Wirral Tennis League 2017/18

Main League

Click on player name for individual results

Scroll down to see full results

Team Averages for Heswall B (Division 2)
PositionTeam
Player
RubbersSetsLeague Points
TeamDivisionPlayWonLostDrn% WonPlayWonLostWonLost
19Dave Prescott2413110546333307668
212Paul Johnson201190555127246456
318Neil Elsby228140365321325082
419Joe Furlong16970563719184848
542Kenny Bryce63305016881818
653Stephen McEvoy4130251147816
757Alex Richmond21105063366
867Martin Caveen20200514210
DateMatch
No
H/AOpponentPointsSets
ForAgainstWonLost
Sun 24th Sep1HThorndale A61837
Sun 8th Oct2AWallasey M A101456
Sun 22nd Oct3HPrenton B101456
Sun 5th Nov4HHoylake B20482
Sun 19th Nov5AHoole A121244
Sun 3rd Dec6HHooton A24080
Sun 28th Jan9AThorndale A81636
Sun 4th Feb10APrenton B18673
Sun 11th Feb10AHelsby A101445
Sun 18th Feb11AHoylake B121255
Sun 25th Feb11HWallasey M A121266
Sun 11th Mar12HHoole A81647
Sun 8th Apr14HHelsby A101446
Sun 15th Apr14AHooton A02408
   Played 141601766671

15/04/18

Match No 14
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hooton A Heswall B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Keenan1Walk Over16-06-00-020
Mike Ward2Walk Over2
John Pughe3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Richard Jackson4Walk Over4
Paul Keenan1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Mike Ward2Walk Over4
John Pughe3Walk Over16-06-00-020
Richard Jackson4Walk Over2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


08/04/18

Match No 14
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall B Helsby A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Johnson1Gabriel Izquierdo17-66-75-1012
Dave Prescott2Harry Ellis2
Neil Elsby3Ben Hockley36-43-65-1012
Stephen Mcevoy4Andrew Parkin4
Paul Johnson1Ben Hockley36-46-30-020
Dave Prescott2Andrew Parkin4
Neil Elsby3Gabriel Izquierdo12-62-60-002
Stephen Mcevoy4Harry Ellis2
Total Sets46
Total Points1014


11/03/18

Match No 12
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall B Hoole A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Johnson1Dave Bright12-66-46-1012
Dave Prescott2Kevin Jenkinson2
Neil Elsby3David Day32-66-310-421
Joe Furlong4Mark Pearson4
Paul Johnson1David Day37-64-67-1012
Dave Prescott2Mark Pearson4
Neil Elsby3Dave Bright10-62-60-002
Joe Furlong4Kevin Jenkinson2
Total Sets47
Total Points816


25/02/18

Match No 11
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall B Wallasey M A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Kenny Bryce1Richard Lewis13-66-410-421
Dave Prescott2Paul James2
Neil Elsby3Dan Hutchings36-21-64-1012
Alex Richmond4Peter Millar4
Kenny Bryce1Dan Hutchings36-41-63-1012
Dave Prescott2Peter Millar4
Neil Elsby3Richard Lewis11-66-310-021
Alex Richmond4Paul James2
Total Sets66
Total Points1212


18/02/18

Match No 11
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoylake B Heswall B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Steve Roberts1Neil Elsby14-66-110-821
Phil Cutts2Joe Furlong2
Paul Cottam3Dave Prescott32-66-17-1012
Dan Rothwell4Paul Johnson4
Steve Roberts1Dave Prescott34-63-60-002
Phil Cutts2Paul Johnson4
Paul Cottam3Neil Elsby17-66-00-020
Dan Rothwell4Joe Furlong2
Total Sets55
Total Points1212


11/02/18

Match No 10
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Helsby A Heswall B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Harry Ellis1Neil Elsby16-16-10-020
Gabriel Izquierdo2Joe Furlong2
Ben Hockley3Paul Johnson36-23-69-1112
Andrew Parkin4Dave Prescott4
Harry Ellis1Paul Johnson36-46-00-020
Gabriel Izquierdo2Dave Prescott4
Ben Hockley3Neil Elsby13-66-70-002
Andrew Parkin4Joe Furlong2
Total Sets54
Total Points1410


