Wirral Tennis League 2018/19

Open League

Click on player name for individual results

Scroll down to see full results

Team Averages for Pinewood A (Division 5)
PositionTeam
Player
RubbersSetsLeague Points
TeamDivisionPlayWonLostDrn% WonPlayWonLostWonLost
11Sandy Burrows2620607756431312432
22Roy Pownall201640804435910020
37Andy Jones2614120545832268868
48Andy Minnis2413110545228247866
537Charlotte Keighley64206713942610
639Ian Peters4400100880240
774Paul Cooper21105042266
887Damian Redfearn40400918222
DateMatch
No
H/AOpponentPointsSets
ForAgainstWonLost
Sun 23rd Sep1HHoole B22218
Sun 7th Oct2ACOaks B20472
Sun 21st Oct3HHoylake D24080
Sun 4th Nov4HHooton B121255
Sun 18th Nov5AUniOfChester A121244
Sun 2nd Dec6HPSunlight B121256
Sun 16th Dec7AUpton B16863
Sun 6th Jan8AHoole B61826
Sun 20th Jan9HCOaks B121244
Sun 10th Feb10AHoylake D22281
Sun 17th Feb11AHooton B141054
Sun 10th Mar12HUniOfChester A24080
Sun 17th Mar13APSunlight B24080
Sun 7th Apr14HUpton B24080
   Played 142241127943

07/04/19

Match No 14
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood A Upton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sandy Burrows1Jon Maddocks16-26-30-020
Roy Pownall2Geoff Dewhurst2
Andy Jones3Michael Johnson36-26-20-020
Ian Peters4Thomas Testo4
Sandy Burrows1Michael Johnson36-06-10-020
Roy Pownall2Thomas Testo4
Andy Jones3Jon Maddocks16-47-60-020
Ian Peters4Geoff Dewhurst2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


17/03/19

Match No 13
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
PSunlight B Pinewood A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Daniel Holbrook1Sandy Burrows11-60-60-002
Ken Noble2Roy Pownall2
Mark Tollerton3Andy Jones36-70-60-002
Gemma Ellis4Ian Peters4
Daniel Holbrook1Andy Jones31-64-60-002
Ken Noble2Ian Peters4
Mark Tollerton3Sandy Burrows11-62-60-002
Gemma Ellis4Roy Pownall2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


10/03/19

Match No 12
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood A UniOfChester A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sandy Burrows1Walk Over16-06-00-020
Roy Pownall2Walk Over2
Andy Jones3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Andy Minnis4Walk Over4
Sandy Burrows1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Roy Pownall2Walk Over4
Andy Jones3Walk Over16-06-00-020
Andy Minnis4Walk Over2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


17/02/19

Match No 11
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hooton B Pinewood A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Keenan1Sandy Burrows14-66-311-921
Luc Bonfrer2Roy Pownall2
Mike Ashton3Andy Jones32-63-60-002
Keith Bebbington4Andy Minnis4
Paul Keenan1Andy Jones36-16-40-020
Luc Bonfrer2Andy Minnis4
Mike Ashton3Sandy Burrows11-60-60-002
Keith Bebbington4Roy Pownall2
Total Sets45
Total Points1014


10/02/19

Match No 10
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake D Pinewood A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
John Oconnell1Sandy Burrows13-64-60-002
Alain Maillet2Roy Pownall2
Dave Gwynn3Andy Jones33-61-60-002
Darren Hough4Andy Minnis4
John Oconnell1Andy Jones37-65-76-1012
Alain Maillet2Andy Minnis4
Dave Gwynn3Sandy Burrows11-60-60-002
Darren Hough4Roy Pownall2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


20/01/19

Match No 9
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood A COaks B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sandy Burrows1Joseph Hudson17-56-30-020
Roy Pownall2Nathan Dainty2
Andy Jones3Phil Brook31-65-70-002
Andy Minnis4Richard Dainty4
Sandy Burrows1Phil Brook36-16-40-020
Roy Pownall2Richard Dainty4
Andy Jones3Joseph Hudson14-66-70-002
Andy Minnis4Nathan Dainty2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


