Wirral Tennis League 2017/18

Main League

Click on player name for individual results

Scroll down to see full results

Team Averages for Birkenhead A (Division 4)
PositionTeam
Player
RubbersSetsLeague Points
TeamDivisionPlayWonLostDrn% WonPlayWonLostWonLost
11Daniel Travers20191095413831128
23Werner Zimmermann221570684732159240
39Matthew Tottey12120010024240720
424Peter Leatherbarrow660010012120360
526Jordan Lee65108313112324
632Richard Chiverrell84405017982622
736Alton Jones835038188102226
849Damian Curtis2200100440120
950Ben Clarke2200100440120
1067Harry Fitzherbert413025936816
1168Patrick Waddington61501713310828
DateMatch
No
H/AOpponentPointsSets
ForAgainstWonLost
Sun 24th Sep1AThorndale B141054
Sun 15th Oct2HWallasey M B18662
Sun 22nd Oct3ATarvin B121244
Sun 5th Nov4APort Sunlight B141054
Sun 19th Nov5HBertram A24080
Sun 3rd Dec6AMersey Bowman B24080
Sun 14th Jan8HThorndale B24080
Sun 28th Jan9AWallasey M B22281
Sun 4th Feb10HTarvin B24080
Sun 11th Feb10HAlderley B24080
Sun 18th Feb11HPort Sunlight B20472
Sun 4th Mar12ABertram A24080
Sun 18th Mar13HMersey Bowman B20472
Sun 8th Apr14AAlderley B02408
   Played 14264729027

08/04/18

Match No 14
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Alderley B Birkenhead A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Robert Evans1Richard Chiverrell16-06-10-020
Alan Porteous2Patrick Waddington2
Bryan Jones3Werner Zimmermann36-36-00-020
Roger Chester4Harry Fitzherbert4
Robert Evans1Werner Zimmermann36-16-00-020
Alan Porteous2Harry Fitzherbert4
Bryan Jones3Richard Chiverrell16-26-20-020
Roger Chester4Patrick Waddington2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


18/03/18

Match No 13
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead A Mersey Bowman B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Matthew Tottey1Matthew Mccrum16-06-10-020
Daniel Travers2Hattie Power2
Jordan Lee3Anais Dabbadie37-56-20-020
Werner Zimmermann4John Wetherall4
Matthew Tottey1Anais Dabbadie36-16-00-020
Daniel Travers2John Wetherall4
Jordan Lee3Matthew Mccrum12-66-18-1012
Werner Zimmermann4Hattie Power2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


04/03/18

Match No 12
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Bertram A Birkenhead A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Evans1Matthew Tottey10-60-60-002
Alan Dunn2Daniel Travers2
Rob Green3Ben Clarke30-60-60-002
Ian Parry4Werner Zimmermann4
Paul Evans1Ben Clarke30-60-60-002
Alan Dunn2Werner Zimmermann4
Rob Green3Matthew Tottey10-61-60-002
Ian Parry4Daniel Travers2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


18/02/18

Match No 11
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead A Port Sunlight B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Jordan Lee1Daniel Holbrook16-16-20-020
Werner Zimmermann2Ross Gibson2
Alton Jones3Nick Hill36-16-40-020
Harry Fitzherbert4Alexander Hill4
Jordan Lee1Nick Hill36-26-10-020
Werner Zimmermann2Alexander Hill4
Alton Jones3Daniel Holbrook11-66-44-1012
Harry Fitzherbert4Ross Gibson2
Total Sets72
Total Points204


11/02/18

Match No 10
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead A Alderley B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Matthew Tottey1Alan Porteous16-16-40-020
Daniel Travers2Gary Brown2
Jordan Lee3Roger Chester36-16-30-020
Werner Zimmermann4Jack Brown4
Matthew Tottey1Roger Chester36-26-10-020
Daniel Travers2Jack Brown4
Jordan Lee3Alan Porteous16-46-10-020
Werner Zimmermann4Gary Brown2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


