Wirral Tennis League 2017/18

Main League

Click on player name for individual results

Scroll down to see full results

Team Averages for Heswall A (Division 1)
PositionTeam
Player
RubbersSetsLeague Points
TeamDivisionPlayWonLostDrn% WonPlayWonLostWonLost
13Rod Bennett201730854335810020
26Tom Owen16142088342958412
38Geoff Forster201550754631158238
418John Simpson12102083292185418
527Jack Williamson10550502211113030
636Kenny Bryce835038187111830
738Tom Clark431075963168
839Owen Kirkham63305013671620
972Alex Richmond20200514210
1073Martin Caveen40400918222
1179Chris Lee20200404012
DateMatch
No
H/AOpponentPointsSets
ForAgainstWonLost
Sun 24th Sep1HPrenton A121244
Sun 8th Oct2AHoylake A24080
Sun 22nd Oct3HTarvin A121255
Sun 5th Nov4HNeston A141054
Sun 19th Nov5AChester A18673
Sun 3rd Dec6HAlderley A121244
Sun 7th Jan8APrenton A81646
Sun 14th Jan8AGlan Aber A20482
Sun 28th Jan9HHoylake A24080
Sun 4th Feb10ATarvin A16863
Sun 18th Feb11ANeston A24080
Sun 11th Mar12HChester A121255
Sun 18th Mar13AAlderley A121244
Sun 8th Apr14HGlan Aber A18662
   Played 142261108242

08/04/18

Match No 14
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A Glan Aber A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Rod Bennett1Adam Holloway17-57-60-020
Tom Owen2Ian Britton2
Jack Williamson3Peter Edwards36-27-60-020
Geoff Forster4Seb Middleton4
Rod Bennett1Peter Edwards36-26-10-020
Tom Owen2Seb Middleton4
Jack Williamson3Adam Holloway14-64-60-002
Geoff Forster4Ian Britton2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


18/03/18

Match No 13
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Alderley A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Chris Gavin1Rod Bennett14-65-70-002
Joe Lamb2Tom Owen2
Scott Carter3Jack Williamson36-36-40-020
Simon Holian4Owen Kirkham4
Chris Gavin1Jack Williamson36-26-10-020
Joe Lamb2Owen Kirkham4
Scott Carter3Rod Bennett15-75-70-002
Simon Holian4Tom Owen2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


11/03/18

Match No 12
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A Chester A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Geoff Forster1Simon Mayell17-65-79-1112
Tom Owen2Ian Mayhew2
Owen Kirkham3Steve Harvey34-66-310-321
Jack Williamson4Chris Coulter4
Geoff Forster1Steve Harvey36-36-00-020
Tom Owen2Chris Coulter4
Owen Kirkham3Simon Mayell16-74-60-002
Jack Williamson4Ian Mayhew2
Total Sets55
Total Points1212


18/02/18

Match No 11
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Gerry Kirby1Tom Owen10-61-60-002
Thomas Jones2Rod Bennett2
Steve Sutton3Geoff Forster34-60-60-002
Josh Sutton4Tom Clark4
Gerry Kirby1Geoff Forster32-66-70-002
Thomas Jones2Tom Clark4
Steve Sutton3Tom Owen12-61-60-002
Josh Sutton4Rod Bennett2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


04/02/18

Match No 10
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Tarvin A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Graham Freeman1John Simpson16-76-25-1012
Peter Nosworthy2Geoff Forster2
Graham Bunting3Rod Bennett33-63-60-002
Tom Hanson4Kenny Bryce4
Graham Freeman1Rod Bennett37-56-10-020
Peter Nosworthy2Kenny Bryce4
Graham Bunting3John Simpson10-63-60-002
Tom Hanson4Geoff Forster2
Total Sets36
Total Points816


