Wirral Tennis League 2017/18

Main League

Click on player name for individual results

Scroll down to see full results

Team Averages for Hoole A (Division 2)
PositionTeam
Player
RubbersSetsLeague Points
TeamDivisionPlayWonLostDrn% WonPlayWonLostWonLost
11Dave Bright2121001004942711214
216Mark Pearson17980534422225052
321Kevin Jenkinson1082080221664416
431Sam Thompson65108314113306
532Rob Ireland144100293111203054
636Steve Mason743057181082418
738David Day11380272710172442
839Alex Bishop4400100981222
975Alex Day20200404012
1076Ali Munro20200404012
1177Simon Watts20200404012
1281Pietro Del Stritto40400808024
DateMatch
No
H/AOpponentPointsSets
ForAgainstWonLost
Sun 24th Sep1AHelsby A20482
Sun 8th Oct2HHooton A16863
Sun 22nd Oct3AHoylake B141054
Sun 5th Nov4APrenton B81646
Sun 19th Nov5HHeswall B121244
Sun 7th Jan8HHelsby A141065
Sun 28th Jan9AWallasey M A02408
Sun 4th Feb10HHoylake B121244
Sun 18th Feb11HPrenton B02408
Sun 25th Feb11HThorndale A121244
Sun 11th Mar12AHeswall B16874
Sun 25th Mar13AHooton A20472
Sun 8th Apr14AThorndale A18673
Sun 15th Apr14HWallasey M A18673
   Played 141801566960

15/04/18

Match No 14
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole A Wallasey M A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Mark Pearson1Dan Hutchings11-66-210-521
Dave Bright2Les Wellans2
David Day3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Steve Mason4Walk Over4
Mark Pearson1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Dave Bright2Walk Over4
David Day3Dan Hutchings16-34-68-1012
Steve Mason4Les Wellans2
Total Sets73
Total Points186


08/04/18

Match No 14
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale A Hoole A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Graeme Owen1Dave Bright12-66-46-1012
Julia Bond2Alex Bishop2
Ben Sweeney3Mark Pearson34-64-60-002
Alex Gregory4Rob Ireland4
Graeme Owen1Mark Pearson33-66-110-821
Julia Bond2Rob Ireland4
Ben Sweeney3Dave Bright12-62-60-002
Alex Gregory4Alex Bishop2
Total Sets37
Total Points618


25/03/18

Match No 13
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hooton A Hoole A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Keenan1Dave Bright13-62-60-002
Luc Bonfrer2Alex Bishop2
Dave Jones3David Day34-62-60-002
Richard Jackson4Rob Ireland4
Paul Keenan1David Day36-41-610-521
Luc Bonfrer2Rob Ireland4
Dave Jones3Dave Bright12-61-60-002
Richard Jackson4Alex Bishop2
Total Sets27
Total Points420


11/03/18

Match No 12
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall B Hoole A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Johnson1Dave Bright12-66-46-1012
Dave Prescott2Kevin Jenkinson2
Neil Elsby3David Day32-66-310-421
Joe Furlong4Mark Pearson4
Paul Johnson1David Day37-64-67-1012
Dave Prescott2Mark Pearson4
Neil Elsby3Dave Bright10-62-60-002
Joe Furlong4Kevin Jenkinson2
Total Sets47
Total Points816


25/02/18

Match No 11
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole A Thorndale A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Dave Bright1Graeme Owen16-26-30-020
Kevin Jenkinson2John Mcnicholas2
Rob Ireland3Adam Augar32-64-60-002
Pietro Del Stritto4Ben Sweeney4
Dave Bright1Adam Augar36-26-00-020
Kevin Jenkinson2Ben Sweeney4
Rob Ireland3Graeme Owen13-61-60-002
Pietro Del Stritto4John Mcnicholas2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


18/02/18

Match No 11
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole A Prenton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Walk Over1Kevin Warburton10-60-60-002
Walk Over2Martin Harrop2
Walk Over3Chris Thomas30-60-60-002
Walk Over4Igor Barsukov4
Walk Over1Chris Thomas30-60-60-002
Walk Over2Igor Barsukov4
Walk Over3Kevin Warburton10-60-60-002
Walk Over4Martin Harrop2
Total Sets08
Total Points024


