Wirral Tennis League 2018/19

Open League

Click on player name for individual results

Scroll down to see full results

Team Averages for Neston B (Division 4)
PositionTeam
Player
RubbersSetsLeague Points
TeamDivisionPlayWonLostDrn% WonPlayWonLostWonLost
11Paul Anderson 12419507952411111826
210Richard Chesters181260673826127632
312Mike Merry201370654628187446
418Dave Price14950643019115430
521Gerry Kirby14860573218144836
642Jim Andersen64206713852214
743Mattie Murray64206714862016
854Jack Coyle4220508441212
975Dave 2 Hill21105052348
1076Paul Race21105052348
1177John Yorke21105052348
DateMatch
No
H/AOpponentPointsSets
ForAgainstWonLost
Sun 23rd Sep1ABertram A16863
Sun 7th Oct2HThorndale B18662
Sun 21st Oct3HWallaseyM B24080
Sun 4th Nov4AMerseyB B24080
Sun 18th Nov5HHoylake C16874
Sun 2nd Dec6AGlanAber B22218
Sun 16th Dec7HPrenton C24080
Sun 6th Jan8HBertram A121255
Sun 20th Jan9AThorndale B101445
Tue 12th Feb10AWallaseyM B101445
Sun 17th Feb11HMerseyB B22281
Sun 3rd Mar12AHoylake C101446
Sun 17th Mar13HGlanAber B61826
Sun 7th Apr14APrenton C24080
   Played 142181187945

07/04/19

Match No 14
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton C Neston B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alistair Edwards1Paul Anderson 110-61-60-002
Sam Goodall2Gerry Kirby2
Les Collins3Dave Price33-62-60-002
Carl Gillison4Jack Coyle4
Alistair Edwards1Dave Price32-60-60-002
Sam Goodall2Jack Coyle4
Les Collins3Paul Anderson 112-63-60-002
Carl Gillison4Gerry Kirby2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


17/03/19

Match No 13
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston B GlanAber B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Anderson 11Aidan Wiggins15-76-70-002
Gerry Kirby2Richard Morris2
Dave Price3Craig Williams36-73-60-002
Jack Coyle4Jose Osanz4
Paul Anderson 11Craig Williams36-06-30-020
Gerry Kirby2Jose Osanz4
Dave Price3Aidan Wiggins14-65-70-002
Jack Coyle4Richard Morris2
Total Sets26
Total Points618


03/03/19

Match No 12
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake C Neston B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Simon Birchall1Paul Anderson 117-54-610-821
Frank Birchall2Gerry Kirby2
Chris Docherty3Richard Chesters36-36-20-020
Andrew Benc4Mike Merry4
Simon Birchall1Richard Chesters36-34-610-221
Frank Birchall2Mike Merry4
Chris Docherty3Paul Anderson 110-64-60-002
Andrew Benc4Gerry Kirby2
Total Sets64
Total Points1410


17/02/19

Match No 11
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston B MerseyB B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Anderson 11John Wetherall16-46-710-521
Gerry Kirby2Lawrie Bell2
Richard Chesters3Steve Spittle36-06-10-020
Mike Merry4Hayden Woolley4
Paul Anderson 11Steve Spittle36-26-30-020
Gerry Kirby2Hayden Woolley4
Richard Chesters3John Wetherall16-16-40-020
Mike Merry4Lawrie Bell2
Total Sets81
Total Points222


12/02/19

Match No 10
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
WallaseyM B Neston B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
John Cecchini1Richard Chesters17-56-10-020
Andrew Maldon2Dave Price2
Les Wellans3Mike Merry36-36-77-1012
Alan Evans4Jim Andersen4
John Cecchini1Mike Merry36-36-30-020
Andrew Maldon2Jim Andersen4
Les Wellans3Richard Chesters12-65-70-002
Alan Evans4Dave Price2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