28/01/18

Match No 9
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A Hoylake A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
John Simpson1Steve Roberts16-37-50-020
Jack Williamson2David Challener2
Geoff Forster3John Oconnell36-27-50-020
Owen Kirkham4Dan Rothwell4
John Simpson1John Oconnell36-26-20-020
Jack Williamson2Dan Rothwell4
Geoff Forster3Steve Roberts16-16-20-020
Owen Kirkham4David Challener2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


14/01/18

Match No 8
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Glan Aber A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Adam Holloway1Rod Bennett13-62-60-002
Craig Williams2Tom Owen2
Phil Webb3John Simpson33-66-410-1212
Peter Edwards4Geoff Forster4
Adam Holloway1John Simpson36-36-75-1012
Craig Williams2Geoff Forster4
Phil Webb3Rod Bennett11-61-60-002
Peter Edwards4Tom Owen2
Total Sets28
Total Points420


07/01/18

Match No 8
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Adam Jones1John Simpson16-46-40-020
Chris White 2Tom Owen2
Daniel Edwards3Geoff Forster36-14-67-1012
Graham Powers4Tom Clark4
Adam Jones1Geoff Forster36-06-00-020
Chris White 2Tom Clark4
Daniel Edwards3John Simpson13-66-23-1012
Graham Powers4Tom Owen2
Total Sets64
Total Points168


03/12/17

Match No 6
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A Alderley A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Rod Bennett1Michael Meagan16-16-30-020
Tom Owen2Simon Holian2
Kenny Bryce3Joe Lamb35-75-70-002
Chris Lee4Chris Gavin4
Rod Bennett1Joe Lamb37-66-30-020
Tom Owen2Chris Gavin4
Kenny Bryce3Michael Meagan11-62-60-002
Chris Lee4Simon Holian2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


19/11/17

Match No 5
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Chester A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Rhodri John1John Simpson14-67-610-321
Simon Mayell2Jack Williamson2
Ian Mayhew3Kenny Bryce35-74-60-002
Huw John4Rod Bennett4
Rhodri John1Kenny Bryce34-66-45-1012
Simon Mayell2Rod Bennett4
Ian Mayhew3John Simpson14-63-60-002
Huw John4Jack Williamson2
Total Sets37
Total Points618


05/11/17

Match No 4
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A Neston A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Geoff Forster1Steve Sutton16-36-10-020
John Simpson2Jack Rowland2
Rod Bennett3Richard Sutton32-67-65-1012
Alex Richmond4Roger Grimshaw4
Geoff Forster1Richard Sutton36-36-10-020
John Simpson2Roger Grimshaw4
Rod Bennett3Steve Sutton12-62-60-002
Alex Richmond4Jack Rowland2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


22/10/17

Match No 3
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A Tarvin A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Geoff Forster1Peter Nosworthy17-67-60-020
Rod Bennett2Graham Freeman2
Kenny Bryce3Luke Jennings36-77-53-1012
Martin Caveen4Graham Bunting4
Geoff Forster1Luke Jennings36-76-110-521
Rod Bennett2Graham Bunting4
Kenny Bryce3Peter Nosworthy10-62-60-002
Martin Caveen4Graham Freeman2
Total Sets55
Total Points1212


08/10/17

Match No 2
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake A Heswall A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Walk Over1Tom Owen10-60-60-002
Walk Over2Rod Bennett2
Walk Over3Chris Lee30-60-60-002
Walk Over4Kenny Bryce4
Walk Over1Chris Lee30-60-60-002
Walk Over2Kenny Bryce4
Walk Over3Tom Owen10-60-60-002
Walk Over4Rod Bennett2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


24/09/17

Match No 1
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall A Prenton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Rod Bennett1Chris White 16-16-10-020
Tom Owen2Graham Powers2
Martin Caveen3Mark Powers34-63-60-002
Geoff Forster4Daniel Edwards4
Rod Bennett1Mark Powers36-47-50-020
Tom Owen2Daniel Edwards4
Martin Caveen3Chris White 12-62-60-002
Geoff Forster4Graham Powers2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212