04/02/18

Match No 10
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead A Tarvin B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Peter Leatherbarrow1Walk Over16-06-00-020
Daniel Travers2Walk Over2
Matthew Tottey3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Richard Chiverrell4Walk Over4
Peter Leatherbarrow1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Daniel Travers2Walk Over4
Matthew Tottey3Walk Over16-06-00-020
Richard Chiverrell4Walk Over2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


28/01/18

Match No 9
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Wallasey M B Birkenhead A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Les Wellans1Peter Leatherbarrow14-62-60-002
Richard Howard2Richard Chiverrell2
Joe Copeland3Daniel Travers37-62-66-1012
Alan Evans4Werner Zimmermann4
Les Wellans1Daniel Travers33-62-60-002
Richard Howard2Werner Zimmermann4
Joe Copeland3Peter Leatherbarrow13-61-60-002
Alan Evans4Richard Chiverrell2
Total Sets18
Total Points222


14/01/18

Match No 8
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead A Thorndale B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Peter Leatherbarrow1Walk Over16-06-00-020
Daniel Travers2Walk Over2
Matthew Tottey3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Richard Chiverrell4Walk Over4
Peter Leatherbarrow1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Daniel Travers2Walk Over4
Matthew Tottey3Walk Over16-06-00-020
Richard Chiverrell4Walk Over2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


03/12/17

Match No 6
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Mersey Bowman B Birkenhead A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Peter Mackie1Matthew Tottey14-65-70-002
Ellie Whittaker2Richard Chiverrell2
Laura Samaroo3Daniel Travers32-62-60-002
James Sherman4Werner Zimmermann4
Peter Mackie1Daniel Travers32-63-60-002
Ellie Whittaker2Werner Zimmermann4
Laura Samaroo3Matthew Tottey11-60-60-002
James Sherman4Richard Chiverrell2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


19/11/17

Match No 5
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead A Bertram A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Matthew Tottey1Andy Turner16-06-00-020
Daniel Travers2Paul Evans2
Peter Leatherbarrow3Rob Green36-26-00-020
Werner Zimmermann4Ian Parry4
Matthew Tottey1Rob Green36-36-00-020
Daniel Travers2Ian Parry4
Peter Leatherbarrow3Andy Turner16-16-00-020
Werner Zimmermann4Paul Evans2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


05/11/17

Match No 4
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Port Sunlight B Birkenhead A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Daniel Holbrook1Daniel Travers16-26-00-020
Ross Gibson2Alton Jones2
Paolo Masuzzo3Werner Zimmermann34-61-60-002
Mod Irvine4Patrick Waddington4
Daniel Holbrook1Werner Zimmermann36-30-610-221
Ross Gibson2Patrick Waddington4
Paolo Masuzzo3Daniel Travers13-61-60-002
Mod Irvine4Alton Jones2
Total Sets45
Total Points1014


22/10/17

Match No 3
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Tarvin B Birkenhead A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mark Walker1Daniel Travers10-60-60-002
Marcelo Guirado2Peter Leatherbarrow2
Chris Edwards3Patrick Waddington36-16-00-020
John Perry4Werner Zimmermann4
Mark Walker1Patrick Waddington37-66-00-020
Marcelo Guirado2Werner Zimmermann4
Chris Edwards3Daniel Travers10-64-60-002
John Perry4Peter Leatherbarrow2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


15/10/17

Match No 2
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Birkenhead A Wallasey M B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Damian Curtis1Paul James17-56-00-020
Daniel Travers2Joe Copeland2
Werner Zimmermann3Nichola Smith37-56-20-020
Alton Jones4Alli Lewis4
Damian Curtis1Nichola Smith36-26-40-020
Daniel Travers2Alli Lewis4
Werner Zimmermann3Paul James10-62-60-002
Alton Jones4Joe Copeland2
Total Sets62
Total Points186


24/09/17

Match No 1
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale B Birkenhead A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Phil Evans1Matthew Tottey10-61-60-002
Micky Greenham2Daniel Travers2
Josh Evans3Richard Chiverrell36-26-20-020
Ben Sweeney4Alton Jones4
Phil Evans1Richard Chiverrell33-66-211-921
Micky Greenham2Alton Jones4
Josh Evans3Matthew Tottey10-61-60-002
Ben Sweeney4Daniel Travers2
Total Sets45
Total Points1014