20/01/19

Match No 9
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale B Neston B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ben Auger1Paul Anderson 116-16-20-020
Josh Evans2Gerry Kirby2
Phil Evans3Dave 2 Hill36-04-69-1112
Will Tobin4John Yorke4
Ben Auger1Dave 2 Hill36-16-20-020
Josh Evans2John Yorke4
Phil Evans3Paul Anderson 111-61-60-002
Will Tobin4Gerry Kirby2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


06/01/19

Match No 8
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston B Bertram A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Anderson 11Matty Matellini16-36-40-020
Richard Chesters2Paul Evans2
Gerry Kirby3Bill Hodgson34-61-60-002
Paul Race4Andy Turner4
Paul Anderson 11Bill Hodgson36-12-68-1012
Richard Chesters2Andy Turner4
Gerry Kirby3Matty Matellini14-67-610-521
Paul Race4Paul Evans2
Total Sets55
Total Points1212


16/12/18

Match No 7
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston B Prenton C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Richard Chesters1Alistair Edwards16-16-00-020
Paul Anderson 12Nikolai Edwards2
Mike Merry3Dave Pomphrey36-17-50-020
Jim Andersen4Mark Oconnor4
Richard Chesters1Dave Pomphrey36-06-20-020
Paul Anderson 12Mark Oconnor4
Mike Merry3Alistair Edwards16-16-20-020
Jim Andersen4Nikolai Edwards2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


02/12/18

Match No 6
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
GlanAber B Neston B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Aidan Wiggins1Mattie Murray16-36-20-020
Jose Osanz2Richard Chesters2
Niall Anderson3Mike Merry36-36-30-020
Richard Evans4Gerry Kirby4
Aidan Wiggins1Mike Merry36-22-610-221
Jose Osanz2Gerry Kirby4
Niall Anderson3Mattie Murray16-06-20-020
Richard Evans4Richard Chesters2
Total Sets81
Total Points222


18/11/18

Match No 5
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston B Hoylake C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Anderson 11Frank Birchall16-37-50-020
Dave Price2Dave Thomas2
Mattie Murray3Chris Docherty37-65-711-921
Mike Merry4Andrew Benc4
Paul Anderson 11Chris Docherty36-24-64-1012
Dave Price2Andrew Benc4
Mattie Murray3Frank Birchall16-23-610-821
Mike Merry4Dave Thomas2
Total Sets74
Total Points168


04/11/18

Match No 4
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
MerseyB B Neston B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
John Wetherall1Richard Chesters11-61-60-002
Laura Samaroo2Paul Anderson 12
Steve Spittle3Mike Merry32-62-60-002
Lee Webber4Dave Price4
John Wetherall1Mike Merry32-63-60-002
Laura Samaroo2Dave Price4
Steve Spittle3Richard Chesters12-63-60-002
Lee Webber4Paul Anderson 12
Total Sets08
Total Points024


21/10/18

Match No 3
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston B WallaseyM B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Richard Chesters1Les Wellans16-46-40-020
Paul Anderson 12Richard Smith2
Mattie Murray3Joe Copeland36-06-40-020
Mike Merry4Alan Evans4
Richard Chesters1Joe Copeland36-16-40-020
Paul Anderson 12Alan Evans4
Mattie Murray3Les Wellans16-17-50-020
Mike Merry4Richard Smith2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


07/10/18

Match No 2
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston B Thorndale B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Anderson 11Jordan Stubbs16-26-10-020
Dave Price2Will Hankinson2
Mike Merry3Phil Evans35-74-60-002
Jim Andersen4Chris Hopewell4
Paul Anderson 11Phil Evans37-56-10-020
Dave Price2Chris Hopewell4
Mike Merry3Jordan Stubbs16-06-00-020
Jim Andersen4Will Hankinson2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


23/09/18

Match No 1
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bertram A Neston B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Matty Matellini1Paul Anderson 111-62-60-002
Paul Evans2Richard Chesters2
James Tanner-davies3Mike Merry34-66-34-1012
Oli Tanner-davies4Dave Price4
Matty Matellini1Mike Merry36-16-40-020
Paul Evans2Dave Price4
James Tanner-davies3Paul Anderson 113-61-60-002
Oli Tanner-davies4Richard Chesters2
Total Sets36
Total Points816