04/02/18

Match No 10
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole A Hoylake B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Dave Bright1Phil Cutts16-26-40-020
Kevin Jenkinson2Colin Banner2
David Day3Paul Cottam32-64-60-002
Pietro Del Stritto4Dan Rothwell4
Dave Bright1Paul Cottam36-36-20-020
Kevin Jenkinson2Dan Rothwell4
David Day3Phil Cutts14-64-60-002
Pietro Del Stritto4Colin Banner2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


28/01/18

Match No 9
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Wallasey M A Hoole A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Arian Forouhandeh1Kevin Jenkinson16-26-30-020
Richard Lewis2Alex Day2
Dan Hutchings3Ali Munro36-16-10-020
John Cecchini4Simon Watts4
Arian Forouhandeh1Ali Munro36-06-10-020
Richard Lewis2Simon Watts4
Dan Hutchings3Kevin Jenkinson16-36-30-020
John Cecchini4Alex Day2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


07/01/18

Match No 8
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole A Helsby A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Sam Thompson1Gabriel Izquierdo16-24-610-721
Mark Pearson2Harry Ellis2
David Day3Ben Hockley36-26-20-020
Rob Ireland4Andrew Parkin4
Sam Thompson1Ben Hockley36-44-65-1012
Mark Pearson2Andrew Parkin4
David Day3Gabriel Izquierdo11-67-63-1012
Rob Ireland4Harry Ellis2
Total Sets65
Total Points1410


19/11/17

Match No 5
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole A Heswall B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Dave Bright1Paul Johnson17-56-10-020
Sam Thompson2Dave Prescott2
Rob Ireland3Neil Elsby34-64-60-002
Mark Pearson4Joe Furlong4
Dave Bright1Neil Elsby36-26-20-020
Sam Thompson2Joe Furlong4
Rob Ireland3Paul Johnson12-60-60-002
Mark Pearson4Dave Prescott2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


05/11/17

Match No 4
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton B Hoole A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Kevin Warburton1Dave Bright17-55-77-1012
Chris Thomas2Mark Pearson2
Martin Harrop3David Day36-46-30-020
Igor Barsukov4Rob Ireland4
Kevin Warburton1David Day36-36-30-020
Chris Thomas2Rob Ireland4
Martin Harrop3Dave Bright11-66-25-1012
Igor Barsukov4Mark Pearson2
Total Sets64
Total Points168


22/10/17

Match No 3
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake B Hoole A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Steve Roberts1Sam Thompson13-62-60-002
Phil Cutts2Dave Bright2
Paul Cottam3Steve Mason34-66-410-521
Dan Rothwell4Mark Pearson4
Steve Roberts1Steve Mason36-47-60-020
Phil Cutts2Mark Pearson4
Paul Cottam3Sam Thompson12-62-60-002
Dan Rothwell4Dave Bright2
Total Sets45
Total Points1014


08/10/17

Match No 2
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole A Hooton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Dave Bright1Andy Walmsley17-63-610-621
Steve Mason2Luc Bonfrer2
Rob Ireland3Dave Jones36-06-30-020
Mark Pearson4Keith Bebbington4
Dave Bright1Dave Jones36-26-00-020
Steve Mason2Keith Bebbington4
Rob Ireland3Andy Walmsley13-66-70-002
Mark Pearson4Luc Bonfrer2
Total Sets63
Total Points168


24/09/17

Match No 1
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Helsby A Hoole A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Ben Hockley1Kevin Jenkinson17-64-67-1012
Harry Ellis2Mark Pearson2
Simon Ashwood3Dave Bright32-60-60-002
Kevin Mayhew4Steve Mason4
Ben Hockley1Dave Bright36-23-69-1112
Harry Ellis2Steve Mason4
Simon Ashwood3Kevin Jenkinson12-60-60-002
Kevin Mayhew4Mark Pearson2
Total Sets28
Total Points420