Wirral Tennis League 2017/18

Main League

Click on player name for individual results

Scroll down to see full results

Team Averages for Heswall C (Division 5)
PositionTeam
Player
RubbersSetsLeague Points
TeamDivisionPlayWonLostDrn% WonPlayWonLostWonLost
117Chris Lea16880503517184650
229Ian Birch14590363111202856
337Sam Tempest844050199102226
438Andrew Paton14311021329232262
574Howard Smart413025936816
676Kay Bell1621401334430888
777Lewis Quail21105063366
890Ieuan Owen161150633231492
991Stan / Graham Clarke161150633231492
1096Mike Burns20200404012
11108Steve Roberts 240400808024
DateMatch
No
H/AOpponentPointsSets
ForAgainstWonLost
Sun 24th Sep1APrenton C42027
Sun 8th Oct2HHoylake D61837
Sun 22nd Oct3ACheshire Oaks B121244
Sun 12th Nov4ANeston B02408
Sun 19th Nov5HHoole B22218
Sun 3rd Dec6AHooton B42027
Sun 17th Dec6HUpton VH B101445
Sun 4th Feb10HCheshire Oaks B02408
Sun 11th Feb10AHoylake D02408
Sun 25th Feb11HNeston B101445
Sun 11th Mar12HPrenton C61826
Sun 25th Mar13AHoole B61826
Sun 8th Apr14AUpton VH B61837
Sun 15th Apr14HHooton B81636
   Played 14742623092

15/04/18

Match No 14
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall C Hooton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Howard Smart1Kevin Thompson16-41-66-1012
Andrew Paton2Dave Jones2
Ieuan Owen3Keith Bebbington30-63-60-002
Stan / Graham Clarke4Brian Hadfield4
Howard Smart1Keith Bebbington36-16-00-020
Andrew Paton2Brian Hadfield4
Ieuan Owen3Kevin Thompson11-61-60-002
Stan / Graham Clarke4Dave Jones2
Total Sets36
Total Points816


08/04/18

Match No 14
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Upton VH B Heswall C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Kevin Carberry1Sam Tempest16-21-68-1012
Sean Carberry2Lewis Quail2
Geoff Dewhurst3Stan / Graham Clarke36-26-10-020
Peter Perlaki4Steve Roberts 24
Kevin Carberry1Stan / Graham Clarke36-17-50-020
Sean Carberry2Steve Roberts 24
Geoff Dewhurst3Sam Tempest16-41-610-621
Peter Perlaki4Lewis Quail2
Total Sets73
Total Points186


25/03/18

Match No 13
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole B Heswall C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Alan Grundy1Chris Lea17-56-40-020
Tom Grundy2Andrew Paton2
Pietro Del Stritto3Mike Burns36-37-60-020
Jamie Blunt4Kay Bell4
Alan Grundy1Mike Burns36-16-30-020
Tom Grundy2Kay Bell4
Pietro Del Stritto3Chris Lea10-13-60-002
Jamie Blunt4Andrew Paton2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


11/03/18

Match No 12
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall C Prenton C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Chris Lea1Dan Carne12-64-60-002
Sam Tempest2Nikolai Edwards2
Kay Bell3Dave Pomphrey31-62-60-002
Ieuan Owen4Geoff Kennedy4
Chris Lea1Dave Pomphrey36-36-40-020
Sam Tempest2Geoff Kennedy4
Kay Bell3Dan Carne13-65-70-002
Ieuan Owen4Nikolai Edwards2
Total Sets26
Total Points618


25/02/18

Match No 11
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall C Neston B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sam Tempest1Richard Chesters16-46-40-020
Chris Lea2Dave Price2
Stan / Graham Clarke3Mike Merry30-62-60-002
Ian Birch4Paul Race4
Sam Tempest1Mike Merry37-65-710-421
Chris Lea2Paul Race4
Stan / Graham Clarke3Richard Chesters11-60-60-002
Ian Birch4Dave Price2
Total Sets45
Total Points1014


