Wirral Tennis League 2017/18

Main League

Click on player name for individual results

Scroll down to see full results

Team Averages for Hoole B (Division 5)
PositionTeam
Player
RubbersSetsLeague Points
TeamDivisionPlayWonLostDrn% WonPlayWonLostWonLost
14Tom Grundy2816120576436289672
27Alan Grundy2414100585532238658
318David Day1073070221574218
428Pietro Del Stritto144100293312213054
539Tom Reader44001001082204
640Kevin Jenkinson431075972204
748Mark Simpson14311021328241866
852Dave Bright2200100440120
959Richard Forster4220508441212
1078Becky Simpson21105042266
1179Jamie Blunt21105042266
1288Simon Watts21105052348
1397Maya Williams20200404012
DateMatch
No
H/AOpponentPointsSets
ForAgainstWonLost
Sun 24th Sep1HUpton VH B101445
Sun 8th Oct2AHooton B24080
Sun 22nd Oct3HNeston B61837
Sun 5th Nov4HCheshire Oaks B141064
Sun 19th Nov5AHeswall C22281
Sun 3rd Dec6HHoylake D121244
Sun 7th Jan8AUpton VH B81636
Sun 14th Jan8APrenton C16863
Sun 28th Jan9HHooton B16864
Sun 11th Feb10ANeston B61826
Sun 18th Feb11ACheshire Oaks B22218
Sun 25th Mar13HHeswall C18662
Sun 8th Apr14HPrenton C81647
Sun 15th Apr14AHoylake D141054
   Played 141761606661

15/04/18

Match No 14
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake D Hoole B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Simon Birchall1Alan Grundy16-16-00-020
Jonny Thompson2Tom Grundy2
Matthew Miller3Kevin Jenkinson36-74-60-002
Stuart Maxwell4Pietro Del Stritto4
Simon Birchall1Kevin Jenkinson34-66-210-621
Jonny Thompson2Pietro Del Stritto4
Matthew Miller3Alan Grundy13-61-60-002
Stuart Maxwell4Tom Grundy2
Total Sets45
Total Points1014


08/04/18

Match No 14
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole B Prenton C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alan Grundy1Dan Carne15-76-210-621
Tom Grundy2Nikolai Edwards2
Pietro Del Stritto3Dave Pomphrey35-70-60-002
Mark Simpson4Joseph Innelli4
Alan Grundy1Dave Pomphrey34-66-26-1012
Tom Grundy2Joseph Innelli4
Pietro Del Stritto3Dan Carne12-66-410-1212
Mark Simpson4Nikolai Edwards2
Total Sets47
Total Points816


25/03/18

Match No 13
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole B Heswall C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alan Grundy1Chris Lea17-56-40-020
Tom Grundy2Andrew Paton2
Pietro Del Stritto3Mike Burns36-37-60-020
Jamie Blunt4Kay Bell4
Alan Grundy1Mike Burns36-16-30-020
Tom Grundy2Kay Bell4
Pietro Del Stritto3Chris Lea10-13-60-002
Jamie Blunt4Andrew Paton2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


18/02/18

Match No 11
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Cheshire Oaks B Hoole B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Serge Osula1Alan Grundy17-56-20-020
Nathan Dainty2Tom Grundy2
Kevin Cliffe3Mark Simpson36-36-20-020
Richard Dainty4Pietro Del Stritto4
Serge Osula1Mark Simpson33-66-410-221
Nathan Dainty2Pietro Del Stritto4
Kevin Cliffe3Alan Grundy16-47-60-020
Richard Dainty4Tom Grundy2
Total Sets81
Total Points222


11/02/18

Match No 10
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston B Hoole B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Anderson 11Tom Grundy16-16-20-020
Gerry Kirby2Alan Grundy2
Mike Merry3Pietro Del Stritto36-46-10-020
Dave Price4Mark Simpson4
Paul Anderson 11Pietro Del Stritto36-46-10-020
Gerry Kirby2Mark Simpson4
Mike Merry3Tom Grundy13-61-60-002
Dave Price4Alan Grundy2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


