wake2
Total Sets63
Total Points168


23/09/18

Match No 1
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Leigh Owen1Rod Bennett17-56-20-020
Richard Sutton2Tom Clark2
Roger Grimshaw3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Ian Hughes4Walk Over4
Leigh Owen1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Richard Sutton2Walk Over4
Roger Grimshaw3Rod Bennett15-72-60-002
Ian Hughes4Tom Clark2
Total Sets62
Total Points186