04/02/18

Match No 10
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Prenton B Heswall B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Martin Harrop1Neil Elsby14-66-17-1012
Ian Howard2Joe Furlong2
Chris Thomas3Paul Johnson32-66-413-1121
Tim Pemberton4Dave Prescott4
Martin Harrop1Paul Johnson33-62-60-002
Ian Howard2Dave Prescott4
Chris Thomas3Neil Elsby11-64-60-002
Tim Pemberton4Joe Furlong2
Total Sets37
Total Points618


28/01/18

Match No 9
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Thorndale A Heswall B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
John Mcnicholas1Paul Johnson16-46-20-020
Graeme Owen2Dave Prescott2
Adam Augar3Neil Elsby34-66-70-002
John Mcnicholas4Joe Furlong4
John Mcnicholas1Neil Elsby37-56-20-020
Graeme Owen2Joe Furlong4
Adam Augar3Paul Johnson16-23-610-521
John Mcnicholas4Dave Prescott2
Total Sets63
Total Points168


03/12/17

Match No 6
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall B Hooton A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Neil Elsby1Walk Over16-06-00-020
Joe Furlong2Walk Over2
Paul Johnson3Walk Over36-06-00-020
Dave Prescott4Walk Over4
Neil Elsby1Walk Over36-06-00-020
Joe Furlong2Walk Over4
Paul Johnson3Walk Over16-06-00-020
Dave Prescott4Walk Over2
Total Sets80
Total Points240


19/11/17

Match No 5
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Hoole A Heswall B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Dave Bright1Paul Johnson17-56-10-020
Sam Thompson2Dave Prescott2
Rob Ireland3Neil Elsby34-64-60-002
Mark Pearson4Joe Furlong4
Dave Bright1Neil Elsby36-26-20-020
Sam Thompson2Joe Furlong4
Rob Ireland3Paul Johnson12-60-60-002
Mark Pearson4Dave Prescott2
Total Sets44
Total Points1212


05/11/17

Match No 4
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall B Hoylake B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Johnson1David Challener16-46-30-020
Dave Prescott2Ian Fitzpatrick2
Kenny Bryce3Steve Roberts37-56-40-020
Joe Furlong4John Oconnell4
Paul Johnson1Steve Roberts34-67-510-821
Dave Prescott2John Oconnell4
Kenny Bryce3David Challener14-66-310-221
Joe Furlong4Ian Fitzpatrick2
Total Sets82
Total Points204


22/10/17

Match No 3
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall B Prenton B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Stephen Mcevoy1Igor Barsukov10-67-610-621
Dave Prescott2Ken Hill2
Joe Furlong3Ian Howard36-41-610-521
Neil Elsby4Martin Harrop4
Stephen Mcevoy1Ian Howard37-53-66-1012
Dave Prescott2Martin Harrop4
Joe Furlong3Igor Barsukov14-65-70-002
Neil Elsby4Ken Hill2
Total Sets56
Total Points1014


08/10/17

Match No 2
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Wallasey M A Heswall B Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Richard Lewis1Paul Johnson16-16-75-1012
Dan Hutchings2Dave Prescott2
John Cecchini3Martin Caveen31-66-410-721
Les Wellans4Neil Elsby4
Richard Lewis1Martin Caveen36-26-10-020
Dan Hutchings2Neil Elsby4
John Cecchini3Paul Johnson16-42-68-1012
Les Wellans4Dave Prescott2
Total Sets65
Total Points1410


24/09/17

Match No 1
Home TeamNumAway TeamNumScoreHomeAway
Heswall B Thorndale A Set 1Set 2Match
Tie Break
SetsSets
Paul Johnson1Graeme Owen16-70-60-002
Dave Prescott2Geoff Ward2
Kenny Bryce3Adam Augar37-66-74-1012
Neil Elsby4John Mcnicholas4
Paul Johnson1Adam Augar36-22-610-621
Dave Prescott2John Mcnicholas4
Kenny Bryce3Graeme Owen15-75-70-002
Neil Elsby4Geoff Ward2
Total Sets37
Total Points618