06/01/19

Match No 8
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole B Pinewood A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Richard Forster1Sandy Burrows16-36-30-020
Corey Mason2Andy Jones2
Rob Ireland3Andy Minnis36-36-20-020
Daniel Heffern4Damian Redfearn4
Richard Forster1Andy Minnis36-16-00-020
Corey Mason2Damian Redfearn4
Rob Ireland3Sandy Burrows12-64-60-002
Daniel Heffern4Andy Jones2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


16/12/18

Match No 7
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton B Pinewood A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mike Schorah1Sandy Burrows16-44-69-1112
Geoff Dewhurst2Roy Pownall2
Keith Jones3Andy Jones31-62-60-002
Thomas Testo4Andy Minnis4
Mike Schorah1Andy Jones36-26-30-020
Geoff Dewhurst2Andy Minnis4
Keith Jones3Sandy Burrows10-60-60-002
Thomas Testo4Roy Pownall2
Total Sets36
Total Points816


02/12/18

Match No 6
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood A PSunlight B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sandy Burrows1Mark Nelson16-34-68-1012
Andy Minnis2Daniel Holbrook2
Roy Pownall3Nick Hill35-76-35-1012
Andy Jones4Mark Tollerton4
Sandy Burrows1Nick Hill36-16-40-020
Andy Minnis2Mark Tollerton4
Roy Pownall3Mark Nelson17-52-65-1012
Andy Jones4Daniel Holbrook2
Total Sets56
Total Points1212


18/11/18

Match No 5
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
UniOfChester A Pinewood A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Callum Atkinson1Sandy Burrows17-66-40-020
Matthew Higton2Andy Minnis2
Jemima Scorer3Roy Pownall30-63-60-002
Laure Whitestones4Andy Jones4
Callum Atkinson1Roy Pownall36-46-10-020
Matthew Higton2Andy Jones4
Jemima Scorer3Sandy Burrows13-62-60-002
Laure Whitestones4Andy Minnis2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


04/11/18

Match No 4
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood A Hooton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Cooper1David Chattell11-65-70-002
Charlotte Keighley2Kevin Thompson2
Andy Jones3Mike Ashton34-66-211-921
Andy Minnis4Keith Bebbington4
Paul Cooper1Mike Ashton36-06-20-020
Charlotte Keighley2Keith Bebbington4
Andy Jones3David Chattell14-67-57-1012
Andy Minnis4Kevin Thompson2
Total Sets55
Total Points1212


21/10/18

Match No 3
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood A Hoylake D Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sandy Burrows1Nigel Wallis 16-06-00-020
Andy Minnis2Mark Sykes2
Roy Pownall3Jay Durham36-16-00-020
Charlotte Keighley4Darren Hough4
Sandy Burrows1Jay Durham36-16-00-020
Andy Minnis2Darren Hough4
Roy Pownall3Nigel Wallis 16-26-20-020
Charlotte Keighley4Mark Sykes2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


07/10/18

Match No 2
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
COaks B Pinewood A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Kevin Cliffe1Sandy Burrows13-66-70-002
Phil Brook2Andy Minnis2
Nathan Dainty3Andy Jones37-51-610-821
Richard Dainty4Charlotte Keighley4
Kevin Cliffe1Andy Jones30-60-60-002
Phil Brook2Charlotte Keighley4
Nathan Dainty3Sandy Burrows11-60-60-002
Richard Dainty4Andy Minnis2
Total Sets27
Total Points420


23/09/18

Match No 1
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Pinewood A Hoole B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sandy Burrows1David Day11-61-60-002
Damian Redfearn2Richard Forster2
Andy Jones3Daniel Heffern33-62-60-002
Andy Minnis4Mark Simpson4
Sandy Burrows1Daniel Heffern36-43-67-1012
Damian Redfearn2Mark Simpson4
Andy Jones3David Day13-63-60-002
Andy Minnis4Richard Forster2
Total Sets18
Total Points222