11/02/18

Match No 10
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake D Heswall C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Cottam1Ieuan Owen16-36-00-020
Dan Rothwell2Kay Bell2
Colin Banner3Stan / Graham Clarke36-06-20-020
John Oconnell4Andrew Paton4
Paul Cottam1Stan / Graham Clarke36-16-10-020
Dan Rothwell2Andrew Paton4
Colin Banner3Ieuan Owen16-06-20-020
John Oconnell4Kay Bell2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


04/02/18

Match No 10
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall C Cheshire Oaks B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ieuan Owen1Nathan Dainty13-64-60-002
Kay Bell2Phil Brook2
Stan / Graham Clarke3Mark Fidler32-63-60-002
Andrew Paton4Richard Dainty4
Ieuan Owen1Mark Fidler35-72-60-002
Kay Bell2Richard Dainty4
Stan / Graham Clarke3Nathan Dainty16-72-60-002
Andrew Paton4Phil Brook2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


17/12/17

Match No 6
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall C Upton VH B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ian Birch1Peter Hoggard13-62-60-002
Chris Lea2George Walker2
Stan / Graham Clarke3Mike Fryer33-66-110-321
Kay Bell4Peter Perlaki4
Ian Birch1Mike Fryer36-06-10-020
Chris Lea2Peter Perlaki4
Stan / Graham Clarke3Peter Hoggard11-62-60-002
Kay Bell4George Walker2
Total Sets45
Total Points1014


03/12/17

Match No 6
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hooton B Heswall C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Kevin Thompson1Ian Birch17-66-20-020
Dave Jones2Kay Bell2
Keith Bebbington3Sam Tempest37-66-40-020
Brian Hadfield4Steve Roberts 24
Kevin Thompson1Sam Tempest36-26-20-020
Dave Jones2Steve Roberts 24
Keith Bebbington3Ian Birch12-66-18-1012
Brian Hadfield4Kay Bell2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


19/11/17

Match No 5
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall C Hoole B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ian Birch1David Day12-62-60-002
Andrew Paton2Tom Reader2
Ieuan Owen3Alan Grundy33-63-60-002
Stan / Graham Clarke4Tom Grundy4
Ian Birch1Alan Grundy32-66-36-1012
Andrew Paton2Tom Grundy4
Ieuan Owen3David Day10-61-60-002
Stan / Graham Clarke4Tom Reader2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


12/11/17

Match No 4
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Neston B Heswall C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Anderson 11Chris Lea16-46-20-020
Gerry Kirby2Ian Birch2
Richard Chesters3Ieuan Owen36-26-00-020
Mike Merry4Kay Bell4
Paul Anderson 11Ieuan Owen36-26-10-020
Gerry Kirby2Kay Bell4
Richard Chesters3Chris Lea16-26-40-020
Mike Merry4Ian Birch2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


22/10/17

Match No 3
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Cheshire Oaks B Heswall C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Richard Wheadon1Chris Lea14-63-60-002
Dale Thomas2Ian Birch2
Richard Dainty3Ieuan Owen37-56-40-020
Nathan Dainty4Kay Bell4
Richard Wheadon1Ieuan Owen36-46-40-020
Dale Thomas2Kay Bell4
Richard Dainty3Chris Lea14-61-60-002
Nathan Dainty4Ian Birch2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


08/10/17

Match No 2
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall C Hoylake D Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Chris Lea1Chris Docherty16-31-64-1012
Andrew Paton2Andrew Benc2
Ieuan Owen3Simon Birchall34-63-60-002
Ian Birch4Frank Birchall4
Chris Lea1Simon Birchall33-61-60-002
Andrew Paton2Frank Birchall4
Ieuan Owen3Chris Docherty14-66-310-221
Ian Birch4Andrew Benc2
Total Sets37
Total Points618


24/09/17

Match No 1
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton C Heswall C Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Tom Holton1Stan / Graham Clarke16-36-20-020
Dave Pomphrey2Howard Smart2
Joseph Innelli3Chris Lea36-06-20-020
Dan Carne4Andrew Paton4
Tom Holton1Chris Lea31-67-66-1012
Dave Pomphrey2Andrew Paton4
Joseph Innelli3Stan / Graham Clarke16-46-30-020
Dan Carne4Howard Smart2
Total Sets72
Total Points204