28/01/18

Match No 9
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole B Hooton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alan Grundy1Kevin Thompson12-67-66-1012
Tom Grundy2Dave Jones2
David Day3Keith Bebbington36-16-00-020
Pietro Del Stritto4Brian Hadfield4
Alan Grundy1Keith Bebbington36-06-10-020
Tom Grundy2Brian Hadfield4
David Day3Kevin Thompson14-66-28-1012
Pietro Del Stritto4Dave Jones2
Total Sets64
Total Points168


14/01/18

Match No 8
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton C Hoole B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Dan Carne1Dave Bright12-61-60-002
Nikolai Edwards2Alan Grundy2
Dave Pomphrey3Tom Grundy37-66-50-020
Guy Edwards4Pietro Del Stritto4
Dan Carne1Tom Grundy36-36-77-1012
Nikolai Edwards2Pietro Del Stritto4
Dave Pomphrey3Dave Bright14-64-60-002
Guy Edwards4Alan Grundy2
Total Sets36
Total Points816


07/01/18

Match No 8
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton VH B Hoole B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
George Walker1Tom Grundy15-76-110-321
Geoff Dewhurst2Alan Grundy2
Dave 1 Hill3Maya Williams36-27-60-020
Mike Fryer4Mark Simpson4
George Walker1Maya Williams36-27-50-020
Geoff Dewhurst2Mark Simpson4
Dave 1 Hill3Tom Grundy16-72-60-002
Mike Fryer4Alan Grundy2
Total Sets63
Total Points168


03/12/17

Match No 6
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole B Hoylake D Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
David Day1Steve Roberts14-64-60-002
Tom Grundy2John Oconnell2
Becky Simpson3Alain Maillet36-46-40-020
Mark Simpson4Chris Williams4
David Day1Alain Maillet36-16-00-020
Tom Grundy2Chris Williams4
Becky Simpson3Steve Roberts11-62-60-002
Mark Simpson4John Oconnell2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


19/11/17

Match No 5
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall C Hoole B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ian Birch1David Day12-62-60-002
Andrew Paton2Tom Reader2
Ieuan Owen3Alan Grundy33-63-60-002
Stan / Graham Clarke4Tom Grundy4
Ian Birch1Alan Grundy32-66-36-1012
Andrew Paton2Tom Grundy4
Ieuan Owen3David Day10-61-60-002
Stan / Graham Clarke4Tom Reader2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


05/11/17

Match No 4
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole B Cheshire Oaks B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alan Grundy1Nathan Dainty16-73-60-002
Tom Grundy2Richard Dainty2
Tom Reader3Richard Wheadon36-14-610-721
Mark Simpson4Dale Thomas4
Alan Grundy1Richard Wheadon36-26-20-020
Tom Grundy2Dale Thomas4
Tom Reader3Nathan Dainty13-67-510-621
Mark Simpson4Richard Dainty2
Total Sets64
Total Points1410


22/10/17

Match No 3
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole B Neston B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Richard Forster1Paul Anderson 110-62-60-002
Mark Simpson2Gerry Kirby2
Alan Grundy3Richard Chesters36-76-410-721
Tom Grundy4Dave Price4
Richard Forster1Richard Chesters33-64-60-002
Mark Simpson2Dave Price4
Alan Grundy3Paul Anderson 116-33-68-1012
Tom Grundy4Gerry Kirby2
Total Sets37
Total Points618


08/10/17

Match No 2
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hooton B Hoole B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Kevin Thompson1Kevin Jenkinson10-62-60-002
Peter Sing2Richard Forster2
Darren Timmins3David Day31-62-60-002
Brian Hadfield4Tom Grundy4
Kevin Thompson1David Day32-60-60-002
Peter Sing2Tom Grundy4
Darren Timmins3Kevin Jenkinson12-61-60-002
Brian Hadfield4Richard Forster2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


24/09/17

Match No 1
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole B Upton VH B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
David Day1Peter Hoggard14-64-60-002
Simon Watts2George Walker2
Tom Grundy3Dave Gatti36-16-20-020
Alan Grundy4Michael Johnson4
David Day1Dave Gatti37-66-710-821
Simon Watts2Michael Johnson4
Tom Grundy3Peter Hoggard11-60-60-002
Alan Grundy4George Walker2
Total Sets45
Total Points1014