Wirral Tennis League 2018/19

Open League

Click on player name for individual results

Scroll down to see full results

Team Averages for Heswall A (Division 1)
PositionTeam
Player
RubbersSetsLeague Points
TeamDivisionPlayWonLostDrn% WonPlayWonLostWonLost
17Rod Bennett2616100625433219660
214Tom Clark201280604124177050
318John Simpson16970563620165442
424Tom Owen660010012120360
526Jack Williamson660010013121342
632Jac Newis64206713942610
760Alex Richmond62403313491026
865Owen Kirkham21105053284
967Sam Tempest413025936816
1068Geoff Forster61501713310828
1178Martin Caveen40400918222
1291Walk Over100100020020060
DateMatch
No
H/AOpponentPointsSets
ForAgainstWonLost
Sun 23rd Sep1ANeston A61826
Sun 7th Oct2HWallaseyM A24080
Sun 21st Oct3AHoole A20472
Sun 4th Nov4HPrenton A18662
Sun 18th Nov5AGlanAber A61826
Sun 2nd Dec6HChester A141064
Sun 16th Dec7APrenton B22281
Sun 6th Jan8HNeston A141054
Sun 20th Jan9AWallaseyM A121244
Sun 10th Feb10HHoole A02408
Sun 17th Feb11APrenton A02408
Sun 3rd Mar12HGlanAber A02408
Sun 17th Mar13AChester A20472
Sun 7th Apr14HPrenton B20472
   Played 141761606257

07/04/19

Match No 14
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A Prenton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Rod Bennett1Chris Thomas16-26-10-020
Jack Williamson2Steve Beahon2
Owen Kirkham3Martin Wrench36-46-20-020
Sam Tempest4Ian Howard4
Rod Bennett1Martin Wrench36-16-00-020
Jack Williamson2Ian Howard4
Owen Kirkham3Chris Thomas16-24-64-1012
Sam Tempest4Steve Beahon2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


17/03/19

Match No 13
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Chester A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Rhodri John1Tom Clark13-60-60-002
Mark Honey2Jac Newis2
Chris Coulter3Rod Bennett33-62-60-002
Gabriel Izquierdo4John Simpson4
Rhodri John1Rod Bennett33-66-110-721
Mark Honey2John Simpson4
Chris Coulter3Tom Clark16-73-60-002
Gabriel Izquierdo4Jac Newis2
Total Sets27
Total Points420


03/03/19

Match No 12
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A GlanAber A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Rod Bennett1Ian Britton12-66-70-002
John Simpson2Phil Webb2
Tom Clark3Peter Edwards31-65-70-002
Sam Tempest4Adam Holloway4
Rod Bennett1Peter Edwards33-60-60-002
John Simpson2Adam Holloway4
Tom Clark3Ian Britton13-60-60-002
Sam Tempest4Phil Webb2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


17/02/19

Match No 11
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Adam Kelly1Rod Bennett16-06-00-020
Chris Thomas2Walk Over2
Daniel Edwards3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Christopher Thelwall4Walk Over4
Adam Kelly1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Chris Thomas2Walk Over4
Daniel Edwards3Rod Bennett16-06-00-020
Christopher Thelwall4Walk Over2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


10/02/19

Match No 10
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A Hoole A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Rod Bennett1Pete Leatherbarrow11-61-60-002
Tom Clark2Ian Minshall2
Geoff Forster3Dave Bright32-63-60-002
John Simpson4John Taylor4
Rod Bennett1Dave Bright33-63-60-002
Tom Clark2John Taylor4
Geoff Forster3Pete Leatherbarrow11-63-60-002
John Simpson4Ian Minshall2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


20/01/19

Match No 9
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
WallaseyM A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Dan Hutchings1Rod Bennett17-66-40-020
Richard Lewis2Alex Richmond2
John Cecchini3Geoff Forster34-65-70-002
Paul James4Tom Clark4
Dan Hutchings1Geoff Forster36-36-30-020
Richard Lewis2Tom Clark4
John Cecchini3Rod Bennett11-63-60-002
Paul James4Alex Richmond2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


06/01/19

Match No 8
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A Neston A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Tom Owen1Mike Wake16-26-20-020
Tom Clark2Roger Grimshaw2
Geoff Forster3Richard Sutton32-64-60-002
Martin Caveen4Jack Rowland4
Tom Owen1Richard Sutton36-36-10-020
Tom Clark2Jack Rowland4
Geoff Forster3Mike Wake16-21-69-1112
Martin Caveen4Roger Grimshaw2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


16/12/18

Match No 7
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton B Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Chris Thomas1Rod Bennett12-62-60-002
Igor Barsukov2Tom Clark2
Martin Harrop3Jack Williamson34-63-60-002
Ian Howard4John Simpson4
Chris Thomas1Jack Williamson36-22-68-1012
Igor Barsukov2John Simpson4
Martin Harrop3Rod Bennett15-76-70-002
Ian Howard4Tom Clark2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


02/12/18

Match No 6
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A Chester A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Rod Bennett1Gabriel Izquierdo16-24-610-821
John Simpson2Mark Honey2
Tom Clark3Steve Harvey36-13-611-921
Alex Richmond4Chris Coulter4
Rod Bennett1Steve Harvey36-46-30-020
John Simpson2Chris Coulter4
Tom Clark3Gabriel Izquierdo11-60-60-002
Alex Richmond4Mark Honey2
Total Sets64
Total Points1410


18/11/18

Match No 5
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Adam Holloway1Rod Bennett16-26-40-020
Ian Britton2Tom Clark2
Isaac Yalarakis3Martin Caveen36-46-40-020
Jose Osanz4Alex Richmond4
Adam Holloway1Martin Caveen36-06-00-020
Ian Britton2Alex Richmond4
Isaac Yalarakis3Rod Bennett14-63-60-002
Jose Osanz4Tom Clark2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


04/11/18

Match No 4
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A Prenton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Rod Bennett1Graham Powers17-66-40-020
Tom Owen2Daniel Edwards2
Jac Newis3Mark Powers36-46-20-020
John Simpson4Adam Kelly4
Rod Bennett1Mark Powers36-16-40-020
Tom Owen2Adam Kelly4
Jac Newis3Graham Powers15-76-70-002
John Simpson4Daniel Edwards2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


21/10/18

Match No 3
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Pete Leatherbarrow1Rod Bennett16-70-60-002
Dave Bright2Tom Owen2
Sebastian Middleton3Jac Newis32-63-60-002
Ian Minshall4John Simpson4
Pete Leatherbarrow1Jac Newis34-67-610-821
Dave Bright2John Simpson4
Sebastian Middleton3Rod Bennett13-61-60-002
Ian Minshall4Tom Owen2
Total Sets27
Total Points420


07/10/18

Match No 2
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A WallaseyM A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
John Simpson1Richard Lewis16-36-30-020
Jack Williamson2Alex Rice2
Rod Bennett3Dan Hutchings37-56-10-020
Tom Clark4John Cecchini4
John Simpson1Dan Hutchings36-47-60-020
Jack Williamson2John Cecchini4
Rod Bennett3Richard Lewis17-56-30-020
Tom Clark4Alex Rice2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


23/09/18

Match No 1
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Leigh Owen1Rod Bennett17-56-20-020
Richard Sutton2Tom Clark2
Roger Grimshaw3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Ian Hughes4Walk Over4
Leigh Owen1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Richard Sutton2Walk Over4
Roger Grimshaw3Rod Bennett15-72-60-002
Ian Hughes4Tom Clark2
Total Sets62
Total Points186